Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Diseases and Conditions   »   Thrombocytosis   »  
Showing results for :

Thrombocytosis fever

Public Forum Discussions
 

Is typhoid fever associated with thrombocytosis?

can typhoid fever be associated with thrombocytosis (post treatment) after initial presentation with thrombocytopenia and does it mean treatment failure or success if the inflammatory markers are imprving ...
 

What could cause thrombocytosis?

i have been having tests done to determine the origin of my thrombocytosis. my bone marrow biopsy shows increased megakaryocytes, increased WBCs, decreased RBCs, mildly decreased iron, no scarring. any ...
 

Suggest treatment for essential thrombocytosis

hi doctor, my platelets was 1.5million, doctors told me it is essential thrombocytosis , started with the medicine hydroxyurea, and my paltelets become 400 thousand then i got some skin rashes and doctors advised ...
 

Suggest treatment for fever and high WBC count

Hello doctor, My one year old had fever for five days and her blood test result says high wbc and high platelets count. Impression is lymphocytosis with thrombocytosis. Is it normal? Tmrw we are going ...
 

Suggest treatment for dry and itchy eyes with thrombocytosis

I have thrombocytosis - platelet count 750 to 950 at different times. I was diagnosed as having ... questions are: • Recently I saw allusion to thrombocytosis being linked to nephritis -- I would like to know ...
 

Does plateletpheresis treat chronic thrombocytosis?

Hallo Dr. My Sister (42) was diagonised with Chronic thrombocytosis last year.She has since then been on medication and at the moment she is totaly unwell which we do not know if what she feels ...
 

Can a diabetic person be given ceftriaxone for thrombocytosis in cellulitis?

What is the clinical significant of thrombocytosis in cellulitis/ abscess in a diabetic ? Do I need to do further work ups? Presently I giving ceftriaxone 2gm IV OD and clindamycin oral 300 mg q6. C Would ...
 

Should I continue taking hydroxyurea for Essential Thrombocytosis?

Next mo. I ll turn 65. I suffer from ET (Essential Thrombocytosis). I was made aware of the possibility of this condition in 1995 during a routine office visit by my cardiologist. The cardiologist ...
 

Is dizziness one of the symptoms of essential thrombocytosis and polycythemia vera?

I was dianosed with essential thrombocytosis and polycythemia vera a few months ago. I have had no symptoms until the last 2 days. I am very dizzy. My blood pressure is normal and my last blood test 1 month ...
 

Can thrombocytosis result from an untreated sinus infection?

Can thrombocytosis result from an untreated sinus/respiratory infection? Patient is a 65 year old male with a severe sinus/respiratory infection. Starts experiencing numbers in bilateral arms and face ...
Premium Questions
 

MRI shows a shadow in lumbar area, have essential thrombocytosis. Being watched for a month. Is it this big deal?

thrombocytosis controlled by hydroxyurea ). They said I had a wee amount of protein in my blood ...
 

Done blood test, shows leucocytosis with thrombocytosis, ESR and globulin level high. Whom should I consult?

/cmm). Impression reads as Leucocytosis with thrombocytosis - for clinical correlation. Also my ESR is 23(< 20mm ...
 

Stool test showed sormocytic normochromic reactive thrombocytosis. Should I be worried?

My Stool routine test Says: Normocytic normochromic reactive thrombocytosis . Blood picture pH: Alkaline Do I need to worry? ...
 

Suggest remedy for pain when suffering from fibromyalgia

, primary thrombocytosis neutrophilic, malaise and a positive ana test ...
 

Child has flu symptoms, coughing, sneezing, thick mucus and running nose. Should I take him to hospital?

presented a fever of 101.5. The fever remained 101 for the next 24 but dropped to 99 for 5 more days ... the fever subsided he was left with runny nose and severe cough. This lasted for 4 more days. On the 8th day ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
does hydrea treat high blood platelets. l
Depends on the cause. If the high platelets are due to essential thrombocytosis, it does
 
I have been sweating at night on and off. I have had difficulty swallowing for 8 weeks and wondered if there could be a link to cancer? fbc and thyroid normal.
is there any fever.
 
doctor i have fever
Test answer
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions