Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Sgot   »  
Showing results for :

What causes sgpt 125 and sgot 71 and muscus in stool?

Premium Questions
 

What causes elevated SGPT and SGOT levels?

/cumm and my SGPT ( ALT ) is 237 and SGOT(AST) is 71 IU/L. Reason for doing these test was that i ...
 

What causes increased SGOT and SGPT?

Please advise on these blood labs , high liver enzymes?? Why had a sonogram abdominal itvwas negative , not gallbladder .. And also lymphocyte
 

What causes raise it SGPT and SGOT levels?

My cousin33 years aged has 1700 SGPT and 1140 SGOT he is very bad since 10 days, his best friend present the sama case since 10 days also. Is it a toxic hepatiti ...
 

What causes high SGOT and SGPT levels?

Hello I'm worried about my SGOT(AST) and SGPT( ALT ) they are quite high. SGOT is 543.7 IU/L SGPT is 868.7 IU/L I dont drink alchohol at all. I have also carried HAV, HBV , HCV test and all of them were ...
 

What is the cause and treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels?

on methotrixate but due to increased level of SGOT and SGPT my doctor asked me to withhold the methotrixate ... and when 2 days back i got my tests done my CPK has increased to 2500 and SGOT and SGPT to 102 and 94 ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Does lescol 80 cause high SGPT and SGOT level ?

analysis showed raising in sgot and sgpt is this caused by medecine?? here are my analysis before and after ... for me. and what can i do concerning the raising in sgpt and sgot.. N.B my doctor didn t give any ...
 

What causes elevated SGPT and SGOT levels?

I am a diabetic of 38 years. My blood work today showed the sgpt(42)and sgot (46) were slightly elevated. Everything else was normal. My cholesterol was 195, my triglyceride was 59, my hdl was 79 ...
 

Simvastatin or Rosuvastatin cause high SGPT and SGOT?

cholesterol and Triglycerides are on normal but the bad news is my SGPT/ ALT (114) and SGOT/AST (131) are to high. What will I do doc to prevent to lower my SGPT and SGOT? Is simvastatin or rosovastatin can ...
 

What is the cause for higher sgpt?

negative and about a week back my sgpt was 173? what coukld be the cause ...i have normal sgot level but i high level of sgpt ie 91 and very high ggpt ie 107 i am a non ...
 

What causes levels of sgot, sgpt and cholesterol to increase?

level of sgot/sgpt as 135/185 ,hep b and c negative,ceruplasmin within range,ANA test negative ... engineer and also overweight upto 23 kgs.What could be the reason of my some values being abnormal? ...
 

What causes high sgot and sgpt levels during pregnancy?

from SGOT=118 and SGPT=369. Can you please tell me what might be the cause for such a result. Best ...
 

Is SGPT of 73 u/l harmful and what causes this?

or after stool discharge. Now after having Antibiotic and VSL -3 the problem solved and continuing the VSL -3 medicine. I have mild fat on Liver and SGOT 28 & SGPT 73 U/L. Please suggest is SGPT 73 U ...
 

Fatty liver, hepatitis C infection, allergies. Causes for high SGOT, SGPT levels?

month SGOT/ SGPT is 89/98... but now it is 250/220.. what was the reason how increased this levels ...
 

Liver tests done. High SGPT, SGOT levels. Causes for high levels?

the source of liver ailment, but nevertheless my SGOT- 2309 units/l and SGPT- 4687 units/l are very high. Please suggest what may be the reasons for such high enzyme levels, and how long will it take to come ...
 

High SGPT, SGOT values. Diabetic and suffers psoriasis. Underlying causes ?

, thevalues of SGPT and SGOT are 131 and 96 respectively. These high values bother us. Can you kindly let me know what is wrong with health? She is a diabetic for last 4 years and also suffers from Psoriasis ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
My stool is grainy. What could be the cause
Hello, The commonest thing is undigested vegetable matter. If there is a change in the frequency and consistency of the stool I would advice my patient to undergo stool analysis to arrive at a diagnosis.
 
I have over 400 sgpt and sgot. I dont know the cause. All i know was that i drank lipo 6 for 4 days. If I stopped, will it be normal again?
Hello, This shows that your liver cells are inflammed. Could be hepatitis. MAny medicines, virus, alcohol etc can cuse this. Must see a doctor ASAP
 
What can cause blood in stool in a 23 year old woman?
Hello Thanks for writing to HCM There are various causes of blood in stool. It may be due to hemorrhoids, anal fissure. Other serious causes are colon polyps,diverticulosis,colitis,colon cancer(rare)etc. Get well soon. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions