Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Alkaline phosphatase   »  
Showing results for :

Medicines help to reduce alkaline phosphatase level

Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for elevated alkaline phosphatase levels

in kft and lft my alkaline phosphate is 144 can i take metrogyl to reduce alp my age is 54 and height 5ft 10inch and weight is 70 kgor it is elavated alt .what should i do to reducs e this alt. i m ...
 

What causes decreased alkaline phosphatase levels?

Hello, just got my blood work back and everything is normal except two things. My alkaline phosphatase is low a 37L (just below the 40L normal range) and my absolute monocytes are high at 972H. What do ...
 

Taking accutane. Test showed elevated alkaline phosphatase level. Should I stop taking medicine?

Taking 40 mg accutane for 2 months Alkaline phophatase 384 normal 98-279 17 yr old male Other readings normal Should I continue or reduce dose or stop taking accutane ...
 

What does high alkaline phosphatase levels indicate?

Hi. I recently had a complete physical-the results came back quite good but the alkfas was at 151. What does this mean? The doctor didn't seem alarmed. Thank you, XXXXXXX
 

What does low alkaline phosphatase level indicate?

pointed to a hepatic test. the only thing out of range was the alkaline phosphatase . i then took three ...through random drug test my case worker said my pH level was way high and said it would be a false ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What does this blood report showing alkaline phosphatase levels indicate?

out what is wrong so I can feel better. Thank you for any help you can provide. ...
 

Have intrahepatic cholestasis. High bilirubin, AST/ALT and alkaline phosphatase. Reason?

because of high billirubines. My AST/ ALT and alkaline phosphatase are elevated to levels ... months (without using any medicines) i felt better and all the AST/ALT A.P and Billirubine levels became ...
 

Alkaline Phosphatase results

What should i do if my Alkaline Phosphatase results is 85(U/L) ...
 

Will high levels of alkaline phosphatase, SGPT and SGOT effect foetus?

on whole body specially on hands, legs and foot . I got my LFT done last week and relaized that ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE(pnpp kINETIC),SGPT and SGOT levels are really high ( IFCC method).. ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 449 U ...
 

Diagnosed with right lobe pneumonia. Vicodin dint help. Was put on Levaquin. Blood work shows Alkaline phosphatase. Treatment?

and my AST level was 138, ALT 142, and Alkaline phosphatase 303. Its been 3 days and I still feel ...
 

What steps should be taken to reduce the high alkaline phosphatase shown in blood work ?

Yes, my blood work came back with high alkaline phosphatase and my red blood cell count at 3.65L I ... I take to get well or get my Phosphatase back to normal, ifany? ...
 

35 weeks pregnant, severe itching, Alkaline Phosphatase level 298, solution ?

I am 35 weeks 5 days pregnant.I have severe itching from 32 weeks.In my Liver Function test Alkaline Phosphatase level is increasing every time.In Lab kit its normal range is 44-126 but in my case ...
 

Can growing cyst on my liver cause elevation in alkaline phosphatase level?

I have a 5 cm cyst on my liver. My alkaline phosphatase is 239 and my ALT is 43. I have had a nasty sinus infection for 3 weeks and have taken three antibiotics to clear it. My doctor recommends ...
 

Have high GGt levels, normal alkaline phosphatase. Taking warfarin. Suggest?

please doctor what is reasons of heigh GGt level with normal alkaline phosphatase and i only take warfarin for thrombus ...
 

Suggest treatment for chronic low RBC and high alkaline phosphatase levels

My alkaline phosphatase reading is a little high (164). I having chronic low RBC, have lupus, and am now having loose green stool when I move my bowels. Any ideas? getting additional bloodwork done ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
AST 13 LOW ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 28 LOW. RBC 3.85 LOW HEMOGLOBIN 11.3 LOW HEMATOCRIT 34.1 LOW. THE REST ARE NORMAL. your opinion please anything stands out.
The report are in normal range important is clinical condition so this can be correlated with that
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions