Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Normal bilirubin level but high sgot sgpt

Premium Questions
 

What to do if have elevated SGPT, SGOT and bilirubin levels?

I had blood checkup my sgpt 68 , sgot 62, biluribin 1.2 doctor sad i have jaundic on the i had sonography as well how get normal sgpt and sgot ...
 

Blood test shows high SGOT and SGPT. Is it normal?

Hi i have recived my Blood test result and is indicate that i have hight SGOT/AST 239 u/L and SGPT/ALT 117 . is it normal ?i started worry about my result . is it because i used before the test day some ...
 

Liver function test, elevated SGOT, SGPT, Bilirubin levels. Taking udiliv 300 medication. How can I lower my levels?

Hi I am 35 yrs old male. Last week I had done a Liver function Test. Got and elevated level of SGOT,SGPT and BILIRUBIN . 2 Yrs back all thease were high. Had taken udiliv 300 for 6 months and it went back to normal ...
 

Why am I getting high SGPT and SGOT level after malaria?

and visco syrup to reduce sgpt and sgot levels but my level came down to double figures and then again ... to 132 again and sgot 73 and direct bilirubin is high globulin is high and eosinophils r high experincing ...
 

LFT done. Found raised sgpt and sgot level. Is this serious?

My LFT report says SGOT 51 and SGPT 68.9 bilirubin 0.17 , I am male 38 yrs old ,Is it something serious. Lipid profile normal ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Reports show high bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT levels. Indications?

: platlets: 46 ESR: 40 NORMAL: 20 BILIRUBIN: 3.6 NORMAL: .2-1.2 S.G.P.T: 187 NORMAL: 5-55 S.G.O.T: 473 Normal : 5-40 her hepatitus A,B,C and E Test are normal. i dont know where is the problem because ...
 

High bilirubin, SGPT and SGOT levels. Is this serious?

My sister was detected with 6 bilirubin(TOTAL) 1 month ago... with 500 SGPT and 200 SGOT.... Which ... the Bilirubin TotaL was 1.2, and direct bilirubin was 0.74, but the SGPT has increased to 135, and SGOT 117 ...
 

Hepatitis A infection, high bilirubin levels. SGOT, SGPT normal. Treatment?

i have had hep A in june 2012 and now its aug coming to the end. i am not perfectly alright. my sgot and sgpt levels have become normal but my bilirubin levels remain stuck between 2.4. the doctor ...
 

Done bilirubin level, albumin, globulin, SGOT, SGPT. Are these normal?

.... BIOCHEMISTRY --------------------------------------------------------------- bilirubin-----3.97 mg/dl conjugated (D.bilirubin) -----1.17 mg/dl unconjugated (i.d.bilirubin)------2.80 mg/dl Total protein -------6 ...
 

What does SGPT=1222 and SGOT=800 suggest?

Dear Doctor, I was suffering from Jaundice . my SGPT = 1222 and sgot =800 and bilirubin is 9 .... I also test negative for hepatitis b ,c ..... is this just normal to have such high level of sgpt ...
 

High SGOT, SGPT levels. What does this signify ?

normaly do once in a year.In a lab test report i found the following results:- SGOT-60(IU/L) SGPT-121 ALP ...%) ALBUMIN-4.56 GLOBULIN-3.1 A.G RATIO-1:4:1 As per lab report,SGPT & SGOT Out of range .Before LFT test I ...
 

Non alcoholic fatty liver, high SGOT, SGPT, bilirubin levels, high with hepatomegaly. What therapy should be included?

test with sgot 139, sgpt 86, ggtp 97, bilrubin is normal , with mri i am found fatty liver with mild ... to border line like sgot came down to 36 and all other are also under normal. now my querry is what ...
 

Suffering from jaundice. Bilirubin high, sgot, sgpt high. How to reduce levels?

my sgot and sgpt levels are also increases to 1185 and 1395 respectively i do not drink alchohol .../pt levels ...
 

High SGPT, SGOT and bilirubin levels in the LFT test. Do I need bed rest? Diet advice? History of jaundice

Recently i had my LFT test done. And reults are as below that my SGPT is 106, SGOT is 68, GGTP IS 80, ALP IS 127, BILIRUBIN ( DIRECT ) IS .35, (INDIRECT) IS 2.48, PROTEIN IS 8.20, REST ALBUMIN AND A ...
 

Suffering from jaundice, high bilirubin, SGPT, SGOT levels. History of tuberculosis. Treatment?

medicine in dec 2012 after 1month i was joundice and my billubirin on january 7.95 and my sgpt144.or sgot 127 but now my joundice bill is 1.95 sgpt175. or sgot160.5 but now my hole of body in etching please ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Lab work drawn on 10-2-13 indicated AST (SGOT) of 726 u/l, ALT (SGPT) of 1179, normal total bilirubin, 1.3 alk phos-259
Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M.Forum. A S T,ALT , serum bilirubin ( normal >1 ) alkaline phosphatase 259 ( 30-120 U/L ) all are very very high clearly an indication of LIVER disease . At once get on ultrasound of liver with M R I and consult a gastroenterologist and get his opinion as may be HEPATITIS A, B , C E . Good luck. Dr. HET
 
serum bilirubin is about 1.5 for so many years and vsgpt was 49 and sgot 35 but nowadays my sgpt 150 and sgot 59 and bilirubin 1,6 and my viralogy hbv hcv -ve
chech hcv, check for hemoglobinopathies- hb electrophoresis. any alcohol?
 
can l ornithine l aspartate take sgot sgpt be more lower and be normal again?
Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum. Within 10-15 days ,after the course of ornithine and aspartate your's enzyme level will be normal. Good luck. Dr. HET
Loading Online Doctors....
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions