Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Normal mpv

Premium Questions
 

WHat causes rise in MPV level?

.It showed that MPV count is 40 for me whereas the usual volume is 7-11 .Other than that all he tests were normal .Is this associated with any problem that needs to taken care immediately .I read in one ...
 

Normal platelet count and elevated MPV. Having pre-eclampsia. Elevated MPV an independent risk for ACS?

I have a normal platelet count and elevated MPV. This has been consistent on my last 2 labs a year apart. I'm a 57 yr old female. Of note, I have a h/o pre- eclampsia ( hear there's a relationship). I ...
 

Should I be worried about MPV value in blood report?

I got blood results and my MPV was 7.0.All of my other cbc counts were normal and the Dr. Did not mention anything about the MPV. I got a copy of my lab report and saw it. Should I be concerned? YYYY@YYYY ...
 

Child had a CBC test. Should I be worried about high MPV ?

with this high MPV number at such a young age. Wbc were normal. Looking to request an hdl and ldl count next ... back with BUN 15, creatine .64 (low) BUN/creatine ratio 23.4 (high). My other concern was an MPV of 14 ...
 

CBC report showed little high mpv levels. Should I be worried?

I am 33 very healthy female. I just had a CBC done at a clinic and all was normal except my mpv level was a little high at 12.1. Should I be very worried? I am also an elite marathon runner running ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Chest pain, anemic, mpv 11.4. What it indicates, high or low?

to rule out anemia every thing was at the normal levels exept mpv wa hight 11.4 and the normal values was between 7.2-11.1 fl..can i know what hight mpv level indicate in my case? hanks dr.and im waiting to reply ...
 

Had a surgery to close atrial septal defect. Blood test showing abnormal levels of MPV, RBC and potassium. Is elevated MPV due to alcohol use?

defect in my heart. I ve recently had a blood test that shows an MPV level of 11.7, an RBC count of 3.83, hemoglobin 11.9, hematocrit 34.2, and potassium 3.5. All other results were healthy and normal. My doctor ...
 

Child feeling fatigue. CBC done. BUN/creatine ratio, MPV high, Platelets, wbc normal. Concerned

with this high MPV number at such a young age. Wbc were normal. Looking to request an hdl and ldl count next ... back with BUN 15, creatine .64 (low) BUN/creatine ratio 23.4 (high). My other concern was an MPV of 14 ...
 

High MPV, high MCHC, very low ferritin. Haemoglobin normal. Nerve damage in both feet. Reason?

On my labs I have a history of having high mpv, high MCHC, & very low ferritin. My hemoglobin is normal. I had an iron infusion last year for ferritin & it helped but I am still suffering neuro issues ...
 

What does WBC-4.1, MPV-9.2 and Mono at 14.1 mean?

blood test indicates WBC-4.1, MPV-9.2 and Mono at 14.1 what does this mean. For about three weeks i ... and my voice is back and the swallowing is almost normal. I lost 13 lbs since this all started but I do ...
 

Blood test revealed low MPV, alkaline phosphates low, eosinophils high. Have sebaceous cyst. Help?

, 125lbs. I am pretty active ie: exercise 3-4x a week. I eat somewhat normally, I am an ex ... for my annual physical with my GP. I had all normal readings on BP , EKG , Lungs, Reflexes..ect. My GP ...
 

What to do for hyper pigmentation in body in a hypothyroid who is on nurokind plus, DV 60K and blood test shows MCV 97, MPV 11.2 etc?

daily. In the blood test what are not in the normal range are....MCV 97, MPV 11.8, PDW 22.3, vitamin B12 ...
 

What is the reason of increasing of mean platelet volume ( MPV ) ?

My wife is suffering from low back pain since two months. She is using painkiller (analgasik) . On blood test MPV is Increased. What are the causes of increase in mean platelet volume ( MPV ) ? How ...
 

MCH, MCV, and MPV levels are consistently low, platelets are high

My MCH, MCV,& MPV levels are consistently low over a long period of time. My Platletts are high and my PCM just told me that she is going to send me to an oncologist , but I have to wait to see them ...
 

Suffering from low appetite, headache and minor blisters, Mpv low. Suggestion?

my mpv is low, been feeling very tired even with allot of sleep, weak, stomach problems,headaches, loss of appetite , get full easily, eat very little, but feel like i have eaten a large meal, loss ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
hi, my MPV is 11.1 ( low ) what does that mean
Hello, Welcome. MPV- Mean platelet volume. It is the average volume and size of the single platelet. You have normal MPV. Normal MPV is between 5 to 15. You do not need to worry about this. Hope this helps. Take care.
 
Hi HB level is at 123 categorized in normal count and MPV at 22.9 which is lesser.is it a thalasemia trait?
Hi wrlcome to hcm, may be but its not clear, you have to undergo some more tests of blood to get about thallesemia trait, whether major or minor, alpha or beta, chain defect, better consult your physician. Thanks
 
enlarged mesentric nodes, mpv 11.2, glucose 65, dizziness, swollen right ankle(no pain/reason), hot flushes and bruises left ankle/leg. what is it?
Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum. Mesentric lymph nodes enlarged , so what was the diagnosis ? Swelling over ankles both may be due to . 1 anemia, 2 hypoproteinaemia 3 chronic renal failure. In my opinion consult a urologist and get his opinion. Good luck.Dr. HET
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions