Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Blood test   »  
Showing results for :

Thyroid blood test ranges

Premium Questions
 

Child with headache and shivers. Thyroid and blood test are normal. How to overcome this?

checked. All are in range . Her hands continue to shiver. Sometimes more sometimes less. She also ...
 

Hashinoto's thyroiditis. No treatment given. Huge differences in blood tests.

nodules in one side of my thyroid and the endo here in Aus has put me on NO treatment. Each time I go to the Endo after a Test the TSH is high... I am so confused as each blood test I have show huge differences ...
 

Has typical hypoglycemia symptoms. Blood test showed normal results. Taking thyroid medication. Insulin test?

. I've heard that doing an insulin test and not just a blood test may reveal some thinks for us. He ... the candy called rockets) but when we test his blood sugar it's completely within the normal range ...
 

Felt swelling behind ear. Ultrasound showed nodes on thyroid gland. Blood test normal. Taking antibiotic

muscle spasm then did ultra sound of my entire next and have found nodes on my thyroid gland of 0.8 to 1.8 cms. I had my blood Tests including Thyroid profile but all came within normal range. He has ...
 

Decrease in energy level, vertigo, dizziness, gagging after eating. Blood tests normal. Thyroid?

do i have a thyroid issue? would it be hypo thyorid or hyper thyroid? over the past month, i've noticed a decrease and energy level and sort of "out of it" feeling. this ranges from slight dizziness ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Blood test revealed thyroid stimulating hormone. On levothyroxine. Is that sufficient? What range?

This is the results of my blood test THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.16 uIU/mL THYROXINE,FREE *1 ... appear to be in range, is that correct? And shouldn t I wait longer for the meds to level off, before my ...
 

Blood test done for thyroid problem. What does report mean?

. range- (60 - 200) TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A Method 10.1 ìg/dl Ref. range- 4.5 - 12.0 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE ( TSH ) C.L.I.A Method 0.82 ìIU/ml Ref range: 0.30 - 5.5 It then comments- suggesting ...
 

Have follicular thyroid nodule. What does thyroglobulin level mean in thyroid blood test?

I have a supposed benign follicular thyroid nodule that measures 33x22x22mm. this is confirmed by afirma gene classifier test. However my thyroid blood work show as follows: Thyroglobulin 3000 ng ...
 

Blood test reports say thyronormalcy. What does it mean?

Hi, I have done my blood test reports and the ranges of all are within the reference.. However .../dl Reference Range - 4.5 - 12.0 Value - 10.7 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A µIU/ml Reference Range ...
 

Blood test done. What does the analysis mean?

.0, Neutro#=.2; diff manual: segs 5, lymphs=68, monocytes=18, atypical lymph =5 (all else w/in normal ranges ... had a thyroid ablation 2 years ago and am on 137mgs of Synthroid. I teach in a large high school ...
 

Performed blood test as a follow up to thyroid removal operation. ESR value exceeded the normal range. Underlying cause?

My wife did her periodic blood tests today and for the first time her ESR is over the range (26, range 18-25). She does her tests every three months as a follow up to the thyroid removal operation she ...
 

Teenager. Out of range thyroid level in blood. History of mother having hoshimotos. Any blood tests to rule out this problem?

My daughter is 18 and her thyroid level in her blood work is out of range. I have Hoshimotos for 18 ... and I want to make sure she is alright before she leaves. What would be the best blood tests to ask her ...
 

Pregnant. Blood test done. Recommended to increase medicine dosage. Will high level of anti-thyroid antibodies affect pregnancy?

/07/2012 FT4 14.2 RANGE (9.0-20.0), TSH 7.44 RANGE (0.35-4.94) - ON 50 MG ELTROXIN ON DATE 31/08/2012 FT4 14.2 RANGE (9.0-20.0) TSH 2.67 RANGE (.35-4.94) TPO 825.3 RANGE ( 5.6) - ON 75MG ELTROXIN. MY DOCTOR HAS ...
 

Blood test suggesting thyronormalcy. What does it mean? Severe weight gain. Do I have a thyroid problem?

i have got my blood tested.it says suggesting thyronormalcy .the report is as follows:- test name value units reference range thyroid stimulating harmone ( TSH ) 1.18 uIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5 free ...
 

What do my blood test results mean?

.m. Renal Failure: 15 mL/min/1.73 sq.m. *MY RESULTS Folate Serum 24.8 ng/mL Reference Range: 5.8 ng ... with serum intrinsic factor antibody. *MY RESULTS Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 1.13 0.34 - 5.60 uIU/mL Free T4 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Does hookah show in a blood test for thyroid
YES PROBABLY
 
Its been a week since i smoked hookah will it show on a thyroid blood test ?
No...it won't.
 
can THC be detected in a BB lipid profile LFT RFT TSH T3 T4 ESR blood test
None of the test - LFT, RFT, Thyroid profile or ESR detect THC.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions