Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Diseases and Conditions   »   Anemia   »  
Showing results for :

What causes anemia and high sed rate

Premium Questions
 

High sed rate.Diagnosed with pericardial effusion. Blood test suggests pericarditis. Taken motrin. Reason for high sed rate?

would be 4 weeks past effusion) - C-reactive and Sed. C-reactive greatly improved, yet sed rate still high. Echocardiagram shows heart is 100% fine. She is now fever free. thoughts on what is driving sed ...
 

High SED rate and CRP, have hiatal hernia and gall stones, vaginal itching. Could inflammation be connected to vagina?

Very High SED rate and CRP for a couple of years. Age 61 160lbs 5'4"tall Recently, have had Gallium Scan and abdominal CT scan along with the RA full blood work. All point to nothing - cannot find source ...
 

What does " SED rate 42 and white blood count 12.43" indicate?

I just had extensive blood work done as well as a chest x-ray and urine. Both the x-ray and urine came back fine. However, my SED rate was 42, my white blood count was up to 12.43. My neutrophils were ...
 

Taking treatment for hypothyroidism. Have swelling on legs. All test normal except sed rate. Concerned

of blood work work to check kidneys, liver , full cbc, thyroid and sed rate. All Tests were with in normal limits except my sed rate was 49. What could this be from. I made the mistake of googling it and cancer ...
 

Is a SED rate of 29 significant?

Is a SED rate of 29 significant? Normal range for this lab says 0-20 mm/hr. My CRP is also above normal at 1mg/dL (lab normal 0.0 to 0.8). My Sjogrens ABS is still pending. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What does elevated SED rate indicate?

My son has been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia. Also with his blood test is showed his SED rate at 56 - quite elevated even though he is anemic. The pathology from blood work though showed ...
 

Shingles, pain in arm, neck, pinched nerve. Elevated sed rate due to shingles?

the doctor said he has a pinched nerve concerning the pain. Can someone have a elevated sed rate, that high ...My gf just informed me that her father has a sed rate of 112. He also had shingles within the past ...
 

Could an elevated SED rate be related to the cause of miscarriages ?

healthy children. Could an elevated SED rate be related to the cause of the miscarriages? I asked the Dr .../migraines and joint pain , and experience numbness in my feet quite often. I don t recall the actual SED rate ...
 

Recurring fever for many days. Blood work normal, sed rate high. Possible reason?

has come back normal except a sed rate of 99! He has been tested for arthritis , lupus , mono, flu , Kawasaki, etc. What could cause recurrent fever and high sed rate? We are being sent to St. Jude ...
 

Child has constant fever, elevated WBC, SED rate 98. What does this mean?

s however her SED rate was really high 105, she requested they run the test again saying that it seemed as if they made a mistake. The results of the retest came back with white count in the 7000 s and the SED rate 98 ...
 

What causes anemia without iron deficiency?

then did iron studies that showed was not iron deficient. What is causing the anemia if not iron deficiency and the elevated sed rate? What is the next step? ...
 

Continuous pain in shoulder, shortness of breath, elevated sed rate. What is the cause?

. An elevated sed rate was the only sign that something was or had been going on. ...
 

I am having high sed rate, anemia, and high triglycerides, high pulse rate

Hi...My daugter has anemia , high triglycerides, high sed rate, b-12 in the low-normal range. Also her resting pulse rate is between 119 to 124. Blood pressure has been high a couple of times ...
 

What does eosinophil 18.1 and sed rate 19 mean?

absolte and sed rate by modif 19. all are listed as high. This is the second month in row that these are showing high results. What does this mean and should I be concerned/ ...
 

What does elevated SED rate indiacte?

I was just informed that my son s SED rate was elevated (and I have to follow up ... case, the SED rate was elevated but the white blood count was normal....does this mean the elevated SED ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hi Doc., Good evening, what are the treatment to cure a patient suffering 'sed rate'?
this is something which is related to inflammation or infection. You need to talk about this with your doctor to try to find out what is causing elevation of the sed rate
 
Recent blood test showed positive ANA, Sed Rate-47, IgG-2387. What does this mean?
could be sle or any rheumatological disease. whats the symptoms? why were the tests advised? can v have a detailed query?
 
what. type of anemia will cause the lady to be pregnant.. what will be that type of anemia symptoms
Hello, Anaemia is decreased amount of haemoglobin in the blood. There are many types of anaemia like iron deficiency anaemia,megaloblastic anaemia ,so on. For a woman to be pregnant,there should not be any anaemia.It leads to many pregnancy complications.If anaemia is present during pregnancy,it should be treated. So,dont be under the wrong impression . Thank You.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions