Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

What is lft and kft test

Premium Questions
 

High SGPT and GGPT. Normal LFT and KFT. What is the implication?

my SGPT( ALT ) is 64 and GGPT is 90. But other factors in LFT and KFT are within normal range. What is the implication ? is there anything to worry about ...
 

Done LFT and KFT. Taking Ursodol daily. How is it harmful?

Here is my LFT n KFT test report. can you tell how it is gonna hurt me, I am having ursodol 300mg once daily. Uric Acid-7.60 Sgot-61 Sgpt-95 GGTP-58 Phosphorous-5.30 these are elevated readings, rest ...
 

Angioplasty, on imdur, amlong, disprin, clopitab, lipitor, beta blocker, ezedoc, KFT and LFT normal. Viagra for sex life okay?

for the last five years. KFT and LFT tests are normal. Can I take small dosage (5mg) of viagara to improve my ...
 

What does ALP level of 121 and eosinophilia of 70 indicate?

My alp level is 121 And Eosinophilia is .70 is it ok Rest KFT AND LFT AND CBC IS ALL NORMAL ...
 

Uric acid high and abnormal level of phosphorous in kidney. Bodybuilding. What now?

I am doing bodybuilding and taking a prework out and protein supplement i just had a lft and kft test lft results was Sgot- 139 , Sgpt- 131, Ggtp- 160, Uric Acid - 8.0 a bit high and in kidney ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Inflammation and tingling in leg. Pain near kidney and liver. Done LFT and KFT. Cause?

went for test and the result of LFT was SGOT 55, SGPT-82 and Gamma GT-85. KFT result was sodium 134 and chloride 92. i dont take alcohol bt take lot of bettlenut. please tell me what may be the causes ...
 

Swollen ankles and fingers. KFT and LFT normal. Red spots on feet. Health problem?

Swollen ankles/ fingers on and off - my KFT and LFT tests so far are showing normal results. lots of standing required, stairs (2-3 floors) every 40-60 mins to be taken . Do wear heels. Of late lots of iny ...
 

Fever, breathlessness after walking short distance. Done chest x-ray, blood test, KFT and LFT

of breathlessness if walks for short distances eg 500 mtrs. please advise after viewing test reports. need some ... tissues appear normal kidney function test urea 9.32 mg/dl serum creatinin 0.52 mg/dl serum uric acid 2066 ...
 

LFT, KFT, lipid profile done, showing high SGPT, SGOT, cholesterol. Prescribed stovas, zylocin. Correct medication?

hello doctor gud eve XXXXX one week back i tested my lft and kft and lipid profile i got sgot 95 and sgpt 107 cholestrol 282 and uric acid 7.65 .my family doc prescribe me urosol 300 twice a day,stovas 10 ...
 

Headaches, pain behind left ear, whistle sound in ears, lack of concentration. Taking axoguard (SR). TFT, KFT, LFT, ENT, sugar test done. Cure?

Hi, I am 28 yrs old female and experiencing headache since one month. I had undergone some tests like TFT,KFT,LFT , ENT , Diabetes and also shown to a neurologist but the reports are normal. The pain ...
 

Lipid profile test done. What do the results indicate?

hello, I am 42 Years Manoj and i am daily drinker, i got my test lipid profile, LFT and KFT ... Cholesterol-40.40 and in LFTand KFT test shows- GGTP-238, Total Proteine-6.11, A:G Ratio-2.13 and Phosphorous ...
 

Abnormal pressure in penis, pricking sensation, normal urine, no urination urge. Blood test normal. Reason?

continuosly. Urine is normal. And with the pressure there is no urge for urination. Got my kft ultrasound and it is ok. All blood test like kft lft are within range. Age 43. My glucose level after food slighly high ...
 

Is there any online doctor available to analyse KFT report?

My mother has severe Knee Pain . Her age is 57 year old. Her KFT Report Blood Urea 27 mg/dl Blood ... 7.46g/dl Albumin -4.24 g/dl Globulin- 3-22 g/dl A/G Ratio 1.32 LFT T. Protein- 7.46 g/dl Albumin- 4 ...
 

Swelling in leg. Had chest pain 6 years ago, normal test results. Should i consult a doctor?

, pulmonology, gastrology. she has done ECG, KFT, LFT, CBC, DIBETIC .. and result are all normal. Now she is 55 years old getting swelling on leg. so, should we consult to cardiology or please answer me what to do ...
 

Hbsag positive, inactive state, fatty liver, LFT borderline. Tests repeated after years. Result negative. Possible?

in Delhi and he recommended me some tests LFT, Ultrasound, HBV DNA and he told me that I am a carrier ... and incuding LFT, KFT and HBSAG. I was shocked to know that it was negative. Kindly suggest is it possible or I ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
If ECG is normal 2D Echo is necessary in regular health checkups. How aften we go for health checkup. What are the basic tests are compelsory in regular check
No, if you don't have any risk factor of heart disease, you don't require an ECHO, if ECG is normal. If you don't have any medical issues, a health checkup with Hemogram, LFT, KFT, Lipid profile, Blood sugar, ECG once a year is acceptable. Stay Healthy
 
Hi i am ankit and i am from india ,i am 24 year old , today i checked up my LFT and KFT in which i found that my SGTP -104and SGOT -61 what are the causes ?
Hai I'm Dr.Nallammai, Welcome to HCM.. SGOT and SGPT are liver enzymes which can be elevated in case of any acute viral infections or any inflammation of the body or due to intake of any NSAID drugs which we use as pain killers. since the other parameters are normal in LFT you don't have to worry. No treatment is required. Revert back in case of any query.
 
My partner he is coughing up blood and there is blood in his urine and has lower back pain he is on no medication and hasn't seen a doctor in 25 30 years
Dear Friend. Take a medical help. I would advise you to to get her following investigations: 1. Chest Xray 2. Hemogram 3. URINE Examination 4. LFT and KFT Write to us if she has accompanying fever.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions