Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

What is a high bilirubin level

Premium Questions
 

What affects the bilirubin level?

my bilirubin was a 1.2 but everything else normal this said it was in normal range but seems high. last time it was a .06 I hve been taking blood pressure meds since hctz and aldopinmine ...
 

Is high bilirubin level a cause for concern?

Just a question what does a high billrubin mean? ...
 

What causes high bilirubin levels?

What can high bilirubin mean in metastic colon cancer pt ? Alt and alp are normal ? ...
 

What causes a high bilirubin levels?

Hi Doctor, My first test over a year ago showd up high total bilirubin 2 mg/dl. yesterday i did again a blood test and still total bilirubin is 2 mg/dl,where direct bilirubin=0.6 and indirect ...
 

Suggest treatment for high bilirubin level

/dL Indirect Bilirubin range 0 - 1.0 mg/dL Please guide us what might be the reason. Is there any treatment ...Hi, Since last 4 to 5 months my husband is having a higher bilirubin. The total bilirubin found ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

bilirubin question..

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2 .... what does this mean? ...
 

What causes high bilirubin?

Dear Doctor, I am suffering from high bilirubin levels of upto 52.8 (as on date 8/6/14). Initially .../5/14 except the bilirubin level (22). Then after this i was put on heptral 400mg ( BD ) for next 10 days ...
 

What causes a high bilirubin?

I just came back from my doctors and I was told that I have high Bilirubin . I finished chemo treatments about 8 months ago but my bilirubin levels are getting worse. From up to down Total is 37 ...
 

Suggest complication high bilirubin

My 19yr old daughter has had 2 blood tests which show high levels of bilirium - she is being referred for liver ultrasound - and told they might test for hepatitis. She s not sure what the long term ...
 

Elevated bilirubin levels. Breast cancer survivor. What is the reason for high bilirubin levels?

years my levels of bilirubin have been elevated. In 2009, they were 2.0 and 2008, 1.8 and 1.1. What ...Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin ...
 

What causes high sgpt and bilirubin levels?

this is very serous problem abot SGPT &BILLIRUBIN levels... i had hgh levels (56-117) frm April ... s happning to me.... plzz is it normal that SGPT levels ...
 

What causes high bilirubin level?

hello sir good evening, i am 14 years old and i had the symptoms of jaundice for last two weeks. on first day my bilirubin level was 1.42 and SGPT level was 76 but today it was 2.6 and SGPT 168. what may ...
 

What causes high level of bilirubin?

a 13 year old male is having bilurubin level always 2mg/dl since 2005 and having high unconjugated bilurubin also 2 mg/dl and high alkaline phosphatse with 450 u/l since 2005 always high levels .USG FINDINGS ...
 

What causes high level of bilirubin?

well hi..im 15 i had a blood test done for my highschool physical and i had a high level of bilirubin...but my liver if perfectaly fine..the doctor said that its nothing serious..but if we wanted she ...
 

What causes high bilirubin level in blood?

I have had my blood tested twice in the last 2 months and it is coming back unsatisfactory on the Bilirubin being high. I went to the doctors initially because of itching skin all over , this has been ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What are causes of fluctating bilirubin high levels
any liver pathology could cause fluctuating bilirubin levels.
 
what causes high bilirubin
Hello dear, There are a variety of causes associated with high bilirubin.common ones are viral hepatitis, biliary tract obstruction, some chronic liver diseases, hemolysis, some drugs etc. To have a clear idea,details of clinical picture is needed. Take care. Thank you.
 
Hey i'm suffering from jaundice bilirubin is 2.3 mg/dl can u tell me is it high or low and what is the stable level of bilirubin and diet
Normal level is below 1. There is slight jaundice. Bland diet and rest would make things OK. Please reply with thanks.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor