Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Sgot   »  
Showing results for :

What causes sgpt 125 and sgot 71 and muscus in stool?

Premium Questions
 

What causes low SGOT and SGPT levels?

chloride level at 94. What does a low ALT SGOT level mean, and how does the Chloride level play into the equation. I am 53 sand weigh 90 pounds. I have never drank. Please help me to understand what ALT SGOT low ...
 

What causes elevated SGPT and SGOT levels?

/cumm and my SGPT ( ALT ) is 237 and SGOT(AST) is 71 IU/L. Reason for doing these test was that i ...
 

What causes stomach pain, fever and borderline SGOT and SGPT levels?

.7, and SGOT and SGPT was on border line. Medicine taken from last two days pantacide DSR and meftall plus. Dr ... fever is 101. stomach little hard. Stool is clear but little hard. Pain is below ribs and upper abdomen ...
 

What do SGOT of 132 and SGPT of 123 indicate?

SGOT 132 IU/L & SGPT 123 IU/L cause? ...
 

What causes elevated SGPT and SGOT levels?

my sgpt is 243 and sgot 180. is it very risky for my life ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes elevation in SGPT and SGOT results?

of sgpt-116 & SGOT-55. A/G Ratio of 1.4:1 uric acid -7.1 RBS -136.My diet is only non-vegetarian and does not eat vegetables. What do you make out from these results? ...
 

What causes spike in SGOT-184 and SGPT levels?

Hi doc ,Gone throgh liver prfile test , SGOT-184,SGPT-140, alkaline phospahte -140. Feeling tirdness , normal urine and stool,diet is same . Pls suggest why is gone through high , some antibitics ...
 

Does lescol 80 cause high SGPT and SGOT level ?

analysis showed raising in sgot and sgpt is this caused by medecine?? here are my analysis before and after ... for me. and what can i do concerning the raising in sgpt and sgot.. N.B my doctor didn t give any ...
 

What causes elevated levels of SGOT and SGPT?

Hi Jetesh raheja this side My sgot level 56 and sgpt is 116 Cholestrol total 220 Hepetatis b and c ... have pain in my stomach, leg and hindi. Please tell me resons of increased of sgot and sgpt levels ...
 

What causes SGPT and SGOT levels in blood?

Hi my sgpt and sgot test result is some more high sgot(ast) 47.0(15-37) and sgpt(alt) 135.0(30-65) and tsh 6.80(0.350-5.50) but my ft3 and ft4 test result is normal range dr doest not prescribe any ...
 

What is the cause of raised SGPT and SGOT levels?

My 19 year-old son received a blood test for insurance and his SGOT (AST) level was 193 in January and his SGPT (ALT) was 66. My son DOES NOT drink alcohol, use drugs or over the counter medicine. My son ...
 

What causes an increase in SGOT and SGPT levels?

what diet should i take. do i need any medication for this. it seems to be drug-induced. regards, i ...
 

What causes high SGOT and SGPT levels?

check my Liver Function Test, Kidney Function Test, Urine & CBC in which all is ok but SGOT & SGPT are high SGOT is 42 and SGPT is 72. please tell me if it is serious or its slight problem ...
 

What may be the cause of elevated SGPT and SGOT?

what may be the cause of elevated SGPT and SGOT, i ve done upper abdomen ultasound ang ecg all results are normal. does protein supplement (for bodybuilding) and dietaty multivitamins affects the level ...
 

What causes an elevated levels of SGOT and SGPT?

my total serum bilirubin is 1.0 which is normal but my serum sgpt(alt) is 84 and serum sgot ... is dangerous or i have any form of jaundice or any medicine have increased this sgpt and sgot level because ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
how to reduce sgot and sgpt level
most probably liver and kidney are affected thats why it is high. try to cure the underlying cause and it will reduce as such. do not forget to thankyou to me.
 
can high liver function tests like SGPT and SGOT cause puffiness around eyes n face and cause fever? n causes for high SGPT and SGOT?
Hi, high SGPT and SGOT suggest some liver abnormality. and puffiness around eyes may be due to some kidney problem or may be due to low protein. you should go for Blood urea, Serum Creatinine and S. protein test. consult your physician and take treatment accordingly.
 
Hi there is an increase in sgot of my 3 year old son his eating habits are not good loss of appetite is troubling us what could b the cause
SGOT is a liver enzyme which might get also raised by eating fatty and junk foods. If he is not having any symptoms then no need to worry. Check his SGPT and seru billirubin also to clear any doubt about liver disease.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor