Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Wbc count   »  
Showing results for :

Reason for high wbc count in new born baby

Premium Questions
 

Why does my son have persistently high WBC counts?

was 2.5months old. but from his birth till date his wbc counts are high. at 15 days old -----0000,hb-16 ... many times before all fine . we are really worried as his wbc counts are persistently high.but he ...
 

What causes high WBC count during pregnancy?

, the WBC count was 18000 and she has lose stools too. So the Doctor advised her Magnus Forte 1.5 for 7 days ... to examine routine Urine, blood CBC and stool. Below is the analysis report. WBC - 14360 Platelet Count ...
 

What does low WBC count indicate?

I recently had my yearly physical. I am 35 years old. My WBC was 3.3. Neutrophil absolute was 1.84 and lymphocyte absolute was 1.08. The year prior my WBC was 4.9 and year prior 7.6. My doctor wants me to see ...
 

Why causes high WBC count?

slight loss of voice, sneezing .,some blood when nose blown. Why the rise in wbc?mean WBC is 15000 ...
 

What causes high WBC count?

levothyroxine for thyroid, diabetic on insulin(last A1c 8.2), high blood pressure(losartan), quadrouple bypass ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes high WBC count in babies?

.4gm%.Please let me know what s the reason for high count and what precautions should be taken further ... report is showing that WBC s are normal in size annd shape and are over the limit i.e 15200 cells/cmm.WBC ...
 

Child has high WBC count. How to lower it?

dear doctor, my baby is to under go surgery to correct a deformity he has(his anal was not open when he was born so it has been rooted to the side of his stomach were he has a colostomy bag ...
 

Increased WBC count. Suffered with tooth problems. Cancer?

had a high WBC without a valid reason for it (i.e. sinus infection, diarrhea etc.). Should I ... this week. Seems coincidental that my WBC was high the last two times and fits in to the time period ...
 

Pregnant. Had flu, high WBC count. Can I pass the infection to the baby?

Hi, I am 9weeks pregnant and I just fidnout today that my WBC is 19 which is so very high compare ... to a family who just had flu before the test.My question is WHats this high WBC mean? I am so worried that I ...
 

High WBC count, pain inside eyes, body pain, diarrhea. Reason?

my doctor tells me that my white blood cells are a little bit high.....i have pain inside my eyes and when I lie down in bed I feel like my whole body is beating like a drum ...I ve told this to my doctor ...
 

Reason for suffering from chills along with high WBC count at old age

I am a male 79 years old, have brief chills the may sweat have had for about 2 months also white blood cell count to high had bone marrow test and ok so far dr has no idea what is wrong when I chill ...
 

What is the treatment for high WBC count causing fever and cough in my child ?

My son is 3.6 yrs old,weight is 16kg, he born healthy, now since 2 months he is having mild caugh ..., but in vain. agin after 2,days same fever and caugh will occur. recently one of the doctor did wbc test, which ...
 

What does low WBC count and high CRP on blood test reveal?

test after fasting for 12 hours and the reason for repeating it has been given as a low white blood cell count and a high CRP should be around 6 but measures 40 - what are the possible illnesses ...
 

Suggest the effects of high wbc count

sir,i am 40 yrs old diabetic women im allergic to b-complex,antibiotic and other vitamin pills and it leads me to formation of acne and white patches in my tongue.and doctors say that my wbc count is high ...
 

What causes high WBC count?

. What can cause a WBC this high that is not leukemia, answers from the docotrs have been slow to come. ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
9 year old male cbc with differential showed wbw 13.5 (4.0-13.0) MPV 8.9 (9.4-12.4) eos 0.21 (0-0.06) eosin abs 2.8 (0.0-0.6) no allergies/symptoms
I feel there are two different entities. An elevated wbc count indicates probable infection. High absolute eosinophil might be an indication of worm infestation. You will need to tell us the reason why the tests were performed.
 
I am having severe pain in my throat. My WBC count is high
It may be due to bacterial infection. Though salt water gargles will reduce pain, you will need antibiotics in view of high WBC count. I prefer penicillin group of drugs like amoxicillin + dicloxacilin. Your local doctor/ent surgeon will know about this drug.
 
i have typhoid and my wbc count is 20,300 can i take tablet levofloxacin 500 mg
dear madam i guess the counts are little high consider taking IV antibiotics like ceftriaxone 1gm once daily or azithromycin 500 taken two times daily for 5 days,take tab pan 20 twice oral for 10 days take bland food...regards
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions