Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Rdw   »  
Showing results for :

Treatment of low rdw

Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for double vision with high RDW

blood test and the only thing that came out high was the RDW. I m on blood thiner and have been since 2009 and started using B-12 shots. My RDW is 15.6. I would like to know how to get my vision back ...
 

What is the meaning of low RDW?

hello, just got some blood results back and my RDW was low 11.4, my BUN/creat was high 25, Bun high ... explain to me what my RDW means when it shows being low ...
 

Suggest treatment for hemolytic anemia

I am 49 year old female. Underwent Aortic Valve replacement surgery 1 year ago.Due to low HGB Iron ....2); however platelets remain high 564; RDW 20.4; LDH 227; Hepataglobin less than 17 and Iron Saturation at 13 ...
 

Suggest treatment for Beta Thalassemia

RDW17.00%.Can you please advise me remedial measures to treat this disease. Kindly oblige. Thanks ...
 

Blood test results show absolute monocytes level low. Significant? treatment?

and LDL is 120. WBC is 8.8, RBC is 3.92 but I noticed the MCV is high 110, MCHC is 29.8 Low, the RDW is high at 16.2 and my absolute monocytes is very very low at 62. The normal range I received is from 200 ...
 

Suggest treatment for oral candidiasis

22.5, MCHC 34.4, RBC 4.06, MCV 65.6,HCT 26.7, RDW% 21.0, PLT 61. ...
 

Suggest treatment for abdominal pain.Lab results are ALP high at 294 , WBC 4.3 , RDW SD 39 eosinophil 0.1

high at 294 , WBC 4.3 , RDW SD 39 eosinophils 0.1 . They told me to follow up with a nephrologist. She ...
 

Need treatment advice on TSH level treatment.

my daughters TSH is 2.93. she is 17 and gained 25 lbs in a matter of 4 months. She eats a low fat diet and works out 2x a day. Her TSH was 1.70 last year.She cant lose weight on a 1200 calorie diet ...
 

Suggest treatment for UTI when on treatment for dementia

for this as she cannot take/ reacts to antibiotics for the infection including low grade prophylactic antibiotics ...
 

What does the test result: urobilinogen, low bilirubin, and RDW indicate?

.0 ph urine, the rest is negative. I also have a low bilirubin of .15 on a scale of .20-1.00, low potassium, hematology reports mchc 32.8, out of 33-37 g/dl and 15.2 RDW of 11.5-14.5%, MPV 10.5 of 7 ...
Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for dengue fever

Blood report of my niece shows following values: Symptoms: Low grade fever with chills, weakness .... Malaria parasites not detected. RBC Parameters: Haemoglobin – 10.7 gm/dl PCV/HCT – 32.1% MCH – 25.5 pg RDW ...
 

Suggest treatment for thalassemia with abnormal RBC

.4-37.0 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH ( RDW CV) 16.4 fL 11.5-14.5 PLATELET COUNT 183 X 10³ / µL 150-400 PLATELET ... is slightly low and my S. Ferittin is 40ng/ml which is in the reference normal range (22-322 ng/ml). Doc has ...
 

High RDW and low RBC count. Should I be concerned?

I have had consistently high rdw-cv and and rdw-sd with low red blood cell counts over the years dating back to 2008. Is this a concern? ...
 

What does low HGB,MCV,MCH and high RDW indicate?

i had abnormal cbc/diff... hgb, mcv and mch were low and rdw was high also ferritins , segs and abs seg were low and lymphs and monos were high....what could this mean? ...
 

What does low red blood cell count and raised RDW indicate?

I have a high RDW, low WBC, low RBC, low LYM, low MONO, low EOS, low BASO, normal MVC, pretty much normal otherwise. I was hypothyroid for about sixteen years. I went hyperthyroid in September, passed out ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Treatment of megaloblastic anemia
Hello thanx for using hcm,anaemias mainly caused by deficiency of iron ,folicacid and b12. It is caused BY low folic acid diet.Include foods like meats ,skinless chicken ,fish, lean meats ,dark green leafy vegetables,eggs,milk and dairy products ,beans.Fruits like prunes, raisins,bananas .All these helps in improving your condition.
 
What are symtoms and treatment for siatic nerve pain
sciatic nerve pain usually starts with pain in the low back near your box. The pain can shoot down the leg as well.
 
Hi i am vineet..my blood report shows my Eosinophils - 8 MCV - 98.3 MCHC - 31.4 RDW -50.6 MPV -13.7 PDW - 20.02.. kindly suggest if these values are normal?
Eosinophils are high, MCHC is slightly low, MPV is high, consult your local doctor for further investigations and treatment.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions