Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Thyroid   »  
Showing results for :

Nuclear scan of thyroid gland

Premium Questions
 

What do nodules on thyroid gland indicate?

I'm a 73 yr. old female. I've recently had a scan done of my thyroid gland and the results ... on the thyroid gland and 2. Do they cause or contribute to either hypo or hyperthyroidism? and 3. What ...
 

Transverse/sagittal images thyroid gland, thyroid reuptake scan, thyroid function tests. Nodules and cysts. Diagnosis?

Transverse and sagittal images were obtained of the thyroid gland. The right lobe measures 5.0 x 1 ... my Endo wants to send me to do a Thyroid Reuptake Scan????? WHAT???? All of my thyroid function tests ...
 

Has small lumps attached to her thyroid gland. Concerned?

hi my wife has to small lumps attached to her tyriod gland after the scan the doctor was concerned about the very small one and as concern about the larger is ther need to panick? ...
 

Should i be concerned about nodules in adrenal and thyroid gland?

year I had a right adrenal gland nodule spotted by accident after a CT scan to check on a hernia ... , and irritability. So I went back to the endocrinologist and she found another nodule on my thyroid . This one does ...
 

Thyroid ultrasound report showed thyroid gland enlarged. Diffuse heterogeneous echotexture noted. Suggest

gland is enlarged. Diffuse heterogeneous echotexture is noted. The thyroid gland is mildly hypervascular ... stable. Impression: Moderately enlarged thyroid gland. Diffuse heterogenous echotexture. Thyroid gland ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What is the finding of the scan of thyroid gland?

right lobe of the thyroid gland measures 40*13*17 mm and diameters of the left lobe are 37*12*15 mm thichness of thyroid isthmus is 3.5mm both thyroid lobes have normal size and heterogeneous echotexture ...
 

Lost weight, enlarged lymph node in thyroid gland. Had a scan. Are they related?

an enlarged lymph node in my neck behing my thyroid gland. I ve been thru every test imaginable for months .... This scan and a follow up scan of my neck are my last hope for answers. Is it possible the lymph gland ...
 

What causes "calcification in left side of thyroid gland"?

both of them shows macro calcification in left side of thyroid gland (about 7-8mm size and 2-5 mm ... my question is: these calcifications in thyroid gland can cause this type of pain? (globus sensation ...
 

Took nuclear medicine for nodule on thyroid gland, thyroid got low. Put on Levothyroxine. Will it help ?

Hello I want to ask about my thyroid problem I had a nodule on my thyroid gland I had nuclear medicine to take care of it after that my thyroid was low I was put on 25mg of levothyroxine to get ...
 

Diagnosed with Hepatitis C through biopsy. Elevated SGOT and SGPT. Cyst on the tongue. CT scan showing multiple thyroid glands on the thyroid gland. Advice?

nodules on my thyroid gland . I also had presurgery blood tests done. The SGOT/SPOT levels are high, SGOT -253/SGPT-245. Could the thyroid situation cause the elevation in the LFTs? ...
 

What does the ultrasound scan of my thyroid indicate ?

I had an ultrasound of my throid gland . It showed a 2mm nodule on the right lower lobe of the thyroid. It also showed a somewhat heterogeneous echo pattern to the thryoid gland. ...
 

How to treat a swollen and painful thyroid gland for a thyroid patient?

i was able to shake it off. As time goes on no more pain. I take thyroid medication and I was thinking that my thyroid is acting up which brought on the swollen gland and the pain again. My question ...
 

What causes the dentures to block salivary glands?

I am a 49 year old female, went to ER because dentures were blocking salivary glands and thought it was allergic reactions when glands were swelling, during radioactive scan found thyroid mass with some ...
 

Is graves disease associated with sore thyroid gland?

Is it usual to have a sore thyroid gland with Graves disease? I have been on Carbimazole since June. Started on 30mg per day now on 5mg daily. My last last TSH, T3 & T4 a month ago were within normal levels ...
 

Can hypothyroidism cause cyst on thyroid gland?

I have hypothyroidism and have been on medication for years now. Earlier this year I was tested and told I have a cyst on my thyroid and it will be checked within 6 months of finding it. I am concerned ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Nodular thyroid gland removal.
Hi friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic Consult endocrinologist and surgeon Any nodule may be ominous. Isotope scan / neck CT scan / thyroid function are necessary Fine needle Aspiration Biopsy (FNAB) is often first step Surgery – as early as possible – is usually needed Take care Wishing all well God bless Good luck
 
What is the thing moving bellow my adams apple??
Thyroid gland.
 
Wat are symptoms of problem in thyroid gland?
Hi there. Thnx for query. Hypothyroid symptoms- wt gain, lethargy, fatigue, hair loss, constipation etc.. Hyperthyroid symptoms :- wt loss, anxiety, tremors, wide eyes, high pulse rate. Diagnosed by getting Thyroid Hormonal Assay test. Regards & have a nice day. Dr. R Karanwal M.D. (Medicine) (For my credentials, visit my website: http://drrakeshkaranwal.wix.com/home
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions