Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Esr   »  
Showing results for :

Treatment of high esr in blood

Premium Questions
 

What causes high ESR levels and low Lymphocytes?

My 11 year old sons blood test has come back with high ESR at 28mm/hr & his Lymphocytes are low at 1.0 they should be between (1.5-5.0). He has resently finished treatment for a cancer tumour, having ...
 

Headaches with tinnitus. High ESR and elevated alkaline phosphate. Treatment?

I have had headaches for 9 months, pressure ones with tinnitus. Blood tests showing raised esr, elevated alkaline phosphtate. ...
 

What is the cause for high ESR and what is the treatment for E.Coli?

-10/hpf, culture report pending, blood showed TC 14600, ESR 66, CRP 3.5. All other tests eg. PSA, Urea ... ESR and treatment of E.Coli. ...
 

ESR is high. Suggest the treatment to reduce it?

If ESR is high is that a problem . How can it be brought down ...
 

Suggest treatment for knee pain and high ESR level

recently i just found out that i have high ESR and it 42mm/hr (i'm a female), and i'm also experiencing knee pain . i'd like to ask if i can still do exercise/workout. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for fever and high ESR levels

Hi, my cousin is having fever from past few days, after the blood test it was found out that his esr(erythrocyte sedimentation rate) rate is high, around 35. His age is 32. Even after having ...
 

Is there any treatment for swelling of ancle with high ESR ?

. it was a 15 days course. But within 15 days both the ancles started to swell. Then tested the blood , the report is as 1) Sugar- Bit low. 2) Uric Acid- Normal, 3) Rumatic Factor- Negative, 4) ESR- Very high (77 ...
 

What treatment should i take for high blood ESR ?

HI, This query is related to my brother aged 49yrs, whose esr is 78 and all other blood reports are within range, he has also lost weight about 9kgs in past three months. ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated esr and wbc count in blood

37.00 for the past 24 hrs. the doctor suggested blood tests which showed normal levels but high ESR 100 and WBC 12000. he suggested to consult an oncologist if it stays high. should i worry ...
 

What is the treatment for fever?

My father,44 age has a problem of high level of sugar and from past two three days he got fever and his whole body is aching from pain, the blood tests showed increased level of ESR that is 55 so what ...
 

Suffering from hyperthyroidism. Taking thyronorm. Blood test shows high ESR. Treatment?

helo doctor, my mother is suffering from hyperthyroidism . she is taking thyronorm 100 mg. her doctor suggested her to get a blood test for thyroid level. her reports include high blood level of ESR ...
 

Joint pain, recurring condition. Blood test shows high ESR. Treatment options?

, she went for blood test . Then we know that ESR is 50mm/hr. But we dont know the reason. I m very much worried about her. So pls tell me the reason and how to reduce ESR rate. Pls tell me sir as soon ...
 

What causes high ESR level after taking anti TB treatment?

for regular routine check up in blood test all report are ok but my ESR is found 52 mm/1hr and even 15 days back my ESR was same . Please suggest me is everything are fine or need to change some medicine ...
 

Fever, pain in lungs, legs, high ESR. Normal test results. Treatment?

Blood culture Mentos Test X ray all test having -ve results but My ESR is High 43. Kindly guide me what ...
 

What are the causes and treatment for the high ESR value?

Sir, my mother, 57 years age IS USING TABLETs FOR HIGH b.p. (lOSAR-h PRESENTLY) SINCE LAST 15 YEARS ... as GRANULAOMAS IN BILATERAL CAPSULOGANGLIONIC REGION, crp REPORTED NEGATIVE, ESR = 50. What are the causes ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What is the best treatment for migraine?
Hello.The gold standard treatment for migraine are drugs called "triptans" (sumatriptan, almotriptan ...). The effectiveness of these drugs to stop migraine attackk is very high.I wish you good health. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
 
what is the treatment of snake bite
Hi, Snake bite is treated with anti-snake venom, also called as ASV. ASV is given as infusion. The dose of ASV depends on clinical symptoms and blood tests. This treatment is required for venomous snake bites only. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
 
Hi .. Is it possibile to know the treatment of diariya?
Hi! Diarrhea can be caused from bacteria,viruses,fungus,worms and it is treated according to it cause.If you have diarrhea without fever mucus,blood,pus in it you can take plenty of fluids and eat well(no treatment is needed). Otherwise if you have pus,blood,mucus,severe abdominal pain,fever you should see a doctor to get the right diagnosis. Take care.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions