Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Mch levels for toddler

Premium Questions

What does this MCH level indicate?

My MCH level is 31.9 What would cause this and what does it mean? My RBC count is 4.06 what would cause that? ...

Suggest treatment for high MCH and low MCHC levels


What does high MCH level indicate?

what does mvc mean and what if my result is high

What causes elevated MCV and MCH level?

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ...

What do high MCV and MCH levels indicate?

Is this suggestive of macrocytic or megablastic anemia . mcv 98.9 high and mch 33.9 high. hgb 15.1 and hct 44.1 ...
Public Forum Discussions

Suggest remedy for high MCV and MCH levels

My MCV & MCH levels are slightly over the top range. My doctor didn t seem concerned, but I am ... if I cut back to drinking a glass a night reduce my levels? Am I supposed to take supplements or do ...

How to lower MCH levels in blood?

My MCH levels are 36.7 , I am a vegetarian but I eat tons of leafy greens and beans. How can I lower these levels? Do I need to start eating meat? I have been anemic on and off for the past 10 years ...

What does high MCV and MCH mean?

I recently had blood work done my MCV and MCH are a little high (MCV 110 and MCH 37) these have ... these numbers. I eat well, exercise at least 4 days a week. My B12 and Folic level are fine as well as my Vit D? ...

MCH, MCV, and MPV levels are consistently low, platelets are high

My MCH, MCV,& MPV levels are consistently low over a long period of time. My Platletts are high and my PCM just told me that she is going to send me to an oncologist , but I have to wait to see them ...

Suggest remedy for low levels of MCV with MCH and MCHC

anemia. Takes 170 mg elemental iron daily. Within 2 weeks, iron levels normal. His last blood work came back and the MCV, MCH, MCHC remain LOW. No change. This time his RBC are too high and his eosinophil ...

What causes high MCH level during pregnancy?

Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant and have just been re-reading through all my notes. I had a blood test at 10 weeks and whilst the midwife said everything was fine, I have just noticed by MCH is up 34 ...

What causes fluctuating platelet,MCV and MCH levels?

Over the past year, my CBC results have shown elevated platelet, MCV and MCH levels. Platelet count ...) platelet, MCV and MCH levels? ...

Suggest remedy for fever in toddlers

was my sugar level, and low BP too. Since today evening my daughter who is very close with me, has been ...

low MCV and low MCH but all other levels normal. What is it ?

I am a 46 year old male. For over 7 years I have had low levels of MCV (78) and MCH (25) but all my other blood levels are normal including iron, B12, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit , MCHC, RDW, WBC ...

How to treat low IgA levels and high MCV and MCH?

. I have had problems sleeping and waking up constantly through the night. I have low IgA levels and high MCV and MCH. I suffer with constipation and bloating also esspecially after food.saran ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
why do toddlers eat crayons?
Toddlers eat this because of vitamin deficiencies.
Toddler sweating and vomitting
Hi,it could be infectious gastroenteritis,consult doctor
Hi doctor my toddlers poop is bright green would you happen to know cause?
Hello, Nothing abnormal. Toddlers pass green stools in general. Thanks
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor