Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Diseases and Conditions   »   Anaemia   »  
Showing results for :

Precautions of anaemia

Premium Questions
 

Looking homoeopathic remedies for septic anaemia

looking for homeopathic remedies for septic anemia. Friend has had liver transplant and is on all kinds of antibiotics but is retaining water and inflammation in the abdomen; fluid is now to thick to do paracentesis - no drainage , etc. infections...
 

What causes iron defeciency anaemia?

For 21/2 years I have been getting iron infusions for low ferratin levels and anemia , hgb. I am with a hematologist , had numerous, numerous tests, all normal. Went for a second opinion , no doctor knows why or what is causing this anemia and low...
 

Have gained weight. Diagnosed with severe anaemia. Are they related?

Hello I have just been diagnosed with quite severe anaemia . My doctor advised had my results been ... a considerable amount of weight which I am having difficulty losing. Can you advise if anaemia affects ...
 

What causes iron deficiency anaemia in children?

RESPECTED DOCTOR I HAVE SENT QUERY REGARDING MY SONS IRON DEFICIENY ANEMIA TO HEAMTOLOGIST, WHICH WAS DIAGNOSED IRON DEFICIENY , THEY REPLIED TO CONTACT GASTRO SPECIALIST , I HERE BY ATTACH THE CONVERSATION PLEASE ADVICE FOR FUTHER
 

Microcytic Hypochromic anaemia. Taken Iron, Folate, Vit B12, blood transfusion. What is the kind and seriousness of this anaemia?

i have microcytic hypochromic anemia since childhood. my mother had blood grp B negative, and dad has A positive. my red blood cell destruction is much faster, according to tests. what kind of anemia is this, and how serious. female, 29 yrs old....
Public Forum Discussions
 

My mother has been diagnosed with TB with chronic anaemia, kindly suggest

anaemia for more than 20 years. Blood transfusion twice. Under Dr. Agarwal s treatment. Other problems ... and precautions to be taken. ...
 

Extremely high protein count in urine samples. Suffering from anaemia, excessive sweating. What else could it be?

; sees a cardiologist yearly as precaution since his father died of cardiac arrest at approximately age ...
 

How to treat anaemia?

I have had my thyroid checked that s good, I am animek I do take all the b vitamins calcium D flaxseed fish oil I have been like this for a month or more , can you help me. In my case I get side affects or alergic reactions ti all med. except...
 

What are the symptoms of anaemia?

this . Is this just the anaemia ? Would re starting my citalopram help with this too? I was on it before my ...
 

What are the symptoms of anaemia?

anemia? my friend is having dizzy spells and weakness and fatigue and nausious she weighs 110 and is 16 years old about 5 foot 7 she is on adhd medication and has felt like this for a month, she has not been sexually active for 10 months and is...
 

Traetment for Aplastic Anaemia or any alternative therapy

Do you know of any good traetment for Aplastic Anaemia ? Patient has undergone ATG Treatment recently, wish to know the response. Is it a form of cancer ? what about prognosis ? treatment? alternative ...
 

Anaemia, myoma removed, regular periods

I am having severe anemia for the third time within 10years. And I mean Hb below 6! I eat normally, I am not vegetarian , my menstrual periods are normal. Although, in 2004 I had a huge myoma removed, everything is ok now in this area. I am...
 

Hysterectomy, low energy and low strength, anaemia

My wife had a hysterectomy 4 weeks ago, and seemed to be well on her way to recovery. However in the last few days her energy level and overall strength has gone extremely low. She does have a history of anemia , (around 9.5-10.0) but her iron...
 

What is the cause and remedy for iron deficiency anaemia?

I am 33 yrs old male, suffering from IDA Iron deficiency anemia. My upper GI and Lower GI has already been screened with no indication of any blood loss. Also recently I have been diagnosed with entric fever few days back. what is the reason for...
 

What is the cause for anaemia and nausea with periumbilical hernia?

Hello,my question is about my daddy who is 63yrs old diagnosed of periumbilical hernia today who has also had 2paints of blood in the last 15days due to severe anaemia, also having serious nausea ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
hello doctor what ia anaemia?
reduction of haemoglobin in body is called anaemia.they are mainly due to iron and folic acid deficiency.some times it may be due to blood loss or hookworm infestation also
 
does cickell cell anaemic person gets anaemia?
Hi! Sickle-cell disease (SCD), or sickle-cell anaemia (SCA) or drepanocytosis, is a hereditary blood disorder, characterized by red blood cells that assume an abnormal, rigid, sickle shape. Sickle-cell anaemia is a form of sickle-cell disease,the common finding of this disease is anemia.
 
3 months ago I had pneumonia & Pluresy. I now have breathlessness, tingling feet & legs on excursion. bloods show anaemia down from 109 in July now 93. Also
h there, Thanks for your query. Anemia does cause the symptoms that you have. However, you problems may be more due to Vitamin B12+ Folic acid deficiency. Take daily dose of Iron capsule, Vitamin B12 (1500mcg) + Folic acid 5mg per day for 3-4 months. You will improve with the treatment. Breathlessness can also due to solidified pleural fluid. Dr. R Karanwal
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions