Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Serum iga levels

Premium Questions
 

What is the significance of IGA and IGM together?

Hi, I have recently been diagnosed with MGUS. Although my IG levels are just above what would .../L, and not so concerned with the elevated IGA of 4.75 G/L. IGG is normal at 12.41 G/L. Also elevated was Beta 2 ...
 

Reports show 323 RU/ml of the anti - Chlamydia pneumoniae IgA and IgG in the serum. Treat with antibiotics?

323 RU/ml of the anti - Chlamydia pneumoniae IgA and IgG in the serum , with no respiratory underlying disease - should I treat it with antibiotics and if yes with which ones? Can be false positivity ...
 

Done with a test of immunoglobins. Suggest the treatment to get IGA and IGM to normal level?

I recently had a test of my immunoglobins. My results for IGA was high and my results for IGM ... to a normal level. Thank you! ...
 

What causes high serum creatinine level and weakness?

Sir, My father-in-law(78yr) was having hypertension for 7 years and it was controlled by medicine and was taking ecosprin av-75 regularly.Suddenly he fell down and vomitted 30 days before and admitted to hospital.After all test he was declared to...
 

What should be serum Creatinine level at the age of 23?

XXXXXXX is my brother in law. He is 23 years old, and his creatinine levels are 1.2, which our ... water, but the high creatinine levels are causing worry. We would like to know what can be the cause ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

IgA Nephropathy. On Methylprednisolone, Irovel medication. Renal biopsy done, high serum creatinine, protein in urine. Do I need transplant or dialysis?

Hi Doctor, I have diagnosed recently igA Nepthropathy after a renal biopsy , my serum creatinine level is 1.89mg/dl & protein in the urine is +300mg. Now i am taking below mentioned drugs ...
 

What is a normal level of IGA ?

My son was diagnosed with an IGA deficiency at the age of 3. His level was at a 12. We had him ... and his levels went back down to a 12. Question #1 What is a normal level of IGA ? Question #2 Why would ...
 

Suffering IGA nephropathy

Dear Sir Iam 28 years old man suffering IGA nephropathy . Before six months my creatine level was 2.70 mg.now my recent lab report it showing 2.1 . what is it means , is it a positive or negetive result ...
 

How to regulate serum gpt and serum lft?

SIR , MY SERUM GPT (LFT) IS RAISED TO LEVEL 61 (NORMAL RANGE 5-37 U/L) SERUM ALKALINE PHOSPHATE (LFT) IS 14O (RANGE 150-250) OTHER BLOOD PARAMETERS ARE NORMAL I AM TAKING MEDICINE FOR DIABETES AND BP ...
 

What are the risks of low IgA levels in blood?

Hello, our 10 year old son had an IGA test completed. His results on his Kaiser lab results show 0.14 and it indicates that the standard is Can you help me interpret this because I read on your site that a low IGa can ...
 

How to treat low IgA levels and high MCV and MCH?

HI i have been feeling unwell for a long time with extreme tiredness and difficulty concentrating. I have had problems sleeping and waking up constantly through the night. I have low IgA levels ...
 

Have IgA deficiency. Should I get yellow fever vaccination?

My IgA level is around 40. I am 34 years old & planning a trip to Africa. I have read on the CDC ... articles consider a low level of IgA as having Selcective IgA Deficiency, while others do not. I do ...
 

What are options for blood transfusion in case of IgA deficiency <6?

my son age 15 was diagnosed tuesday with IgA deficiency his level is 6 now a month ago it was 7...we were told he would not beable to have blood transfusion if he ever needed one..can he store his ...
 

Blood test shows serum creatinine levels, serum uric acid and serum total proteins. Normal report?

I am 55 years old male.My blood report shows serum creatinine:- 1.3 serum uric acid:-6.9 serum total proteins:-7.1 Is it all right orany problem is there. I have high B.P Iam taking telminorm-40mg ...
 

What is the remedy for elevated serum bilirubin levels ?

hi sir i m 33 yrs old male i have elevated serum bilirubin total 6.09 dir 0.69 , ind 5.4 and sgpt is 33 ,sgot is 26 what to do to cure is there any thing to worry pl advice ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Could my serum hcg levels been affected by dehydration? 93 to 178 in 75 hours.
Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Serum HCG levels are usually not affected by dehydration. We need to look into other causes, as lab or sampling errors. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
 
A blood test has shown Serum Gamma GT levels of 103. Is this abnormal/dangerous?
hello,thanks for ur query, abnormal or raised values could be due to hepatic system abnormailities(liver,gall bladder,pancreas) or heart problems(atheroma plaque) ,or alcoholic liver disease.,alcoholic intoxication,drugs(phenytoin,barbiturates). plz check where ur patient is placed. if its related liver or heart,it leads to dangerous.all d best,take care.
 
but due to which reason my serum ferritin level was so low . is that any serious reson , it can be normal !!
IT could be iron deficiency anemia
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions