Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Sgot   »  
Showing results for :

Treatment of elevated sgot sgpt levels during pregnancy

Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGPT and SGOT levels

my mothers sgtp is 200 and sgop is 160 her ggtp is also high. sugar 118. cholesterol 210. ultrasensitve tsh 5.62, she is 58 years old , Diet habbits - vegetarian and typical north indian diet
 

What is the cause and treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels?

on methotrixate but due to increased level of SGOT and SGPT my doctor asked me to withhold the methotrixate ... this be controlled immediately and will the increased level of SGOT and SGPT allow me to take a new job or will i ...
 

What does high SGPT during pregnancy indicate?

Hi Doctor, This query is for my wife. During 6 month of pregnancy (Aug-2013) she was detected with high SGPT? SGOT . We had a LFT test yesterday, below is the detailed report AST(SGOT) 71.00 U/L ALT(SGPT ...
 

Diagnosed with diabetes and high SGPT, SGOT levels. Treatment?

I m 35 yr old I recently diagnose diabetes and high sgpt and sgot levels I.e 275 & 175 and also bilrubin 1.88 is it treatable ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated liver enzymes

my sgpt is 66 sgot- 51 triglycerides-222 How to revcover these ailments. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for high SGOT

Sir I am chandra aged 37 years I have high level of sgot (83) and sgpt (33) and kidney test uric ... and necessary treatment ...
 

Suggest treatment for high sgpt

I have my ast and alt (sgot/sgpt) checked last december and they were elevated. I had a previous ... had my test redone. my Sgot is at the upper limit and my sgpt is still high at 79 but has come down ...
 

Under ATT for tubercular lymphadenopathy. Elevated SGOT levels after treatment. Reason?

of the treatment, I was told to check my SGPT and ESR levels. Both turned out to be normal, but additionally I also checked my SGOT (the usual practice during the course of the treatment had been to get my SGOT and SGPT ...
 

Suggest treatment and diet for high SGPT and SGOT levels

hi my sgot and sgpt levels are high sgot is 63 and sgpt is 76 what medicine or diet should i take i am not alcohalic and never smoke, i am non vegeterian my weight is 85 kgs and height is 5 7. pls ...
 

What causes high sgot and sgpt levels during pregnancy?

(High NKs level) The same day I was taking the serum I did my blood tests and everything was OK a part from SGOT=118 and SGPT=369. Can you please tell me what might be the cause for such a result. Best ...
 

Elevated SGOT/SGPT levels after treatment for hepatitis B, low bilrubin.
Does SGOT/SGPT require more time to drop to normal?

for Hepatic B.His Bilurin increased to 10 & SGOT/ SGPT level above thoused. Now after 2 wks his bilirubin reduce to 1.8 but SGPT & SOPT levels are around 500. Does SGOT/SGPT reqd more time to drop to normal ...
 

Child suffering from fever. No improvement with paracetamol. Elevated levels of SGPT, SGOT. Reason, treatment?

is 32%.LFT and RFT also done.In LFT, SGOT is 48.10 IU,SGPT-61.00 IU,alkaline phosphate-362.4 IU.Fever is still on. HISTORY: Indigestion,nausea,vomiting once a week for one year Are SGOT,SGPT,ALP elevated? what ...
 

LFT showed elevated SGOT and SGPT, history of drug abuse. What treatment should be taken?

of treatment for these high levels of SGOT and SGPT levels. I do not consume any drugs now a days. ... and SGPT results are elevated i.e. 47.20 (5-45) and 58.87 (5-45) respectively. All other counts were within ...
 

Pain and swelling in joints. Elevated SGPT, SGOT. History of psoriatic arthritis. Treatment for swelling?

hello im having a long history of psoriatic arthritis past 10 years and at present all my reports r normal including euric acid (3.5) except sgot50 sgpt 82) also i got low cholestrol at present my total ...
 

Hepatitis A infection, high bilirubin levels. SGOT, SGPT normal. Treatment?

i have had hep A in june 2012 and now its aug coming to the end. i am not perfectly alright. my sgot and sgpt levels have become normal but my bilirubin levels remain stuck between 2.4. the doctor ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hey DR.Mine father SGOT and SGPT level increased?How could it be lower thanx
Hi,Interpretation of raised levels of SGOT and SGPT depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual. Not always it indicates liver damage. It may indicate hepatitis A,C infection,liver cirrhosis, chronic alcohol consumption,diabetes mellitus, some drugs etc.As i told it should be corelated with signs and symptoms. Treatment depends on the cause of liver damage. Follow your doc advice
 
Hallo my 6 years son in a toutine check up we find a result of sgtp 75 is this very serious ? Sgot is notmal Thanks
Hello, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for your query. The term SGPT stands for Serum Glutamic Pyruvate Transaminase. This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. An elevation in the level of SGPT alone is not a confirmation of a diagnosis of liver damage. It may be increased due to Recent Exercise and Drugs. It should be considered if all the liver parameters are abnormal.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions