Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Routine urine test pus cells hpf normal range

Public Forum Discussions
 

Pus cells in urine

Recently i got urin infection.Doctor prescribed antibiotcis for 5days course. Later for 7 days Martifur 100 mg tablets twice a day. Now i got the urin tested. Pus Cells. 8-10/HPF,Epithelial Cells.6 ...
 

7th month of pregnancy, urine test shows pus cells 3-4, epithelial cells 10-12. Any problems ?

in fasting and 112 post fasting. Uric acid was 2.4. Haemoglobin was 11.4. Under urine test, pus cell was 3-4 HPF and Epithelial cell was 10-12 hpf and RBC was nil which was high compared to normal range which ...
 

I got urin infection. Please tell me about my test result

Recently i got urin infection. Doctor prescribed antibiotcis for 5days course. Later for 7 days Martifur 100 mg tablets twice a day. Now i got the urin tested. Pus Cells. 8-10/HPF, Epithelial Cells .6 ...
 

Suggest medication for pus cells being 35-40/hpf with moderate bacteria and mucus in urine

Hi good morning i just want to ask i have urine test PUS Cell - 35-40/HPF RBC = 10-12/HPF EPITHELIAL CELL = MODERATE AMORPHOUS URATES - MODERATE A. PHOSPHATE BACTERIA = MODERATE MUCUS THREADS ...
 

Frequent urge to pass urine even after urination, urine test shows pus cells, RBC, epithelial cells, no improvement with Doxy. Help?

.ALL TESTS ARE NORMAL. BUT IN URINE TEST PUS CELLS 3-5/HPF, R.B.C 2-4/HPF, EPITHELIAL CELLS 6-8/HPF CASTS ...
 

What causes burning sensation while urinating?

i have frequent urinat. from a year (10-15times), but no burning or pain, but two days ago i have pain and burning and frequent urinat,(15-20times), my urine test pus cell 20-22 hpf rbc 8-10hpf ...
 

Pain in ovaries during pregnancy. Urine infection detected. Will it affect pregnancy process?

,this our second baby,first baby is normal delivery (6yrs old).We check urine test- PUS CELL/HPF-3-4; R.BC/HPF-0-1;EPITH.CELLS-6-8. Our doctor recomment MYCOHEAL vaginal gream for 7 days. I have 2 questions: 1 ...
 

How to treat urine infection with stomach ache and fever?

age: 62 years&9mths,ht.5 10 ,wt88kgs,got urine infection with stomache ache & fever,ciplox didnot work,thence in routine urine test pus cells 20-25detected, culture detected ecoli amikacin ,amikacin ...
 

Had low WBC, positive parasite rings, joint pain, lost weight. On malaria medication. Worry?

four days and no hunger stomach was paining badly, i did S.G.P.T test also which is 08 urine test pus cells are 1-2/HPF. what test i should go through as i am feeling weak and not able to stand for a while ...
 

Took injection for cold, fever. Urine test shows ESR high, few pus, epithelial cells found. Cure?

) URINE TEST- ( PUS CELLS. 2-3 /HPF, EPITHELIL CELLS. 1-3 /HPG ALL OTHERS NORMAL, SIR PLZ TEL ME SHOULD I ADMIT. OR TAKE MED THANKYOU DOC.. 2-3 /HPF, EPITHELIAL CELLS. 1-2 /HPF) ALL OTHERS NORMAL) SHOULD I ...
Premium Questions
 

RBC 1--2 hpf, WBC 2-4 hpf, Epithelial 1-2 hpf, no crystals, Nil albumin, serum creatinine 0.7 mg/dl, Hb 14.7

to be normal or there is any cause to worry from Kidney or Urine function perspective? ...Hi Doctor, My 9 years old son has got a blood test , cbc and urine analysis done recently ...
 

Urine test,specific gravity 1.02,leucocytes 2+,pus cells 15-20 hpf,mucus cells,epithelial cells positive. Medicines to be taken?

This is the result of my urine test specific gravity 1.020, ph 6.0 , leucocytes 2+ , pus cells 15-20/hpf , rbc 1-4/hpf , epithelial cells + ,mucus threads 2+ what medicine should I take ...
 

Urinalysis test, Hcast micro exam, blood cell exam, protein exam, urine infection. Treatment ?

and am concerned. The results were Hcast Micro Exam 600 0 - 40 Red Blood Cell Micro Exam 3 0 /HPF - 4 /HPF White Blood Cell Micro Exam 5 0 /HPF - 9 /HPF Protein 32 0 - 30 What does this mean and should I ...
 

Pain in lower abdomen, testicles, urine microscopy test done, pus cells, epithelial cells noted, RBC, crystals nil. Causes ?

and testicles. In my Urine Microscopy Test the pus cells have been reported from 4-6 Hpf and Epithelial Cells are 2-3 Hpf... RBC , Cast and Crystal are nil. Do I have to worry about anything. ...
 

Experiencing increased fetal movement. Is it an indication of fetal well-being or distress? Interpretation of urine test?

Appearance: S. Turbid Albumin (Urine): Trace Specific Gravity: 1.005 PH: 6.5 Sugar: Nil Pus Cells: 18-20 /hpf Epithelial Cells: 8-10 /hpf RBCs: Nil Bacteria: Present (+) Urine Culture Sensitivity Report: Organisms ...
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions