Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Sgpt level 116 what does it mean

Premium Questions
 

Are SGOT level of 159 and SGPT level of 116 a concern?

times a day and Uprise-D week a day My questions are. SGOT 159 and SGPT 116 are curable? What type ... and liver profile. Stool analysis is normal but in liver profile SGOT and SGPT levels are quite high 159 ...
 

What causes slight increase in the SGPT level?

,SGPT-81,Magnisium-2.78,Triglycerides serum-238, HDL chholesterol-31.7,LDL-165.8,VLDL-1.50,LDL/HDL RATIO-5.23,Blood sugar fasting-116.2,HbA1C-7.0,Urine specific gravity-1.005 and Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy-10 ...
 

Have elevated SGPT and SGOT levels. Suggest?

SGOT (AST) jumped in one year from 29 to 54 SGPT ( ALT ) jumped in one year from 20 to 34 What does this mean? What is the meaning of SGOT and SGPT? What must I do to correct the situation? XXXXX ...
 

What does this SGOT and SGPT levels indicate?

What does SGOT 257 SGPT 371 GGT 217 mean as per my wifes report attache and for my son : SGOT 63.8 SGPT 65.0 ...
 

What causes high SGPT levels?

because I was blacking out and having face tingling during exercise. What might these numbers mean? ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Elevated sgpt. What kind of diet and treatment should be taken?

i am benjie..my sgpt level is 116 and it is high elevated from normal range.what does it mean?what will happen to me about having this??is it a serious thing that should alarm me??what are the things that i ...
 

What causes elevated levels of SGOT and SGPT?

Hi Jetesh raheja this side My sgot level 56 and sgpt is 116 Cholestrol total 220 Hepetatis b and c ... have pain in my stomach, leg and hindi. Please tell me resons of increased of sgot and sgpt levels ...
 

What dos high SGOT and SGPT mean

hello Dr. i got my LFT test done. reports read that my SGOT and SGPT level are as high as 372 and 392, whereas the normal should be near about 40. what does that mean. i m suffering from pain ...
 

What does elevated SGPT level indicate?

i got my sgpt report and result is 48.1 iu/l normal range is 0-40. what does it mean and my stomach is a littl bit out and tight. what does it mean and what disease it can be?? hel meeee...... and yes m ...
 

What causes elevated SGPT and SGOT levels?

My husband went to the Dr. today and found out that his ALT (SGPT) Was 132 and his Alt (SGOT) was 188. He is an alcoholic and has been drinking more liquor than beer lately. What does this mean? I ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated level of SGOT and SGPT

HBsAg screen indicated negative... what does this mean, I m very confused. Thank you ...my first blood work (when i had a cold) came back that my sgot (ast) was high (50) and my alt (sgpt ...
 

What causes elevation in SGPT and SGOT results?

hello Dr My name is piyush ,I am 30 yrs male height-5.7 weight-80kg ,I am having elevated levels of sgpt-116 & SGOT-55. A/G Ratio of 1.4:1 uric acid -7.1 RBS -136.My diet is only non-vegetarian and does ...
 

What is the ideal range of SGOT and SGPT?

. Having kept records of previous test,(all which have been within range ) as recently as I/2014...my sgot/sgpt levels have gone up. Current readings are sgot146/ sgpt 116. ??? I wish to follow up with someone ...
 

Is my SGPT level alright?

Age =44 years/Female, Wieght=71Kgs and height 5feet and6inches. Cholesterol Serum=221mg/dl; Triglycerides, Serum- 122mg/dl SGPT= 98U/L Fasting Blood Sugar =95mg/dl Does the SGPT level is alright and what ...
 

How to reduce SGPT level?

Yesterday I have checked my blood, everything is ok, except sgpt level which is high 134. My blood ... prescribed me another test which is the abdomen upper test. Pls advise me what has to be done to reduce sgpt? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Sgpt sgpt level high
Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery
 
my sgpt is 22.0, my sgot is 21.2 ... what does they mean?
Hi and thanks for your query. These are normal range of SGOT AND SGPT
 
My wife done usg today and the impression is mild hepatomegaly what is treatment and measurement she want to take she is overweight 69
Hi, need to evaluate the type of hepatitis, total bilirubin level, SGOP, SGPT and alkaline phosphatase level needed. In the mean time avoid spicy food. Thanks
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor