Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Wbc count   »  
Showing results for :

Normal wbc count low platelet count

Premium Questions
 

What can be done for low platelet count?

. They gave me 2 units of blood. Now the Hb and WBC is normal, but platelets count is still low. Please advice. ...Hi Doctor, My platelets count has been abnormally low as 35000. I was suffering from E ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

Hi I have platelette count of 129 My white blood cell count is normal My Hematocrit (red blood cells i am assuming is normal) What does this usually mean about the platelettes. ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

Hi I have platelette count of 129 in july Platelette count went down to 122 My white blood cell count is normal My Hematocrit is normal What does this usually mean about the platelettes.is this cancer ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

I have lower blood platelets count of 130 and my MPV is higher-13.8 my other cbc and diff results are normal and same as all the metabolic panel results. All is within range I had in the past low plateles ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

with a testostorone injection 1 time per week. could this be the cause of the low platelet count? ...I just got my blood work done and I had a blood platelet count of 136 but everything else ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What does low platelet count indicate?

I have been suffering from low platelets count for 8 months. Now, my platelets are much lower at 58000.? mean platelet volume is 12.1 and WBC count is 3600. Rest CBC is under normal range till 30 th ...
 

How should low platelet count and WBC count be treated?

been reduced to 90,000 (report date 31.3.2010). My WBC count is also close to the lower normal limit ... Blood Flim was low normal and the WBC count was 5.2X10^3. All the other test like blood glucose, thyroid ...
 

Is low platelet count dangerous?

Is there any serious danger in low blood platelets, mine was recently 29,000, however, by red cells and white cells were normal. I am a 49 year old female, 195 lbs, 5 4 hospitalized with divurticulitis when ...
 

What would cause prolonged fever and low platelet count?

What would cause prolonged fever and low platelet count? I have had a fever for 10 days, max temp ... showed normal WBC at 7 and low platelets at 136 with possible enlarged platelets on the smear. I am so ...
 

What does low platelet count indicate?

My son is 22 yr old and have platelet count of 118000 on repeated investigation. He is lethargic and fatigued, He is on altroxin for 4yrs and TSH is o.k. now. His WBC is 5900. Low platelet is indicative ...
 

Suggest treatment for fever and low platelet count

, this time the reports said that WBC-7590, Platelets-118000 and SGPT-84. There is no fever from the last ... on Monday July17, 2011. He advised us for the CVC and SGPT test in which there came low count of WBC-3850 ...
 

Low platelet count. No symptoms. Normal result?

hi! I just had my medical result for my employment but the result of my platelet count is very low 68 while the normal value is 150-450x 10(9)/L Andy segmenters is 6.58 only with the normal values ...
 

How to normalize the low platelet count in body?

On recent blood yest I have very low platelet count..my primary care is sending me to a hemotolgist...until I see him, I was wondering if there is a connection beween this condition and heatitus C, which I ...
 

How to treat low platelet count?

Hello , My Red Blood Cells are Normocytic and Hypochromic , Total Leuocyte Count is within normal limits , Differential Leucocyte Count is within normal limits , Platelet Counts are reduced ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

to know what can be the reason of platelet count down? ...doctor my mother is of 60 y old and from last some weeks her platelet are in between 93000 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Platelet count is 22k. What r the dangers if the platelet count is this low ?
The underlying cause needs to be identified. Bleeding manifestations may occur with such a low platelet count. Please reply with thanks.
 
I have unexplained bruising on lower abdomen is it normal?
If this unexplained bruising came without any injury then it is not normal. Have this looked at by your physician to rule out any bleeding disorder or low platelet counts.
 
Low platelet count always - 95 MPV 13.5 Why? Shoukd I be concerned? 62yrs okd
Yes, it is concerning. You need to have further evaluations to find out the exact cause.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4991 votes 4.6