Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Liver   »  
Showing results for :

Liver high count 65

Premium Questions
 

What causes high liver count?

a "very high liver count" - near 300 - Dr says it should be 90 !! Also the tests showed a high white blood cell count. PLEASE HELP, what does this mean? He, of course wants me in the hospital - can't do ...
 

How is liver cirrhosis treated ?

are high liver BR levels and jaundice (6.5 BR) My MRI came back with enlarged spleen , normal gallbladder etc. (no mass detected in any organs, no enlarged liver) We still both suffer from basically the same ...
 

What causes raised liver enzymes?

a high ALT or GGT (ALT normally in 30’s and GGT in high 20’s on previous AnyLab results). The AST has been a few points high in a couple of previous tests over the last 3 to 4 years. These normal readings ...
 

Does Absolut 3G and Mintop affect the liver?

issue with the liver readings & high bad cholesterols! Assuming the readings to be current, please ... these medicines DAILY, will it cause any problems to me, like affecting my liver/other organs or some other issue ...
 

Pressure in abdomen, liver enzymes elevated, soft stools, liver function tests

an annual physical and my liver enzymes came back slightly elevated (65). Stool has been a little soft, but otherwise fine. I don't abuse alcohol (maybe 3-4 drinks/week). I otherwise feel great - high energy, good ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Is it safe to take fenofibrate when having liver problem?

Thank you, I am taking Fenofibrate (160 mg. 3 times a week) because of fairly high cholesterol. It has lowered my LDL and increased my HDL TG dropped from 209 to 65 LDL particle count dropped from 1056 ...
 

Liver test

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL please interprete ...
 

Diagnosed with fatty liver, discomfort in liver area, blood tests showed high liver count. Pain relieving medicine?

with out any results. Blood tests show high liver counts (78). Doctors keep telling me fatty liver ...I have been diagnosed with fatty liver . I have discomfort/pain in my liver area. This pain has ...
 

Is liver AST count of 41 cause for concern?

Hi, I recently had my blood panels done. My liver AST came back at 41, Cholesterol is 304! No diabetes or anything else. Heart disease and diabetes, high blood pressure, obesity run in my family. I ve ...
 

What are the tests to be done for elevated liver function?

I have an elevated liver function for the second month and I also have a high ferritin count. Dr. says to retest in another month. Is this the normal procedure or should I have other test done now? CO2 ...
 

Should i be worried of liver function test?

MY LIVER PROFILE TEST IS AS UNDER :- 1- SGOT-88 U/I 2.--SGPT-155 U/I 3- GAMMA GT 37 U/I 4. AP-93 U/I SIR SGOT AND SGPT COUNTS ARE QUITE HIGH. USG REPORT SHOWS GENERAL FATTY CHANG AT LIVER. IS IT A CAUSE ...
 

Any info on dysfunctional liver would be of

my SGOT/PT levels are very high (SGOT-402, SGPT-690)...even after I stopped ATT for endometrial Tb ... excercise regularly (3 times a week) Total Bilirubin count was normal a month ago Other paramenters in my ...
 

My liver enzymes were 65 is that considered high?

my liver enzymes were 65 is that considered high my doctor told me they were elevated and should i be worried about it being that i am a 20 year old man and i was told that my liver enzymes were 65 ...
 

Done liver function test, hepatitis test negative. What are the other causes of high liver enzyme count?

Hi I went to the doctor and My liver enzymes are also 64 count when they drew my blood ,I had ... for other types of hepatitis , Im very scared and worried about my liver what are other causes of this high ...
 

Got high SGPT and SGOT in liver function test. Recommend the kind of food and medicines for healthy liver

, V.I.D.L. level is 32 and in Liver Function Test I have found Serum Bilirubin is 0.8 , SGOT 52 and SGPT is 65 . So please recomend me what kind of food and medicines I will take for Healthy liver. ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
my wife has swollen lymph nodes in her groin areas and has high counts on her AST & ASL in her liver. what could it be?
It seems like an ongoing inflammation. We need to search for the focus of infection. Most likely it is in the abdomen. The liver needs a complete work up as well.
 
what can i take because i have high fatty liver?
Hello Thanks for writing to HCM You should avoid oily and junk food. Take fibrous diet, vegetables and fruits. Avoid red meat and don't take alcohol. Quit smoking if you are smoker. You need investigations like routine hemogram,RBS,Lipid profile,LFT,ECG in all leads, ultrasound of abdomen. Medicines may be needed if normal parameters is deranged. Get well soon. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan
 
I hsve iton overload and it is hard to find something to eat without iron my iron count is 246 the report said it was toxic and high liver enymes too what can i
As I said this could be genetic or hereditary condition take it seriously better to consult hematologist
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions