Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

My blood platelets are 138 and have blood in my stool

Premium Questions
 

What causes low platelet count associated with clumping of platelets?

feel great always. No blood in urine or stool and never get sick. But this is frightening. How and why ...Hi Doctor..am scheduled for (cosmetic) surgery 25 XXXXXXX Pre op bloodwork showed platelet count ...
 

Child having blood in stool. No pain. Advised for platelet check. Reason?

Hi, My son is 7 years old. around 2 months back along with the hard stool/motion blood used to come . But now suddenly from 2 to 3 days every day after with soft stool/motion only around 7 to 8 drops of red ...
 

Abdominal pain, diarrhea, vomiting, black stools, low platelet count, bumps on tongue, headaches. Fibromyalgia, CFS or HIV?

were low. I had more blood test and the platelets went down a little from 53,000 to 50,000.I now went ... wed. The Hematologist called to say the blood looks good but the platelets dropped again for the 3rd ...
 

What causes loss of blood platelets?

I would like to know how a person can lose half of their blood platelets and not know it. ...
 

Suggest treatment for low blood platelets

looking for something to help my wife's low blood platelets ,,, she has auto immune hepatitis and takes a drug called immuran , and the her doctor said thats way, is there any supplements she can take ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

blood platelets..

Hi , is a 190,000 blood platelets is considered low in a 5 years old child blood. and what are the reasons behind that if it s not normal or dangerous .thanks ...
 

Low platelet in blood

my doctor said my platelet count was 3.6 bt should be 3.7 and i have to have another blood test in a month is there anything to worry about ...
 

Suggest treatment for low platelets

My mom (55yrs old) has low platelets count from one year consistently. We consulted with local ... blood pressure patient too... Please tell me what to do and where to consult ... ...
 

Child has abdominal pain, diarrhea. Did stool sample, blood test, shows high platelet count

. When we took her to the doctor he ordered a stool sample and a bunch of blood work. The first round of results came back and it showed 3-5 WBC s in her stool. All of the blood work was normal except ...
 

Suffer from internal hemorrhoids. Took radiation for prostate cancer. Itching in the rectum, blood in stool, low platelet count

. Suppositories help some ,but not always.My DR. wants to do a anoscope exam. but says my Platelete count is to low at this time. I am taking Nplate shots to rise the count. Their is blood on my stools a lot ...
 

What causes high hemoglobin,red blood cell count and platelet count?

. Blood work came back with high hemoglobin, hematocrit, red blood cell count and platelet count. Most ...My son has been sick on and off for 6 weeks, with stomach pain, loose stool, low energy and very ...
 

Suffering from continuous fever and cough. Hbsag, SGPT, bilirubin and platelets elevated. Reason?

undergone some blood test like blood routine, bilirubin and platelets , sgpt and hbsag ,,,the levels of some ... beginning, but my stool is somewhat dark clay colour and urine is light yellow colour whenever i take more ...
 

Low blood platelet count, take platelets on a regular basis. Any other remedy?

hi,i am jajati, am suffering problem from 6 months in blood plate let count .I am taking platelet now regular basis.so i cntrol my disease . otherwise weakness captured to me and am unable to do ...
 

Blood count below 45, platelets always high. Will the aspirin help platelets?

Hi I was diagnosed with pv in February 2013 whic is so hard to accept my blood count has went down ... platelets are always high will the asprin help my platelets. Please advise YYYY@YYYY is email address ...
 

Why is child suffering from low platelet count and albumin traces in urine after urine infection treatment?

I had got her tested for Blood,Urin and stool.And the findings were:- Low platelet count (89 ... Many calcium oxalate crystals Mucus in stool Occult blood traces Cysts of Giardia Lambilia Out ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
High platelet counts is worry factor?
Not really , unless the other cells of blood too are also have a high count and platelets are more than 4,50,000. More than this can cause some medical complications like deep vein thrombosis. If your platelet count is high you need to take the opinion of a Hematologist.
 
my auny was admitted for fever. bleeding in nose . and the test report says that platelets is very low. blood was increased in hospital .
Low platelet and fever suggest Dengu. In this platelet level becomes low. She may need platelet transfusion if level is below 1 lakh. Platelet are needfull in stopping bleeding. Do not worry ,i hope she will be alright.
 
My platelets are 658. Normal aays 140-440 Should i be concerned?
No need to be concerned. Platelets increase during infections or chronic diseases. Just repeat your complete blood count after 2 weeks time and they will have come within range. I hope this addresses your concern. Feel free to contact me if you still need assistance Regards Dr. Salman Naeem
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions