Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Blood test   »  
Showing results for :

Thyroid blood test ranges

Premium Questions
 

Hashinoto's thyroiditis. No treatment given. Huge differences in blood tests.

nodules in one side of my thyroid and the endo here in Aus has put me on NO treatment. Each time I go to the Endo after a Test the TSH is high... I am so confused as each blood test I have show huge differences ...
 

What does my thyroid blood test indicate?

are my lab results that this medication combo was based on along with the reference ranges. Please advise ...
 

What does my blood test report indicate?

I had a total Thyroid ablation 3 years ago with radio active iodine . . My doctor just drew bloods and told me my THYROID PEROXIDASE AB is 21H *Range <9 IU/mL THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES ARE 8H *Range < OR = 1 ...
 

What do my blood test results indicate?

in a month and received the results as follows: TSH 2.73 down from 5.91 (first time outside the normal range ... think I am free of thyroidism? Any suggestions? Thanks, ...
 

What does my blood test report indicate?

Been treated for hyperthyroidism 40 years ago with radioactive pill of some kind, burning out part of thyroid. Current blood test show 5 points past the normal range indicating to me indicating a trend toward ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Is blood test required for thyroid?

Hi, Iam a 54 years old have a under active thyroid but for the last several months I have been taking 5mg Lisinopil my GP wants me to have my bloods done but I am really worried not having the test ...
 

Blood test revealed thyroid stimulating hormone. On levothyroxine. Is that sufficient? What range?

This is the results of my blood test THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.16 uIU/mL THYROXINE,FREE *1 ... appear to be in range, is that correct? And shouldn t I wait longer for the meds to level off, before my ...
 

Blood test done for thyroid problem. What does report mean?

. range- (60 - 200) TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A Method 10.1 ìg/dl Ref. range- 4.5 - 12.0 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE ( TSH ) C.L.I.A Method 0.82 ìIU/ml Ref range: 0.30 - 5.5 It then comments- suggesting ...
 

Thyroid blood test results fluctuate. What is wrong with my results? Diet and exercise?

Hi there, I have strange thyroid blood test results all the time, the doctors where i live dont ... im doing but now i eat lots. These are my levels: Ultrasensitive hTSH: 0.00 IU/L range is (0 ...
 

What do the blood tests mean?

/07/2011 TSH -25.79 (range .27-4.2) S-FT4 -11.3 (range 12-22) Thyroglobulin Ab 283.2 (range .31-4.11) thyroid ... history for any illness or long term medication. Recent general check up revealed that my TSH is 7.2(range ...
 

Have follicular thyroid nodule. What does thyroglobulin level mean in thyroid blood test?

I have a supposed benign follicular thyroid nodule that measures 33x22x22mm. this is confirmed by afirma gene classifier test. However my thyroid blood work show as follows: Thyroglobulin 3000 ng ...
 

What does my blood test report indicate?

Hi, I am 30 years male and have thyroid since last 3 years ( TSH has always been in 12-23 range). Latest results are: T3 103 , T2 5.80 & TSH 21 Have been taking thyronorm 50 mcg since three years, should ...
 

Is Armour Thyroid advisable based on this thyroid blood test report?

that to menopause. My blood tests BEFORE ANY THYROID MEDICiNE were as follows and I wonder if I truly need this drug ...I m allergic to the synthetic thyroid medications and was put on Armour Thyroid a year ago ending ...
 

Blood test reports say thyronormalcy. What does it mean?

Hi, I have done my blood test reports and the ranges of all are within the reference.. However .../dl Reference Range - 4.5 - 12.0 Value - 10.7 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A µIU/ml Reference Range ...
 

Blood test done. What does the analysis mean?

.0, Neutro#=.2; diff manual: segs 5, lymphs=68, monocytes=18, atypical lymph =5 (all else w/in normal ranges ... had a thyroid ablation 2 years ago and am on 137mgs of Synthroid. I teach in a large high school ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Does hookah show in a blood test for thyroid
YES PROBABLY
 
I have had blood tests for thyroid they come back normal and say its in my head. My paternal and maternal grandmothers both had thyroid conditons.
Hello! If your thyroid tests are normal (FT3,FT4 ,TSH in normal range) then your thyroids are fine. Because you have a positive family history for thyroid condition doesn't mean that you are going to have it to . Take care.
 
can i drink alcohol the night before a thyroid blood test?
yes man, you can. it will not affect thyroid level.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor