Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online
  »   Lab Tests   »   Wbc count   »  
Showing results for :

Normal wbc count low platelet count

Premium Questions
 

What can be done for low platelet count?

. They gave me 2 units of blood. Now the Hb and WBC is normal, but platelets count is still low. Please advice. ...Hi Doctor, My platelets count has been abnormally low as 35000. I was suffering from E ...
 

Hypertensive and moderate splenomegaly. Low platelet count and enlarged spleen. What's wrong?

of biopsy is normal marrow with reactive lymphoid follicles. Case history: In July 2012, mom faced ... an ecg and 2d echo. those came back normal. The cardiologist then referred to GI specialist, who ...
 

Can HIV patient has low platelets count?

If a person was hiv positive would their platelets count definitely be below normal levels. ...
 

Low platelet count, low RBC, cough, fanconi anemia ?

hello doctor my brother is ill he had low platlet count low rbc and low wbc he was sick when he was diagnosed that time was dengue season we doctor thought that it was dengue now after 3 months he has cough ...
 

Test showed low platelet count. Is it due to b12 levels?

i have a low platelet count of 0000 and my b12 level is 237 everthhing else came back normal. Can my b12 levels be causing my low platelet count. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Low platelet count. No symptoms. Normal result?

hi! I just had my medical result for my employment but the result of my platelet count is very low 68 while the normal value is 150-450x 10(9)/L Andy segmenters is 6.58 only with the normal values ...
 

Have cancer lung, on chemotherapy. Low platelet count. Is there any ayurvedic medicine?

platelets and wbc count goes down. can u suggest some ayurveda medicine or any other medicine to increase the platelet count and wbc without injecting them, i mean any medicine to increase these gradually by taking ...
 

Problem of low platelet count

I am a 62 yrs old man . I had been admitted in hospital last month due to low platelet count (20,000).Now, I had been released from there but my platelet counts has not been increased yet (now 14,000).I ...
 

Low platelet count post a bout of stomach poisoning. Normal?

? P Hi Last week I went to an urgent care facility for a particularly painful sudden bout of stomach flu or food poisoning . Today I learned that my lab results came back and that my platelet count ...
 

Low platelet count, normal complete blood count. Diagnosis?

My mother has a low platelet count from last three years her complete blood count is normal but platelets are decreasing day by day like initially it was in 70 or 60 but now from a month it s 46 or 47 she ...
 

Taking Wysolone for low platelet count. Cause of disease?

to be normal. I have been advised to take Wysolne 20 mg morning & Night, I kepr taking the same from the past 1 ...
 

Suffering with fever. Low platelet count. Suffering with typhoid?

TLC :0000/cumm and palatelates is 108 x10^3/ul. My Palatelates becomes normal within 3-4 days. My ...
 

Low platelet count, WBC count and RBC count. Dizziness, nosebleed, fatigue, shortness of breath. Risks?

My doctors think I may have aplastic anemia-- low platelet count, WBC, and RBC count all support it (as well as a marrow biopsy.) My red blood cell count is currently at 1.02 m/uL, but I m ...
 

Suffering from fever, increase in temperature, have typhoid fever, low platelet count, high WBC count. Done CBC. Explain

is in 3530/cu.mm, RBC 4.3, HB 11.1, Haematocrit(pcv) 33.7% and platelet count is 0000/cu ..., Is enteric and typhoid fever same.But in internet i came to know that in typhoid fever platelet count ...
 

Sepsis with infection in lungs. Low platelet count. Taking steroid. What can be done?

.now 4m 1yr he is sufering with low platelet count&HB percent became serious thn doctor advisd him ... as infection in lungs&it is worsing.now he is on ventilator.platelet count is 0000.but neutrofils& wbc rnt ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
My doctor said i had my platelet count should be at 200,000 and its at 35,000. He referred me to obgyn. What could this mean? Can i be pregnate?
No, low platelet count can lead to bleeding complications. You should have been referred to a hematologist. This is not related to pregnancy.
 
Skin descloration on right leg. Started out as bunch of little red dots 6 months later a large darker area. Does't itch.
Dear Friend. It can be due to a coagulation disorder , low platelet count , even can be due to vasculitis. Advice you to send us a photograph. Will help you with that
 
I have these red dots all over my arm..what are they and what do i do?
Hello and welcome to HCM, Red dots on the arms could be due to allergic reaction due to insect bite or exposure to an allergen. The red dots could be petechial spots caused by low platelet counts. Consult your doctor for clinical examination, relevant investigations and further management. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja P Wahal
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions