Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Urinalysis   »  
Showing results for :

What is the cause of numerous pus cells shown in urinalysis

Premium Questions
 

What does these urinalysis indicate?

My daughter is 20 months old she was suffering from fever a week back, a paediatrician suggested for urine test as per report PH is 6.0 Sg 1.028 pus cell 1 to 2 epithelial cells seen What is inference ...
 

What does this urinalysis indicate?

My daughter is 12year old and has Pus Cells of 1-2/HPF and Epithelial Cells of 1-2/HPF based on an MCS report what do these mean? Also she still pee when she sleeps in the night on her bed, a habit she ...
 

What does this urinalysis indicate?

and got the tests done. In my urinalysis , it shows 3-5 RBCs, 1-2 Epi cells, occassional pus cells ...
 

What does this urinalysis during pregnancy indicate?

Sp gravity QNS , sediments- present, Albumin- 80mg/dl, Pus cells- 80-100/HPF, WBC- 15-20/HPF is it normal report and please tell me if not thn it will effect on to get conceiveing me. Pls reply. ...
 

What does this urinalysis indicate?

inconstancy, just the urge. What could be causing this? Had a pelvic exam, ob/gyn doesnt see anything out of the normal. Urologist just put me on antibiotics but it doesnt seem to be doing anything. Can you tell what ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Is the urinalysis normal?

. turbid reaction: acidic s.p. gravity: 1.010 sugar: neg. protein: neg. RBC: 0-1/ hpf PUS CELLS: 10 - 12 ...Hello please help me interpret this results. I m 20 weeks pregnant. i had my urinalysis laboratory ...
 

Need help with understanding my urinalysis result

cells, PH alkaline, specific gravity 1.030, I am worried about the causes and what could be the disease ...Dear Sir, I am 44 years old and just a urine analysis test as follow : Pus cells 2-4/hpf, red blood ...
 

What does this urinalysis indicate?

: Negative Protein: Negative MICROSCOPIC Pus Cells: 0-2/hpf Red Blood Cells: 0-1/hpf Epithelial Cells: few ...: - Yeast Cells: - Others: - ...
 

What is the inference of this urinalysis result ?

Can you translate this test results for me it s my urinalysis. Color= Yellow Appearance= Slightly Hazy Reaction (PH)= 5.0 Specific Gravity= 1.005 Sugar= Negative PRotein= Negative Pus cells= 6-8/HPF ...
 

What does this urinalysis indicate?

of normocytic hypochromic anaemia. and urine test shows 4-6 hpf pus cells and 2-5 epithelial cells and 1-2 rbc s. what does this mean? what could be the problem? ...
 

What are normal values of urinalysis?

im 47 yrs old female. pre menopaused. i had my urinalysis ( employment requirement).RBC 0-2 hpf, pus cell 0-2 hpf, squamous - rare, bacteria -few, mucus thread -few, amorphous urates - few. What does ...
 

What does this urinalysis indicate?

: Negative Pus Cells: 8-10/HPF Epit. Cells: Many A. Urates: Moderate Method: Combistix Macro Question: What ...
 

Need explanation for urinalysis result.

I want to know what my urinalysis result means. Below is the summary of the result. i hope somebody ...:trace Albumin:Nil Pus cells 2-3 Epithical cells 1-2 RBCs 2-3 ...
 

Urinalysis done. Is the report normal?

trace,sugar negative,specific gravity is 1.010, pus cell is 0-3,mucous threads is moderate ...hi im 31 yrs old male,i have my urine test now........but i can t understand what it means ...
 

Need help with urinalysis

-35 and Pus celss 20-25. I am very worried about the RBC and ous cell count. What does this mean please. Thank ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
urinalysis-yellow, clarity slightly cloudy, ph 8.5, specific gravity 1.010, leukocytes trace bacteria is 2plus , pus and epithelial postive and red blood cells,
Trace leucocytes along with 2 plus bacteria suggests urinary tract infection. What are your symptoms? you might need a culture and sensitivity test.
 
I have frequent urination, negative from painful urination. Urinalysis shows normal. What is the other cause?
Hi. Thanks for writing us on HCM. Frequent urination if associated with excess of thirst/hunger/tiredness is commonly seen in early diabetes.I suggest you get you blood sugars(both random and well as fasting sugars).Consult your doctor in case they are high.If sugars are normal -urinary tract infection(common in ladies),overactive bladderr have to be ruled out.Hope this helps.Take car
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4743 votes 4.7