Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Sgot   »  
Showing results for :

My child has elevated sgot

Premium Questions
 

Child having elevated values of SGOT and SGPT in blood test. Should I be worried?

Hi, My 6 month old kid who is on Zerolac powder milk. In his blood test SGOT 411 and SGPT 389. All .... The only worry some thing is regular increasing of SGOT & SGPT. Please advise how I can control this. ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated SGPT and SGOT levels

my mothers sgtp is 200 and sgop is 160 her ggtp is also high. sugar 118. cholesterol 210. ultrasensitve tsh 5.62, she is 58 years old , Diet habbits - vegetarian and typical north indian diet
 

What is the cause and treatment for elevated SGOT and SGPT levels?

on methotrixate but due to increased level of SGOT and SGPT my doctor asked me to withhold the methotrixate ... and when 2 days back i got my tests done my CPK has increased to 2500 and SGOT and SGPT to 102 and 94 ...
 

What does elevaled SGPT and SGOT suggest?

Hello Doctor, My father's blood test reports revealed the values of SGOT and SGPT as 290 and 315 respectively. He is an alcoholic since several years. Please let me know his condition...He is using EPTOIN ...
 

What does elevated SGOT and SGPT level indicate?

Pls suggest on the below concern - SGOT = 40 , SGPT = 90 Total Cholestrol = 243 Triglycerides = 410 ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

SGOT 48, physical activity elevates SGOT level?

I have sgot of 48 . Blood test was taken 2 days after I did the Tough Mudder Challenge, a 4hr 12mile physical challenge. Would that have any impact on the elevated level ? I am a 54yr old athletic ...
 

Child has elevated sgpt, sgot, had been through kasai in the past. Suggestion?

Hi dr, i m 1.2 yrs old boys mom he had gone though kasai when he was 2month completed his protien n billurubin report is normal but his sgpt n sgot is in fery higher side that is 587 n even uncertain plzzz dr ...
 

What does this signify by elevated SGPT & SGOT ?

hi. I m 25 wks pregnant, severe pedal edema, Doppler lower limbs clear. I have elevated SGPT & SGOT. What does this signify? Also ESR slightly raised. Serum Ferritin very low, Serum proteins ok ...
 

How to treat elevated SGOT and SGPT level?

The SGOT and SGPT of a 77 years old lady is 117.00 u/l and 103 u/l respectively.GGTP is 48.00 u ... what medicine should be given to bring the SGPT, SGOT and GGTP level and other lever related problems ...
 

Is elevated level of SGOT and SGPT due to jaundice?

. Is the elevated level of SGOT n SGPT due to the jaundice? ...hi, i m having little pain in my liver & my blood test shows 75 IU/L of SGOT and 79 IU/L of SGPT. I ...
 

Slightly high levels of SGOT. Reason?

Hi. I took a non fasting general blood test and my sgot came in at 38. My doctor now suggested ... attack 10 years ago and am on 40 mg of zocar but never showed any muscular side effects or elevated liver ...
 

Child suffering from fever. No improvement with paracetamol. Elevated levels of SGPT, SGOT. Reason, treatment?

.Fever is still on. HISTORY: Indigestion,nausea,vomiting once a week for one year Are SGOT,SGPT,ALP elevated? what ... and malarial paracite.It was normal but lymphocytes count was 44% which was elevated acc. to dr. An antibiotic ...
 

Child has fever, cold and cough. Found raised SGOT level. What treatment should be done?

parameters, and on doc s advice i did SGOT and it came to be 53 (elevated),,,,,,,,,my query is what can be the significance of elevated sgot in my child,,,,?? should i go for more tests?(and which one)? ...
 

Elevated SGOT and SGPT level, taking Livogen. Job in Gulf?

dear sir lab report shows that there is elevation in my SGOT and SGPT value of blood is high. taking LIVOGEN. I am worried about my liver . I completely quit consumption of alcohol . Please advise ...
 

Do elevated sgpt and sgot levels indicate liver problems ?

hello,i am 44 years old,female,,just got my blood test now,,all normal except for my sgpt 145 and sgpt 114..should i be alarmed my liver have problem?
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Male 27 yrs Sgpt recorded 315 Sgot 189 What shud i eat to reduce it
Hi, Thanks and welcome to healthcare magic. You reports suggest that you are suffering from some liver problem. Adjusting you diet will not reduce the elevated enzymes. You better consult a physician who will examine you and thoroughly investigate to locate the liver problem. Hope this answer serves your purpose. Please feel free to ask any further queries if needed. Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam.
 
Hallo my 6 years son in a toutine check up we find a result of sgtp 75 is this very serious ? Sgot is notmal Thanks
Hello, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for your query. The term SGPT stands for Serum Glutamic Pyruvate Transaminase. This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. An elevation in the level of SGPT alone is not a confirmation of a diagnosis of liver damage. It may be increased due to Recent Exercise and Drugs. It should be considered if all the liver parameters are abnormal.
 
pls. explain sgot danger level
Hi there, Thanks for your query. There is no danger level for SGOT. However, more than 200 is a cause of concern. The extent of liver damage is directly proportional to the SGOT level. However, it is common to have values more than 2000-3000 in viral infection of liver, with complete recovery. Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions