Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Rdi for phosphorus

Public Forum Discussions

Are low phosphorus protein shots recommended?

Hi, I m on hemo & I ve been using low phosphorus protein shots (either 26g or 42g) to supplement my ... there but they re all with about 530-545 g of phosphorus. Can you recommend a product? ...

What causes low platelets and phosphorus levels?

are extremely low and her body is not replenishing them at a rate even near bottom line. Her phosphorus levels are lower than her doctor has ever seen. She is receiving vitiamns, potasium, and phosphorus through an IV ...

Kidney problem with calcium and phosphorus in blood

giving Espogen , Iron IVs, it has improved.. but the BUN and Calcium and Phosphorus is not being cleared ...

How to cure yeast infection with blood indicating phosphorus?

at the ER myblod sample indicated Phosphorus too high, should I be concerned? I am 81 yrs old ...

What is the reason of having high protein, albumin and phosphorus in blood ?

what causes flucuating ana levels, high pth, high phosphuros, high cortisol-urine, albumin in urine?

What milk substitute is good if phosphorus levels are high?

Hi i have been askdd by my doc to shift to dexolac as the babies phosphorus levels are high. Baby was in the icu at birth and was treated zerolac and then moved to lactogen. Is dexolac a good substitute. Mother ...

Urine analysis done. Few pus, epithelial cells found, presence of Phosphate, Amor Phosphorus. Possible reason?

done urine routine on 21st feb, RBC was Nil, Pus Cells 2-4, Epithelial Cells 8-12. repeated urine test after having amoxicyllin 350mg thrice a day for 7 days, my RBC 0-2, Pus Cells 2-4, Epithelial Cells 4-8. Moreover it also showed Ex. Phosphate...

Child suffering with PKD, has difficulty with potassium and phosphorus. Will gluten free diet prove beneficial?

My 8 yr old dsughter has PKD. She was just placed on a transplant list. Her lab values are good some months and not so others. We have the most trouble with potassium & phosphorus. I am wondering ...

What does calcium level of 8.9 mg/dl and phosphorus level of 7.5 mg/dl indicate?

I am 23 yr old female 65kg/5 feet 2 inches with a history of TB and gall bladder stones.My calcium level is 8.9 mg/dl and phosphorus level is 7.5 mg/dl.My LFTs are normal.I am thinking of a diagnosis ...
Premium Questions

How to lower blood phosphorus levels?

how do i lower blood phosphorus levels ...

What do these creatinine and phosphorus values indicate?

.9, Phosphorus level 6.3 mg/dL and Blood Urea 130 mg/dL. After 3 three days of medication his creatinine level ....5 and phosphorus level was 4.8 mg/dL. He is urinating well. Doctor has told us today that my father has to start ...

Suggest treatment for high phosphorus content in body


What does an alkaline phosphorus level of 162 suggest?

My alkaline phos is 162. Dr wants liver scan done. 2 years ago I had ehrlichiosis and was quite ill and in the hospital. My WBC dropped to 0.9. I have muscle pains and fibromyalgia type pain as a result of this. They believe I was bit by a tick in...

Elevated calcium level. Doctor wants to do PTH and phosphorus test.

Mobile Questions and Answers
I just want to ask what is the cause of elevated serum alkaline phosphatase on a 13 yrs old male patient. The result was 960 U/L with no signs and symptoms.
ALP can be raised due to increased bone turnover , get a calcium , phosphorus and S. PTH LEVELS checked .
My phosphorus level was 2.8 with a normal ionized calcium and a total calcium of 10.9. Normal vit d level and normal PTH, what can i have?
Can be many causes like excessive intake of vit D, excessive laxative use containing phophates, infection, heat stroke, trauma, acid-base disturbances, Renal inabilities. Renal or kidney's inability to excrete phosphate is most common cause
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor