Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Mch levels for toddler

Premium Questions
 

Low RBC, WBC, high MCH. Natural ways to boost RBC, WBC, lower MCH

blood cell count should a few levels off. WBC 4.7 (L) RBC 3.87 (L) MCH 33.40 (H) How can I naturally boost my RBC & WBC? How can I naturally lower my MCH level? Regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX ...
 

Child having muscle pain, difficulty in urination. Low creatinine levels, High MCH and CRP levels. Is it Lupus?

My 11 yr old daughter had tests done. Her Lymph Auto came in low at 34.4 and Creatinine was also low at .43 whereas her MCH levels are high at 28.3. Her XXXXXXX is positive and CRP is high at 1 ...
 

Low HB, PCV, MCV, MCH and MCHC. High Ferritin level. How to increase hemoglobin level?

Hi my HB level is 8.1 and my pcv,mcv ,mch,and mchc are also low.my ferritin is high.how to increase the hb level .iam worried ...
 

Drinking wine. Got high MCV and MCH level. Will these be reduced after reducing wine?

I recently got lab results with mcv at 100.4 & mch at 33.8. I drink wine every night. if I stop the wine, will these levels be reduced, & how fast Also hemoglobin A1C ws 6.0 ...
 

Pregnant. Blood test showed low MCV and MCH level. Chances of child having thalassemia?

Hi , I am XXXXXXX from New Delhi. My wife is 3 weeks pregnant. Today an utrasound was carried out and it was told by our doctor that every thing is ok. Also doctors has seen the hemoglobin test report. The test report findings are HB F is 26.90% (...
Public Forum Discussions
 

MCH, MCV, and MPV levels are consistently low, platelets are high

My MCH, MCV,& MPV levels are consistently low over a long period of time. My Platletts are high and my PCM just told me that she is going to send me to an oncologist , but I have to wait to see them ...
 

What does high MCH,MCHC,RDW and Monocyte levels indicate?

result, my WBC 9.29,RBC 4.97,Hemoglobin 16.6,Hematocrit 45.8,MCV 92.2, MCH 33.4, MCHC 36.2, RDW 44.0, Platelets 223, Neutrophils 61.3, Lymphocytes 27.4, Monocytes 8.8, Eosinophils 2.2, Basophils 0.3. my MCH ...
 

low MCV and low MCH but all other levels normal. What is it ?

I am a 46 year old male. For over 7 years I have had low levels of MCV (78) and MCH (25) but all my other blood levels are normal including iron, B12, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit , MCHC, RDW, WBC ...
 

WBC, RBC, hemoglobin level, MCV, MCH, lymphocytes, neutrophils, platelet count, eosinophils, neutrophils. What does it show?

          87     80 - 100     fL MCH          28.1     27.0 - 34.0     pg MCHC          324     315 - 365     g ...
 

MCV and MCH levels low. Iron deficiency anemia and Hematologist gave Omeprozale and in for an infusion. Normal?

My MCV and MCH levels are low. My doctor said that it is probably iron deficiency anemia and sent me to a hematologist. Hematologist seen me and said it is probable due to not absorbing the iron ...
 

Had heart attack. Done angioplasty, has stents. Hemogram showed MCH level and lymphocytes. What does this indicate?

hemogram shows that he has MCH levels of 32.40 and lymphocytes of 46.00 and absolute lymphocytes of 3 ...
 

Shortness of breath, low levels of haemoglobin, mch, mchc, dizzyness, fatigue. Caused due to stress?

stress which i dont think it was.last month 23/7 I had a blood test and it showed I have low level of hemoglobin of 10.5gm/DL , low mch,low mchc. I started to feel dizziness quite often and I always feel fatigue ...
 

High uric acid, ESR levels, elevated MCH, MCV, leg pain, shortness of breath. Echo test normal. Treatment?

hi Doc i have high uric acid and high ESR Level My Uric Acid Level is 12.5 (Normal Value of lab is 7) My ESR is 115 (Normal Value of lab is 10 ) MCV is 103 ( Normal value is 96) MCH is 36 (Normal ...
 

Diagnosed with lupus, blood work shows high on WBC, HGB, MCH. What does it mean ?

one shows High on the wbc ,hgb,hct,mcv,mch,neut% auto and abs segs. and they never talk to me about them, This has been going on now for over a year with these levels all classified as high, i just want ...
 

Epilepy in toddlers

hi my name is ian westby my 17mth old daughter has just started haivng epileptic seizures an someone told me that the seizures could be brought on by teething is this correct regards ian
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
nose bleed in toddler with a bad cough
Hello, Pinch nose for 3-4 minutes to stop bleed, make sure child breathes from mouth, and make him sit up for cough start antibiotic syrup as amoxycillin and expectorant as bromhexine. Try and visit a paediatrician if child has fever, has trouble in sleeping or if cough produces coloured sputum. Regards Dr. Gaurav
 
Is toddlers heart beat faster than adults?
Hi, Yes...adult heart rate is about 60-80 beats/min....whereas toddlers is about 100-130 beats/min. Dr. Ashish Verma
 
My 3 year toddler has fever and wont eat
Give the baby paracetamol syrup around 3.5ml every 4 hours. If the fever does not subside, please take the baby to the pediatrician.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions