Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Tsh   »  
Showing results for :

What is the normal value range of tsh in a newborn baby

Premium Questions
 

What causes high TSH level in pregnancy?

I am three months pregnant & my doctor suggested me ULTRA TSH test & result value for the same is More than 100 but Normal value is required below 4, what will be the problem? Is it serious? does ...
 

Is thyronorm necessary with normal TSH value?

and again check the TSH value. Recently we checked and it was well within the range at value 0.6. So, do we ..., for some ladies, due to harmone imbalances during pregnancy, TSH value might go high and come to normal ...
 

What causes elevated TSH levels?

. My question is, how come my T3 and T4 are normal despite my TSH being way out of the normal range ... parameters came out to be normal except my TSH . TSH came out to be 24.57. I then got my T3, T4 and a retest ...
 

What does this TSH and free T4 value indicate?

Specialist took me off carbimazole based on tsh reading only. Free t4 still high at 21. Tsh in normal range. Please explain. ...
 

What does my TSH level indicate as per the thyroid test result?

are in the "normal range". Please help me interpret my results: TSH- 2.29 (taken in afternoon after lunch) Free T3- 2.80 (range is 2.18-3.98) Free T4- 0.84 (range is 0.76-1.46) Symptoms: cold all the time, dry skin , fatigue ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What is the normal range for TSH in babies?

Hello, My kid is 16 days ols and the doctor had suggested a TSH test for the infant on day four since the mother is a know hypothroidic patient on medication? The value obtained was 12.1 micro ...
 

What does TSH value of this signify?

Hi Dr., I am a 41 years old male in India and recently got my first thyroid tests done for T3, T4 and TSH. T3 and T4 has come normal but TSH value is 5.76 microIU/ml (Normal range is 0.30 - 5.5). What ...
 

What is the reason for drop in TSH for a baby ?

ABABY OF 52 DAYS AGE ,HIS TSH WAS BEFORE TREATMENT 32.0. FT3 AND FT4 WAS NORMAL,AFTER ONE DAY OF L-THYROXINE ,HIS TSH CAME 7.9 WITH NORMAL FT3 AND FT4. MY QUESTION IS IT POSSIBLE FOR TSH VALUE IN ONE DAY TO DROP ...
 

Is this level of TSH normal?

My new born baby girl is 5 days old. Her recent blood report shows, T3-118 ng/dl (range 60-200); T4-21.2 (range 4.5-12.0) and TSH - 1.86 (range (0.30-5.5). Is this normal? Actually my wife is diagnosized ...
 

What causes deranged TSH level?

. My tsh is out of whack but my t3 and t4 are still within normal ranges. Is this graves slowly coming ...:     Hyperthyroidism Lab:     Thyroid Panel With TSH Name          Value          Reference Range TSH          0 ...
 

5 weeks pregnant with high TSH of 26

it was in normal range (2.5) so i continued thyronorm 25mg. After finding out today that my TSH had soared to 26 my ... high TSH have high risks of miscarriage or baby with abnormalities?? Since doctor has called me again ...
 

Prescribed thyronorm for high TSH level during pregnancy. Will it affect the fetus?

at week 15. Subsequently monthly tests are showing normal range with regular follow-up and dosage ... be carried out asap (or new-born screenings) to know if baby has been negatively affected by this ? We want ...
 

Is my TSH value in normal range?

and it was first time, I have not identified anyTSH results in my prvious reports, would you please advise and help me on medical precedure. TEST NAME TSH -- Method : Chemiluminescence Immuno Assay (CLIA) RESULT ...
 

Have gas. TSH is high . Is it related?

,Sibofix 200 and Neksium 20mg. Also he has advised to get a blood sugar test and a Tyroid T3,T4, Tsh . The Tsh shows a value of 8.37uiU/ml while the normal range is mentioned as till 4.2uiU/ml. Is this an issue ...
 

Is there any natural way to reduce the TSH level?

Hi. My TSH levels are slightly high, (range: 0.4 - 4.2) Actual value : 5.78. Dr has suggested ... in which I can get my TSH levels to normal ? I am not sure why TSH level got high, ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What are the suggestion for a good TSH ? What is the porcent of it?
Hi, The normal range for TSH is 0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter). Thanks. Dr. JAY PATEL.
 
do 15 weeks pregnant women need to increase dose of levothyroxine even tsh and ft4 is within normal range? im on 25mcg .need help. thanks
no. but TSH should be monitored during pregnancy.
 
My last tsh with my doctor was 5.9. 2 months later i wemt to an endocronologist and my tsh dropped to 1.75! My tsh has fluctuated like this before. What wrong?
HI Thank for asking to HCM No it is not fluctuating this is said to be a normal patron or graph of THS which varies from time to time entirely depends upon the environment and your life style it is nothing to worry bye
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions