Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Sgot   »  
Showing results for :

Treatment of elevated sgot sgpt levels during pregnancy

Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGPT and SGOT levels

my mothers sgtp is 200 and sgop is 160 her ggtp is also high. sugar 118. cholesterol 210. ultrasensitve tsh 5.62, she is 58 years old , Diet habbits - vegetarian and typical north indian diet
 

What is the cause and treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels?

on methotrixate but due to increased level of SGOT and SGPT my doctor asked me to withhold the methotrixate ... this be controlled immediately and will the increased level of SGOT and SGPT allow me to take a new job or will i ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels

I had my routine blood test which showed a very high GGT level >700. SGOT and SGPT were also slightly elevated. Alkanine Phosphate was also elevated slightly. I do not have any physical symptoms. I ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGPT and SGOT levels

MY AGE IS 35 FEMALE,MY SGPT & SGOT 189 & 122 RESPECTIVELY ,SO WHAT IS THE PROBLEM IN MY LIVER & WHAT IS ITS REMEDY.is this very serious?or life risk? ...
 

What causes elevated SGOT and SGPT levels?

My SGOT-59 and SGPT-98 and having right upper abdominal cramp type pain from 4 month Ultrasound Shows fatty liver type -1 there is gastric problem also. what treatment should take ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels

normal bilrubin and slightly raised SGOT and SGPT levels. I had severe jaundice abt 10-12 yrs bk and got ...?Please suggest what I need to do with the elevated SGOT and SGPT. ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels

Helo sir, I am 29 years old. my sgpt level is 110mg/dl and my sgot level is 50mg ... that how reduce the sgpt and sgot levels and what are the foods that eat and avoid ...
 

Can chemotherapy cause elevated SGOT and SGPT levels?

Hi I just finished 6 chemotherapy treatments ( 3 weeks apart) for fallopian tub cancer. The treatment is the same as is for ovarian SGOT is 48 and my SGPT is 94. Could the elevated numbers be due ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated sgpt, sgot and cholesterol level in blood

Hi i am 28year old male my sgpt 123 and sgot 65 and my chlostrol are also high i.e tryglyceride 213 hdl 38 ldl 140, uric acid 8.7 and tsh 6.43. Liver enzymes and chlostrol are high from last two years ...
 

How to reduce elevated SGPT and SGOT levels?

AGE: 47 Wgt: 73 Kgs. Height: 5 Feet 5 Inch My elevated SGPT : 65 & SGOT : 70 I AM TAKING AYURVEDIC ... THE TREATMENT. ...
 

What is the treatment for a raise in SGOT and SGPT?

My daughter just got the blood test result, it shows SGOT 527 and SGPT 162. Could this be caused ... bad it could be? What are the treatments? She got a hit by tennis ball heavily on stomach just prior ...
 

What causes elevated SGPT/SGOT/bilirubin while on tuberculosis treatment?

Hi, I am on undergoing tb treatment for past 2 weeks. My doctor advised sgpt,sgot and billirubin test after 15 days. The results of the tests are sgpt-58,sgot-70 and billirubin-0.9. Is it normal ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGPT levels during pregnancy

everywhere in my body. Recently,I have gone thru SGPT test and as per result it is very high i.e 104. What can u say about it and what is the treatment? ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGPT levels during pregnancy

im 32 pregnant woman in my 6 month i was feeling itching of hands and feet,on my visit to gyncologist she recommand me to do sgpt test and result show high sgpt level abt 100ulml,so how to cure ...
 

Suggest treatment for fever and elevated SGPT/SGOT levels in blood

Hi, My Father is suffering from Fever since last 10-15 days. 5 days ago, the fever increased and blood report showed increased SGPT and SGOT. The chest X-ray and sonography were normal. The doctors ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What are the treatments for gout
Hello Elevated level of uric acid is an indication of gout in body with pain in minor joints ( as in toe great ). Drug of choice is allopurinol . Febuxostat , an alternative for patients with gout who are unable to take allopurinol due to hypersensitivity , intolerance or lack of efficacy.
 
Hey DR.Mine father SGOT and SGPT level increased?How could it be lower thanx
Hi,Interpretation of raised levels of SGOT and SGPT depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual. Not always it indicates liver damage. It may indicate hepatitis A,C infection,liver cirrhosis, chronic alcohol consumption,diabetes mellitus, some drugs etc.As i told it should be corelated with signs and symptoms. Treatment depends on the cause of liver damage. Follow your doc advice
 
Treatment of polycystic ovary
Hello, The best treatment of this condition is regular aerobic exercises and shedding of your weight.It is said that a mere reduction of 10% of your weight can make you achieve pregnancy. Other treatments involve use of medications like metformin and clomiphen. Thanks
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions