Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Sugar level at 484 what to do

Public Forum Discussions
 

Should I start medication if TSH value is 4.84?

levels .Do I need to start any medication?? ...I have my age is 32 years and I have thyroid test done . My TSH is at 4.84 reference range ( 0 ...
 

What to do to bring down the sugar level ?

please, I want to know what to do to bring down the sugar level .... Now I am able to have BP under control but my sugar level goes up to 170 or so in the morning (fasting ...
 

What to do for high blood sugar level?

I m a diabetic, I don t have ins. so I don t have the means to check my blood sugar very often. I also don t take meds. for the same reason. I checked my blood sugar yesterday and it was 400. Needless ...
 

What to do for sugar level fluctuation?

August 2012 his sugar lever is flactuating.At one day it become very low and after that it keeps varying.Sometime it becomes high sometime low.Please suggest what to do? ...
 

What are the normal sugar levels?

just checked my blood sugar level today, random.. and it was 234 mg/dL the first time.. an hour later 228, and two hours later 222. Do I need to immediately go for a laboratory blood sugar level check ...
 

Do the blood sugar levels indicate diabetes?

mg/Dl. Kindly tell me am I a sugar patient or not. and what care to be taken. ...sir, I have checked my blood sugar, 2 hours post breakfast and found 221 mg/Dl. And in urine (1st ...
 

How to regulate sugar level ?

my blood sugar level was normal but in 15 days when i again checkedit was221 mg/dl what i shoud do my hight 65 inch weight 95 kg age 55year ...
 

What do we do about High Sugar Level ?

Hi my question is about my father he is on insulin already but his sugar is still high. What do we do about this? we have cut out his breads and he cant have any more soda. ...
 

How to reduce the sugar level?

Hi, I am 33 years old, my fasting blood sugar when checked was 130 and postprandial was 150 but urine sugar was nil. Is this diabetes. What should I do to down the levels and how long does it take. I ...
 

Vomiting, sugar level fine

or anything she does doesn t like she to start throwing up and it s alot.. Im diabetic & I check her sugars all fine.. She began to eat & drink more but still don t know what to do.. I took her to her dr said ...
Premium Questions
 

What do my glucose and sugar levels indicate?

.40 % *Mean Plasma Glucose 115 mg/dl SERUM FERRITIN LEVEL 158.51 ng/mL PLASMA INSULIN LEVEL ( FASTING ) 10 ...
 

What do my sugar levels indicate?

Dr I am diabetic since 20 years . Until yesterday day I used Janumet 50/500 two times a day. Now my sugar levels are like this Fasting Plasma Glucose 243 mg Post Lunch Plasma glucose is 320. HBA1C 9.6. My ...
 

What do my sugar levels indicate?

Dear Sir. I am checking my sugar level from few months. These are coming in range of Fasting : 120~125 Two hours After food : 170 ~ 180 Night time : 200~210 There is no other problem except I feel tired ...
 

What do my blood sugar levels indicate?

Hi My fasting blood level is 125 and random 140. I am on nebi am from last 8 years Udiliv 300 from last 4 years Neksium empty stomach from 2 weeks Am I diabetic? Regards ...
 

What do these sugar levels indicate after delivery?

i had gestational diabetes and my sugar glucose level got back to normal after giving birth, in march. my gyno asked me to keep a record of sugar level. recently i have been feeling dizzy, and my legs ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
how dangerous Is blood sugar that is 484
Hello! It is very high level of sugar in blood and if it stays so high for some time ,it can cause serious damage in blood vessels and nerves affecting every organ. You should consult an endocrinologist and start a treatment. If you are being treated for Diabetes ,your doctor may increase the dosage or change the medication to keep your blood sugar under control. Take care!
 
What does is mean for an HCG level to be written as <4.84
Hello, Welcome dear. The hCG hormone is measured in milli-international units per milliliter, or mIU/ml. Typically, when you are not pregnant, your levels are less than 5 mIU/ml. When you are pregnant, your hCG levels will be 25 mIU/ml or higher. Take care...
 
What do you think it could be? Thank you i will.
check your sugar level.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

5128 votes 4.5