Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Urine epi occ

Premium Questions
 

What does the bacteria OCC in the urine mean?

i had labs done today and im 11 weeks pregnant on saturday. what does bacteria urine OCC mean? my MPV was 10.2 Fl High what does that mean? MCH was 33.9 Picograms what does that mean? RDW 11.8% low ...
 

Urine analysis shows occ for epithelial cells. What does it mean?

Hi. I had a urinalysis and the epithelial cells result is occ. can u tell me what this means ...
 

Child has cold followed by fever. Urine test showed epithelial cell OCC and puss cell. Meaning?

Hi My son has cold for the last 5 days folowed by fever (101-102 f) for two days.. His urine routine shows Epithelial cells OCC and numerous pus cells. Can you help me to understand this report ...
 

What does mucus OCC mean for a urine test result? Elevated ESR, EMCH and monocytes. Have osteoarthritis and spinal stenosis

What dose Mucus OCC mean for urine test result, also last result said (rare)? Tea color in AM ? Last three lab test show elevated ESR 14, EMCH 31.8, MONOCYTES/100 9.6 High, ALPHA-1-FETOPROTEIN 14 ...
 

What does the urine analysis report indicate?

Hi doctor in my urine analysis the result given as PUS cells OCC and epitihelial cells as 2-4 - what exactly it means ? a ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What is OCC value related to pregnancy?

TEST SHOWING - HB 11.4,,,, TC - 11,100,,, N-67,,, L-23,,,,E-05,,, M-05,,,,, AND IN URINE TEST SUGAR TRACED.,... I JUST WANTED TO KNOW, IS THERE ANY PROBLEM??? SHOULD I NEED TO TAKE ANY PRECAUTION., EPI ...
 

What does occ mean in urinalysis?

, mucous says OCC also today i get a letter from the er stating that the urine culture done in er ...i took a urine test in the er (not for unrinary issues) and color, clarity, glucose, ketones ...
 

Urine test done. What does report say? Meaning of OCC?

my urine test shows PUS CELL 1-2/HPF #2-3 /HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS 3-4/HPF /HPF ERTHROCYTES OCC #NIL .... MICROBIOLOGY CULTURE AEROBIC URINE WITH SENTIVITY(Conventional Culture & Senstivity by what is occ here ...
 

What does OCC for ephitelial cells and WBC/hpf in urine test mean?

I had a urine test taken for my medical check up as apart of the requirement to enter college ... the word for OCC for Ephitelial Cells and WBC/hpf. What does this mean? The doctor who read the report said ...
 

What does epithelial and pus cell as OCC/HPF in urine test report mean?

my urine report show epithelial and pus cell as OCC/HPF. I want to know what exactly this mean and am I at any risk? what are the precautions for the same? Age - 33 height - 150cm Weight - 60k Itching ...
 

What does the result showing: "RBS : 2-3 /hdf. WBC : Plenty and Epithelial cells: OCC" indicate?

Hello Docotor, My name is Amar.. Today i have given sample for urine test..In Microscopy report it is RBS : 2-3 /hdf. WBC : Plenty and Epithelial cells: OCC Please let me know what exact problem i am ...
 

What does the following urine test result mean?

I HAVE UNDERGONE A URINE ROUTINE TEST TODAY. THE RESULT IS AS FOLLOWS: ALBUMIN : NIL SUGAR : NIL MICROSCOPIC: PUS CELLS 0-1 EPI CELLS OCC RBC NIL CAST NIL MUCOUS NIL CRYSTALS NIL BACTERIA NIL YEAST CELL NIL ...
 

What does my following urine test result indicate?

Hi, This is Manoj. My complete urine examination had following thing: MACROSCOPIC EXAMINATION ... MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION Pus Cells 2-3/HPF R.B.C Nil Epithelial Cells OCC/HPF Casts Nil Crystals Nil I just ...
 

Urine exam and physical examination, had urine test

URINE EXAMINATION PHYSICAL EXAMINATION :- Colour :- Pale Yellow Appearance :- Slightly Turbid ... :- Nil. Acetone :- -- Bile Salt :- -- Bile Pigment :- -- MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION :- Pus Cells :- Occ /HPF ...
 

Have lower back pain. X-ray normal. Urine and blood test done. What's wrong?

and urine test in this report his rdw is 16.2 and platelates is 0000. or in his urine test white pus cell occ and epithelial cell occ so sir what is the disease exactly or what is the problem his age is 35 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
my urine result Puscell.2_3 hpf epicell.occ hpf pls give ur opinion
It is normal .need not worry.Drink plenty of water and fluids
 
My recent results for urinalysis reads-turbid, prot +1, blood small, nitrite positive, leuk esr large,wbc >50, epith c moderate, bacteria occ Please read
Hello! You have an urinary tract infection.You may need an urine culture to determine the cause and take the right antibiotic. Take care.
 
Urinalysis: Rbc-occ 0-3/ hpf Wbc- 2-4 0-3/ hpf Bacteria - present Cast - 2-4. 0-3/lpf Cast - hyline Epi - occ /hpf Squamous Other-present, mucous
Hello! You have nothing to worry about.Your urinalysis report is normal (you don't have an urinary infection and there is no evidence for kidney problems). Take care
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4958 votes 4.6