Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Platelet count   »  
Showing results for :

My platelet count is 465

Premium Questions
 

Is it normal for platelet counts to fluctuate?

Is it normal for platelet counts to fluctuate? My counts on Thr were 284. Yesterday they were 235. 3 weeks ago they were 318. Is that normal? ...
 

Child has elevated platelet count, granular lymphocytes. Irritable, not eating well, vomiting. Normal?

concerns about my 3 year old son my son is 3. he was premature. he has been having some health issues. his platelet count is chronically elevated at 465 to 495 for the past 7 months. his red blood ...
 

Lowered platelet count. Warfarin taken. Is it not normal?

Hello, I have just had routine bloodwork done and my platlet count was 120. I am a 12 year warfarin patient should I be concerned? Last year the count was 121 and the year before it was 132. Thank you, XXXXXXX
 

Does testosterone replacement cause a high platelet count?

Can testosterone replacement cause a high platelet count? My platelet count is 457. My count has risen 300 points in four months ...
 

What causes low WBC and platelet counts ?

Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX - responded to my hematology question the previous week. I would like him to view my repeat labs from 7/18/2011 done at the hospital. ALT 62, AST 38, ALK Phos 65 which is an improvement. However, now my CBC is declining which...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes high platelet count?

I just picked up my bloodwork and it states I have a high platelet count of 465 (normal range 144-400) and the other high was my EOS at 9.1 (norm is 0.0-8.0). What does this mean? My actual follow up with doctor ...
 

Platelet count of 134 with fever

is 134 platelet count is dangerous? the patient was 4 yrs old 15 kls and he has fever for 4 days now... and he has a platelet count of 134. and until now he has fever. ...
 

Problem of low platelet count

I am a 62 yrs old man . I had been admitted in hospital last month due to low platelet count (20,000).Now, I had been released from there but my platelet counts has not been increased yet (now 14,000).I ...
 

Is fluctuation in the platelet count normal?

cancer on May the 2nd, 2011. My platelet count would plunge due to heavy abnormal bleeding. My platelets rose to 133,000 but have now dropped to 85,00. Is it normal for platelets to fluctuate? ...
 

Suffering from amoebaiasis, decreasing platelet count. How to improve platelet count?

My friend is in the hospital right now because of amoebaiasis. Her platelet count showed a decreasing platelet count. I want to know what might cause this lab result, and what can we do to get her ...
 

How to increase the platelet count in blood ?

What are the possible ways to increase the platelet count quickly? Lets say one thing is diet ... the platelet count?, If yes what is that?, how safe is that? I am a Female 26. Current score is 60k, I want ...
 

What causes a low platelet count?

Could someone please tell me what causes a low platelet count and how do you treat it? My stepfather saw a doctor yesterday for an irregular heartbeat and the bloodwork showed low platelets. ...
 

Low platelets count during pregnancy

I am 16 weeks pregnant , and my platelets are continuing to drop. They were 115 three weeks ago, and as of May 23rd they are at 111. My question is; can low platelets cause headaches and fatigue? I live ...
 

Low platelet count. No symptoms. Normal result?

hi! I just had my medical result for my employment but the result of my platelet count is very low ... of 50-70, I am very uncertain with the result because I don t have any symptoms of having low platelet ...
 

Aplastic anemia, low platelet count, treatment

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her problem is mainly low platelet count only 0000 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
High platelet counts is worry factor?
Not really , unless the other cells of blood too are also have a high count and platelets are more than 4,50,000. More than this can cause some medical complications like deep vein thrombosis. If your platelet count is high you need to take the opinion of a Hematologist.
 
What does an elevated platelet count indicate?
Hello and welcome to HCM, Elevated platelet count can occur due to reactive conditions and neoplastic conditions. Infections commonly lead to an increase in platelet counts. Infections lead to reactive increase in platelet counts. Neoplastic conditions include essential thrombocythemia, polycythemia vera, chronic myeloid leukemia and myelofibrosis. Consult your hematologist for further workup.
 
my platelets count is 170 and the normal lies between 150 to 450..so should i fear of dengu?
Hi Your platelet count is within the normal range. Do not worry about dengue, as you would have high grade fever with chills etc. Platelet count in dengue falls drastically low. Take care.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions