Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Rbc   »  
Showing results for :

Normal rbc wbc in stool per hpf

Premium Questions
 

RBC 1--2 hpf, WBC 2-4 hpf, Epithelial 1-2 hpf, no crystals, Nil albumin, serum creatinine 0.7 mg/dl, Hb 14.7

. The report seems nomal. However I see 1-2 hpf of RBC count, 2-4 hpf of WBC count , 1-2 hpf Epithethial ...). Rest of the report looks normal except for high Haemoglobin levels of 14.7 against normal value of 13 ...
 

Urinalysis microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF. What does the value mean?

Urinalysis Microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF mean? ...
 

What does presence of WBC in stool sample indicate?

IS 2-4 HPF WBC normal in a stool sample? What about growth of commensal flora observed. Patient suffers from chronic abdominal bloating ...
 

WBC is higher than RBC. Is this normal?

WBC has been higher than RBC for going on 2 years. Just noticed by looking back at my records. Is this ever normal? WBC RBC 09/25/2012 5.3 4.22 06/09/2012 4.9 4.05 01/18/2012 6.9 4.37 01/10/2011 4.6 4.09 ...
 

What doespresence of WBC,RBC nad protein in urine indicate?

results were as follows: WBC'S, UA/HPF 0 - 5 /HPF >25 RBC, URINE HPF 0 - 3 /HPF 26-50 BACTERIA, URINE HPF None /HPF Few SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS , URINE SED, AUTOMATED COUNT, QUAL None /HPF Few MUCOUS, UR SED ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Could WBC 4-6hpf, RBC 1-2hpf cause yellow diarrhea in a child?

she is having yelowish diharia. She had blood test and nothing found. Her stool test shows consistancy: Yellow Appearance: Diarrhea WBC 4-6 hpf RBC 1-2 hpf Ova & Parasites: No O/P seen What could it be? ...
 

Semen analysis showed sperm count 96, WBC count 6-8 hpf, RBC 0-2 hpf. Is this normal?

minute sperme count 96 WBC count 6-8 hpf RBC 0-2 hpf spermatocytes 4-6 normal form 70% abnormal 30% motilite 60% sluggish 20% immotile 20% is it a normal analyse,and please telle me about normal range of WBC ...
 

What does 0-1 RBC/HPF and Pus cells 40-60 WBC/HPF, positive leukocyte Esterase indicate?

My daughter has 0-1 RBC/HPF and Pus cells 40-60 WBC/HPF, she has positive leucicyte Esterase. She had a CRP test with value 168.30 mg/L. However her Urine culture shows normal. She was having 101 ...
 

What does OCC for ephitelial cells and WBC/hpf in urine test mean?

. The results came out normal. Negative for bacteria, glucose, protein, blood, RBC. But somehow i did notice the word for OCC for Ephitelial Cells and WBC/hpf. What does this mean? The doctor who read the report said ...
 

Diarrhea, green and liquid like stools, has fever, stool showed WBC and RBC. Interpretation?

hi! my 2yr and 1month old son is having diarrhea with green stools and mostly liquids. he also has fever ranges 37-38.2C.. his stool exam showed WBC: 10-12hpf, RBC: 10-15hpf, bacteria: moderate....i gave ...
 

Is it normal to have 3-4/hpf of WBCs in stool?

hey...i am 22 year old and in stool analysis my wbc was found to be 3-4/hpf and also there is giardia lamblia+ is written in front of cyst..is it normal ?? As i have to join a company frm 1st of aug ...
 

Diarrhea causing itching problems. Stool analysis done. WBC and RBC found. Worms and cyst not seen. H.pylori negative

Examination: WBC : 2--4 HPF RBC: 0--1 HPF Muscle Fiber : Normal Starch : Normal Fat Globules: Normal Ova ...I have just had a stool analysis and these are the results Physical Examination: Character Soft ...
 

Urinalysis showed RBC, WBC, mucus threads, leukocytes, hemoglobin, bacteria. Suggestion?

@YYYY Urinalysis result Findings • Color: yellow; slightly hazy • Specific gravity: 1.015 • Glucose: neg • RBC: 40-50/hpfWBC: 40-60/hpf • Protein: neg • pH: 7.0 • Epithelial cells: neg • Bacteria: few • Mucus thread ...
 

WBC and RBC levels are high, Blood flow during urination, no pain. Advise?

Urine is Nil ; WBC/HPF is Numerous ; RBC/HPF is Numerous ; Epithelial/HPF is 1-2 ; She has high pain ... the end. No pain normally. Earlier, she had bouts of lower abdomen pain few times for a couple of days ...
 

Should I be worried about the WBC count in my stools?

I have diaherria and did a stool test. My result came as rbc 1-2 hpf and wbc as 15-16 hpf. I have ... some irritation. Should I be worried about the wbc count? I feel fine and energetic ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
8 month baby with few fat globules in stool. No history of amoeba and no WBC or RBC seen in stool.. What's the best approach or diagnosis?
check for steatorrhoea
 
Component RBC, urine HPF -my value is 4-10. What does this mean?
It means there are traces of blood in your urine,which may be due to some infection,for which you should go for a routine examination of urine as well as culture of urine.Kindly see,if the sample of urine was taken just before start of menses,just after menses or during the menses,then it can be normally present in urine.If still the problem persists,then you need a scan of abdomen.
 
Why the rbc & wbc count appears in my urine exam. Its generally 4 to 8 hpf in count from last 5 years. I am taking metoprolol 50 mg & telmisartan 40. What sd i
Hi It can be due to a kidney stone or urinary bladder stone. It can be ruled out by an ultrasound of pelvis. thanks
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions