Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Sgot   »  
Showing results for :

My sgot is 75 and spgt is 64

Premium Questions
 

Is Heptral advisable when having high SGPT and SGOT level?

Hello Sir, I have advised by Gastroenterologist to use Heptral 400 mg twice a day after food. My SPGT is 64 and SGOT is 32 and Ultrasound impressionis "Diffuse fatty infiltration at liver". Is my ...
 

High SGOT and SGPT. What remedies are available?

i am 23 year old male,my sgot is 47 sgpt is 64 & ggt 152 .i am an alcoholic. what are remedies/medications available ...
 

What does high level of SGPT and SGOT indicate?

Sir, My brother is 22years old. His height is 5.7feet. His weight is around 75kgs. Yesterday he had an LFT where it was found that his SGOT is 96 & SGPT is 105. Also, his hemoglobin is 10.6. May I know ...
 

What causes low SGOT and SGPT levels?

I am a 75 year old female. I have heart mummer, asthma , COPD , and other lung problems. I ... chloride level at 94. What does a low ALT SGOT level mean, and how does the Chloride level play ...
 

Diabetic and diagnosed Fatty Lever with elevated SGPT and SGOT. How to control it?

Hello Doctor, I have diagnosed Fatty Lever in october 2012 with SGOT - 45 & SGPT -80 raised lever ... Diabetic with Fasting levels -129, HBA1c -7.5 ...Grade III in ultrasound ......Please advice is it curable ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Will biliburn reduce with SGOT and SGPT reduction ?

Dear Sir, My son aged 19 is suffering from Jaundice . His SGOT is 700 and SGPT is 300. His biliburn is 6.4. My question is when SGOT and SGPT reduces then will Biliburn will also reduce. M. K. Gupta ...
 

Is elevated level of SGOT and SGPT due to jaundice?

hi, i m having little pain in my liver & my blood test shows 75 IU/L of SGOT and 79 IU/L of SGPT. I .... Is the elevated level of SGOT n SGPT due to the jaundice? ...
 

What causes an increase in SGOT levels?

hello, i have check my doctor and the result of my SGOT is high 64.6 and my sgpt is 27.8..what is the cause of high Sgot?before i correct already my sgpt before is 74.3 now become 27.8..iam take a medicine ...
 

What causes raised SGOT level?

Hi sir, my sgpt varies between 55 to 75. My SGOT is normal. I had consulted to doctor. he performed .... But after two year the problem is still as it is. still my sgpt varies between 55 to 75. please help me ...
 

High sgpt/sgot. Why it is not reducing?

Hello doctor My husband is having high sgpt/sgot since 1 year. He get it checked 2 days back and again he got sgpt-120 and sgot -75. He is non-drinker, non-smoker and having lot fat vegetarian diet. He ...
 

Will the SGOT and SPGT levels return to normal on stopping alcoholism?

Normally, if your SGOT and SPGT WILL return to normal levels, how long after stopping drinking should they start to decrease? I completely stopped 8 days ago and am hoping that if stopping drinking ...
 

Diagnosed with hepatitis B, abnormal SGOT and SGPT. Cure?

to know that SGOT and SGPT are abnormal with 42 and 50 and rest all are good. How complicated this issue is and how can Hepatitis B can be cured and SGOT/SPGT can be lowered to normal so that it do not cause any ...
 

Are my SGOT, SGPT and HDL levels cause for concern?

SGOT(AST) reading 48, SGPT(ALT) reading 56, I am 63 years old, drink three beers a day maybe more on the weekend, my HDL reading is 64.6, I take no medications, I smoke one-half a pack of cigarrettes a day, all ...
 

What causes elevated SGOT and SGPT values in blood?

Dear sir I am facing a problem of SGOT and SGPT increase in count from last 5 years today I taken a it s showing SGOT 64u/l and SGPT 166u/l Earlier it was more and doctor diagnosis that I am having fatty liver ...
 

Done LFT, values of total bilirubin, SGPT and SGOT suggest?

I have done my LFT the values are-1.totalbilirubin : 1.1 mg/dl 2.directbilirubin : 0.4 mg/dl 3.S.G.P.T : 56 u/l 4.S.G.O.T : 46 u/l 5. alkaline phosphatase : 70 u/l 6.total protein : 6.4 gm/dl NOTE: I have ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Sir am suffering with early fatty liver.Fell slight sick and itching. slight abdomen pain sir it normal or any danger prob in liver? liver deases ??
sgot,sgpt, serum bilurubin needed.
 
for sgot sgpt blood test need fasting
No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.
 
how to reduce sgot level
Syp. Liv 52, tab. Udilive.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor