Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

What can cause high bnp

Premium Questions
 

What cause elevated BNP level?

Have been diagnosed with elevative BNP. BP is normal. What can be done to lowere this? ...
 

Suffering from anxiety disorder and panic attacks. Will it cause high elevations in BNP test?

seeking multiple opinions to see if this type anxiety and stress can cause very high elevations on BNP ...My BNP blood test level was about (184) last year I went to the ER because I was having a lot ...
 

What does high N-Terminal-proBNP levels indicate?

i got my blood tests from my cardiologist, and the levels of Pro-BnP aminoterminal are 500. please tell me if i have severe heart failure as the cardiologist wants to do a angioplast, but i am over 300 lbs and i am afraid a person my size will...
 

What does BNP value of 10.9 mean?

my bnp value is 10.9,what does this mean ...
 

What can cause high fasting sugar?

with a high fasting sugar, or when should I recheck it , now that I took my medicine? would after lunch be ok? ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

How to lower elevated NT-proBNP levels?

above the high/normal-my level is 169 pg/ml. My physician isn t concerned. I m 47 female, father deceased from heart disease. I concerned about this but want to know what I can do to decrease this number ...
 

Suffer from chronic heart failure. High BNP levels. Altered potassium levels. Should be concerned?

My 90 year old aunt has CHF. Her BNP jumped from 743 to 1198 in the last two months. The care ... wants me to come back to be with her (I live about 8,000 miles away and have my own family. How can I ...
 

Do the numbers indicating heart failure related to BNP test?

. It was 3500 on Sunday when he went to the ER. He says it s supposed to be under 100. I don t understand what this number is? Is it related to a BNP test? ...
 

What causes shortness of breath, irregular heartbeat, high rbc and creatinine?

syndrome. In my blood work that was done it showed I have a high RBC and my creatinine was High and my CO2 was low and my Pro BNP is elevated what do you think is going on? ...
 

Nausea, vomiting, SOB. Cholesterol test done. History of high cholesterol. What does my report indicate?

bpm ck 173 ckmb 15 bnp 75 troponin 1.5 I never got a straight answer can you please tell me what ...I have a history of high cholesterol . I went to the er with nasea and vomiting and SOB. They took ...
 

Diagnosed with an enlarged heart causing heart failure, taking Warfarin, NT- proBNP elevated. Life expectancy?

. Normal weight. All blood work came back normal except my NT-proBNP which was 1100. Any thoughts ...
 

What can cause high fever with high crp count?

i am a male ,54,5ft7in &66kg.last50days i have been ill,hospitalised for 6days for high feaver and crp count of 140 .under gone many tests but couldnot diagonise any thing as such.the medication ...
 

What can cause high homcystine level?

accidentally with a high homcystine level which make me concerned that all I do is not being absorbed. Could I have a digestice enzyme deficiency and a betaine deficiency. If so, what test should I have my doctor ...
 

What can cause high cholesterol?

could the sense of smelling something burning on inhalation be linked to strokes or high cholesterol or something medical? this does come and go and has only been happeining for a few months ...
 

What can cause high potassium levels?

Hi My mother in law used tobeb a heavy drinker, she now lives with us and her potassium levels are really high. Since she has been with us she has had no alcohol at all. And eats 3 meals a day, versus ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
what is the cause of high fever?
cause oh high fever can be due anything including simple viral fever, to septicaemia , autoimmune disease, malignancy, environmental, but most common cause is infection and that is mostly viral.
 
what is the cause of high fever?
Hi dear.Welcome and thanks for posting on HCM. Fever can be due to various reasons.The most common among which would be infection(respiratory tract/gastroenteritis etc).Hence I would like to know if you have any other symptoms/complaints so that I can understand the nature and causation to manage adequately.Hope this answers your query.
 
Knee pain. Bp high
what drugs do you take for bp. some of them can cause knee pain.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4975 votes 4.6