Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Platelet count   »  
Showing results for :

Platelet count unit of measurement

Premium Questions
 

What can be done for low platelet count?

. They gave me 2 units of blood. Now the Hb and WBC is normal, but platelets count is still low. Please advice. ...Hi Doctor, My platelets count has been abnormally low as 35000. I was suffering from E ...
 

Is it normal for platelet counts to fluctuate?

Is it normal for platelet counts to fluctuate? My counts on Thr were 284. Yesterday they were 235. 3 weeks ago they were 318. Is that normal? ...
 

Is the platelet count of 392 a cause of worry?

Healthy 32 year old female. Had a blood screening through work and it revealed a platelet count of 392 range was 150-379 and was tested x10E3/uL. Should I be concerned? Of course when you google things ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

I have lower blood platelets count of 130 and my MPV is higher-13.8 my other cbc and diff results are normal and same as all the metabolic panel results. All is within range I had in the past low plateles ...
 

Suggest treatment for high platelet count

My wife 46 yrs old is having high platelet count of 12 lacs now. 2 months back it was 9 lacs and gradually increasing to this level. jak 2 & crp are negative. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Can dengue cause a low platelet count?

patient having 400/mm3 TLC and 42000/mm3 platelet count and fever from 3 days . improvement in TLC is only 100 per day and platelet count has decreased from 80000 to above said level in three days . dengue ...
 

How to make blood platelet count normal?

After taking a cholesterol lowering (unneeded) medication for 10 years, my white blood platelet count has taken a sudden plunge to 70. It was gradually falling prior to that. I never had high ...
 

Platelet count less during blood test. It remained same of a month. Gave omnacortil. Cause for less platelet count?

Hi .. I am of age 61 years and recently went for blood test . Every thing was fine except platelet count. It was at 75 where it should be greater than 150. And this count is stable from last 1 month ...
 

How to increase platelet count?

her platelets were 14 yesterday! We need to know if she can eat foods or take vitamins that will help raise the platelet count, it was been going up 5 a week and now this! She s not allowed to have anything ...
 

Is fluctuation in the platelet count normal?

cancer on May the 2nd, 2011. My platelet count would plunge due to heavy abnormal bleeding. My platelets rose to 133,000 but have now dropped to 85,00. Is it normal for platelets to fluctuate? ...
 

Declining platelet count. Treatment?

Hi. I have steadily declining platelet count. Ferritin is also low. Numbers are as follows Date           Platelet           Ferritin                                           03 ...
 

Problem of low platelet count

I am a 62 yrs old man . I had been admitted in hospital last month due to low platelet count (20,000).Now, I had been released from there but my platelet counts has not been increased yet (now 14,000).I ...
 

Platelet count of 134 with fever

is 134 platelet count is dangerous? the patient was 4 yrs old 15 kls and he has fever for 4 days now... and he has a platelet count of 134. and until now he has fever. ...
 

Is low platelet count dangerous?

Is there any serious danger in low blood platelets, mine was recently 29,000, however, by red cells and white cells were normal. I am a 49 year old female, 195 lbs, 5 4 hospitalized with divurticulitis when ...
 

Done Dengue treatment with platelet transfer, have continuous flow. Will this affect the platelet count?

Dear Doctor, I have just came out of Degue after 5 days hospitalization with 4 unit Platelate transfer. I had my period started last mondey and during this period it stopped and started again while my ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
High platelet counts is worry factor?
Not really , unless the other cells of blood too are also have a high count and platelets are more than 4,50,000. More than this can cause some medical complications like deep vein thrombosis. If your platelet count is high you need to take the opinion of a Hematologist.
 
What does an elevated platelet count indicate?
Hello and welcome to HCM, Elevated platelet count can occur due to reactive conditions and neoplastic conditions. Infections commonly lead to an increase in platelet counts. Infections lead to reactive increase in platelet counts. Neoplastic conditions include essential thrombocythemia, polycythemia vera, chronic myeloid leukemia and myelofibrosis. Consult your hematologist for further workup.
 
What does a platelet count of 481 mean?
Hello Welcome to health care magic Normal platelet count is 3-4 lakhs. A platelet count of 481 indicate acute decrease in the count and requires evaluation and treatment. Hence do confirm the count and consult your doctor for evaluation and treatment. Thank you
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions