Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Rare lymphocytes in csf

Premium Questions
 

What do my CSF analysis test reports indicate?

is not something rare. CSF WBC =5 /uL 6 CSF RBC 1 CSF Lymphocytes 95 CSF Monocytes 5 Protein, CSF 10-45 mg/dl 54 ... was completed. I see some scary numbers on the CSF results and I am just wondering what these numbers mean. I ...
 

What does this CSF test result indicate?

: The CSF shows only mild inflammatory changes without convincing signs of tissue destruction. I do not find ... a clinical correlate . The CSF does not show the presence of oligoclonal intrathecal synthesis of all classes ...
 

Is congenital adrenal hyperplasia a rare disease?

Is congenital adrenal hyperplasia a rare disease? And is being born with a ambiguous genitalia is that even more rare? Can this disease be a fluke where a child gets it? ...
 

Suggest remedy for CSF rhinorrhe

Hello Doctor, Yesterday evening while playing football I was hit by other team mate on right side of my face. After that incidence for 5-10 second I had clear fluid coming out of my nose and it stopped. After pay when I bend again the clear fluid...
 

Are rare episodes of vasovagal syncope a cause for concern?

Hi , I am 32 years old and have seen some Vasovagal Syncope episodes for couple of times. First time I seen it when I was 18 years old and that was due to some very tense situation. But after that in 2001 when I was 22 years old I gone through...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes weakness in limbs and abnormal CSF?

My CSF results are abnormal, I think and I don t see my neurologist for a couple of more weeks. He ... were lymphocytes and 16 were monocytes. Although I ve had peripheral neuropathy for 20 years, in recent ...
 

Should i be concerned about cancer with 55% lymphocytes and histiocytes?

I have 3.9 wbc 55% lymphocytes and 55% histiosytes with no neutrophils present. I have ... to an oncologist as the csf results raise concern. is leukemia a strong concern here ...
 

What is the treatment for chronic lymphocytic leukemia?

I have chronic lymphocytic leukemia and recently ate under cooked pork. The chop wasn t cooked ..., abdominal cramping and gas (which I rarely have). Although I am warm at times, I have not had an elevated ...
 

Suffering from spinal fluid cancer, unable to walk and bed ridden. Is it a primary CSF cancer?

the doctor said that she had a very rare virus that they couldn t identify??? The following week they did ... anywhere else. All the reading I have done points to CSF cancer as secondary, is it possible ...
 

In csf test what will they do ?

There is fluid in brain called CSF and it will be analysed it seems in disease. in csf test what will they do ? ...
 

Neurosergery due to csf leak

My mother underwent operation of neurosergery due to csf leak in 2001 but in last few yera it is recurring by nose Once she starts taking domax tablet csf leak stops but with in few month it start leaking ...
 

What is fossa csf cyst ?

What is a fossa csf cyst ...
 

Suggest diagnosis for CSF intensity.

Hallo sir my brother is 10yrs old suffering csf intensity we ll defined lesion in middle posterior fossa posterior to cerebellum it measure about 39/38/19mm.key hole deformity noted at the interior part ...
 

Is that rare or I am adopted ?

my mom has O+ and dad has A- and I have O- is that rare or I am adopted ? ...
 

Is type A blood group rare?

i had surgery and they could not find a pos so i was given o
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Had lp to help rule out MS. CSF: RBC 787 nucleated 18 neurophils 25 monocyte 8 lymphocyte 67 colorless appearance hazy ACE 7. Dr says these are normal. How??
More details need to be discussed before diagnosis can be made. Please reply with thanks.
 
Have a 9yr unfindable csf nose leak.Fluid tested+.Thinkits by my eye,wont do surgery tillthey find it.Im scared of aomebic meningitis.Is this a rationalfear?
Hi, Thank You for your query. 1. I am assuming that the fluid has tested positive for Beta 2 Transferrin. 2. A nine year old leak must be a low pressure leak. 3. A CT Cisternography may help locate the leak. 4. Amoebic Meningitis is rare and can be avoided by not swimming and diving, esp. in stagnant freshwater. Get your domestic water supply tested for amoeba; level of clorination. Regard
 
CSF Igg index was .97. 2 well defined gamma bands found in CSF and serum, but bands in CSF were more prominent. No lesions in MRI. MS?
It is important to remember that no laboratory test is specifically diagnostic for MS. The findings are sort of suggestive.. but we need more testing before we arrive at this diagnosis. Have you had cell counts and EMG (evoked potentials) done? If you would like to discuss the entire diagnostic path you can ask me or any of the other neurologists on the service. I hope this helps. Good luck.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor