Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Drug/Medication   »   Glucose   »  
Showing results for :

Fasting glucose 91

Premium Questions
 

Erection not hard, tests stated prolactin serum, testosterone serum, glucose fasting. Problem not solved even after medication

-836ng/dl glucose (sugar) fasting: ov: 90.6, rr: 60-110md/dl glucose(sugar)pp: ov: 91.3, rr: 60-140 md ...
 

What causes increase in fasting blood glucose levels?

sir, i am diabetic for last 8years,hb1a/c-6.7, fasting 100 at 6am , but increases to 145 by 9am. pp spikes 2hrs after meal to 210 & reduce by 1hrs. i am IBS patient,always have tendency to loose wt ...
 

Suggest treatment for high blood glucose readings

attached my blood sugar report.Fasting is 225 & post meal 308.Doctor prescribed me Tribe 1 twice day. Is it OK. ...
 

Should I be worried for elevated glucose level?

My glucose level used to be 103, fasting. I went 3 months without monitoring it. After a small meal it is now 270mgl. Should I call my Doctor? ...
 

What causes elevated liver enzymes and glucose levels?

37 year old female 5' 4 " 325 lbs XXXXXXX labs fasting ALT 76 Insulin 46 July labs not fasting ALT 106 AST 76 Glucose 150 these are the out of range results I take metforemin 500 mg for pcos (no ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What does this Glucose Tolerance Test indicate?

I am 7 months pregnant and got my Glucose Tolerance Test done . Results are as follows Fasting blood sugar - 80 after having 75 grams of glucose 1st hour blood sugar - 189 2nd hour blood sugar - 91 ...
 

What does glucose-154 after 1 hr in GTT during pregnancy suggest?

. After 9 hours of fasting the very first result shows Glucose basal 84mg/dl. Result of 1st hour after glucose load is 154mg/dl. Result of 2nd hour after glucose load is 91mg/dl. Is my report fine? ...
 

Plasma glucose levels are normal? Has insomnia. What can be wrong?

detected. Plasma Glucose Fasting 152 mg% Plasma Glucose PP 165 mg% Test HbA1C 7.1% May I know ...) after 2Hours 108 mg/dl Plasma glucose PP 130mg/dl C-Peptide (fasting) 2.19 (Reference range 0.9 to 7 ...
 

How to reduce fasting level of glucose?

two weeks ago my fasting blood glucose was 125 on a hospital test. This morning I did a test at home, fasting level of glucose was 133. I am very scared now , don t know if I should do low carbs, low ...
 

How to lower fasting glucose values?

My fasting glucose has been in the 224-253 for about 3 weeks . I am diebetic II. I take 1000mg metformin 2x a day and glipizide 1 time and I was taking Actose 1x a day and dr. changed it to Januvia ...
 

Is my insulin and glucose level normal ?

my insulin level fasting is 22.63 and glucose level is 96 is it indication of suger my insulin level fasting is 22.63 and glucose level is 96 is it indication of suger tell me the answert ...
 

What does my glucose test indicate?

I am 59 year old woman i have done my Plasma glucose estimation test results are as below. Fasting Plasma Glucose : 122.7 Fasting Urine Sugar : NIL, Fasting Urine Acetone : NIL Post Prandial Plasma ...
 

Glucose profile advised in pregnancy. Chances of diabetes?

I m 30 plus weeks pregnant had my gtt and failed fasting is 84 1 hr is 213 and 2 hr is 151 even in urine fasting is nil 1 and 2 he is 2plus now the doctor asked for full glucose profile after 5 days diet ...
 

What is the normal blood glucose level?

I m 20 years old, female and weighs 48kg. my fasting blood glucose levels for the last 3 days ... and I m on fasting right now so I also don t eat meat. ...
 

How to control high glucose level in pregnancy?

hi I am 28 weeks pregnantI have done a fasting GTT with 75 gms glucose test in the 25 th week of my ... new consultant asked for a delayed anomaly scan and a non fasting 75 gm glucose test. the result ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
How to lower a sugar glucose of 233
Thanks for your query. Is it RBS(random blood sugar)?Have you been diagnosed as diabetic earlier? Please test Fasting and 2 hours after breakfast blood sugar. Anyway,233 can be tried to minimize first by diet and discipline for 1 to 2 weeks.If not controlled,then we have to choose oral hypoglycemic drug.
 
Breakfast glucose is 98 and posr pardinal glucose is 141. Does it mean i am suffering from diabetes? Also have high lipid profile ratio.
hello dear criteria for diabetes diagnosis are should meet one below 1 fasting plasma glucose>126 mg/dl 2 2 hour post meal plasma glucose level >200 mg/dl 3 random plasma glucose > 200 mg/dl you does not fit in to criteria your levels are in control regards
 
my blood glucose sugar after fasting was 164 . is that pre-diabetic or diabetic
That is considered diabetic. You need to get in to see your doctor and get started on the right diet and treatment. Good luck. Hope this helps. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions