Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Elisa   »  
Showing results for :

Tb igm elisa positive

Premium Questions
 

TB patient. TB report showing ESR, Tb IgG positive, Tb IgM borderline. How soon can she conceive a child?

hello sir this is with respect to my wife's report ESR 92 Tb igG by eia +ve no is 377 tb igm by eia border line 0.88 is this serious stage of tb if i consult gynecologist how much time it will take ...
 

Does positive TB IGM is related to my endometrium thickness and conceiving ?

positive but later Mountox test and Avd. PCR came negative. Also a test done for TB IGM by taking my ... endometrium thickness comes out to be less then 7 in most of my follicle studies. Does the positive TB IGM has ...
 

Suggest medication for TB

was positive with TB and so was montoux. Please help me understand if I need to consult someone else. ...My mother is detected with TB. She has undergoing the 4 medicines Pyzina 1000, R- Cinex 600 ...
 

Diagnosed with bone TB. Elisa kochs tested negative. What is the best method and duration of medication?

result with 182.5 and Elisa kochs [IgM] is also Negative with 0.76 value. I just want to confirm is it still Bone TB when elisa koch's test has negative results and if yes what is the best method ...
 

Suggest treatment for TB in child

DEAR SIR,MY SON AGED 14 YEARS IS DIAGNOSED WITH 0.38 POSITIVE REPORT ( TB GOLD ) .WITH ESR ..45,PROTEIN IS TRACED,PUS CELLS..5-6,RBCS OCCASIONAL..CRYSTALS..CALCIUM OXALATE PRESENT AND OTHER ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for TB igm and fever

sir my wife she is suffering from mild fever and done elisa test for tb igm and found positive and the value is 1.020 and the doctor sugest for AKT4 and she is about to complete 2month and doctor sugest ...
 

What is TB IGG and TB IGM ?

and turned positive for TB. Though Doctor has not confirmed which part of the of body has been infected. Her TB Igg test came out positive (470 serounits) and TB Igm as negative (0.6 serounits). What does her ...
 

Is conceiving safe with elisa for TB being igg 220, iga 2240 and igm positive?

hi docter , my elisa for tb reads - igg-220,iga-2240,igm-positive ,mountex test came negative ... is 1.am i positive for tb 2.we are ttc for last 6 months .should i try to conceive first or finish my ...
 

Diagnosed with TB in menstrual blood. Treatment?

I have been detected one year back (Mountax, Elisa Ig, IgM and Interferon gamma positive gamma (for TB) positive. I have taken ATT for nine months. After ATT, I was undergone USG for ovolution ...
 

What is TB PCR test and LFS?

endometriosis. FSH, LH,TSH normal ESR high(65), Monteux negative, TB Elisa IGM negative, IGG negative, IGA borderline positive(588). Currently going for a follicle study today is day 20th (25mm) follicle size has ...
 

What could anti-TB immunoglobulins levels in ELISA test suggest?

My Anti-TB IgG, IgM and IgA values using ELISA method in OD ratio are 1.51, 0.41 and 1.37, The IgG value is particularly higher. Mantoux test is also positive with around 15 mm enduration ...
 

What is the interpretation of my TB elisa test?

it from her. my TB Elisa test report states: MTB IgG: 146.2 U/mL MTB IgM: 1.51 U/mL Kindly interpret it for me. does this mean i am suffering with TB too? Thanks for help. ...
 

My TB ELISA has come positive for IgA but not IgM or IgG. Does it mean that I have TB

I am a 30 year old woman 2 months into my pregnancy . My TB ELISA has come positive for IgA but not IgM or IgG. Do i have tuberculosis? ...
 

Treatment of TB is going on. X ray done. Not able to diagnosed in which part the TB is. Any advice?

) E.L.I.S.A. - IgM: 1.51 ESR 9 months before: 60 present ESR : 90 Symptoms i feel : joints pain ...hi, my treatment of TB is going on from 9 months BUT doctors are unable to tell that TB is in which ...
 

Does TB affect on life ?

Hi, I had tuberculosis 10 years back and taken 1 yr treatment. recently when I consulted doctor he told that u may have chance to get tb. because Igg and Igm for tb is positive. is it true. wheather ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hi Doctor, What is latent TB?
The patients with latent TB do not feel sick and do not have any symptoms. They are infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis, but do not have the disease. The only test positive is tuberculin skin test.
 
i dont have any symptoms of tb, my sputum test is negative, my xray shows a small spot in right upper lobe my doctor diagnosis was i have ptb3,why stg3 already?
Sputum need not be positive in all cases of TB.
 
am 100%tb case. and Hiv positive With Cd4 count of 3.
Hi Welcome to HCM The normal CD4 range is between 400 – 1600 cells/mm3 CD4 count less than 200 cells/mm3 is suggestive of a person living with HIV has stage 3 infection (AIDS). Treatment for both HIV and TB is strongly recommended. Visit a doctor and start taking treatment. Reply with thanks
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor