Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Liver   »  
Showing results for :

Liver function alt at 61

Premium Questions
 

Done liver function test. Is SGPT/ALT level normal?

Hi, Received Liver Function Test: SGPT/ALT: 54 U/L in January. I am a 61 year old male, caucasian. Is this normal? ...
 

What causes elevated liver enzymes alt level?

everyday my liver enzymes alt was 61 and ast was 63 they seem to be elevated for about a year My doctor did an ultrasouond on my liver 6 months ago it was normal now she wants me to see a gastroenterologist what will he ...
 

What are the indications for these AST and ALT values in those ranges?

All testing on my liver function test came back in normal ranges except for the AST which was 35 and an ALT of 61. I am pregnant and have been having some sever should pain. What are the indication for AST ...
 

Drinker, elevated AST and ALT

Elevated AST in liver function =================================== I have been a relatively heavy drinker for some years, seldom drunk but always buzzed. Annually I have had CBC's done and the ALT and AST ...
 

Can increased AST and ALT levels be signs of fatty liver?

. Lab tests were done and found that liver results showed at least a 20% increase in ALT and AST ..., but has now become a full-blown functioning alcoholic. Given the time lapse and knowing his liver enzymes ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What does high liver function-ALT 107, AST 61 suggest?

and said his liver function was high.....ALT 107 and his AST 61. what does this mean? Could it be from ...
 

What causes elevated ALT values of liver?

My liver function test showed that my alt was 30 on november 4, 2013. lab range is 6-29. Dr told me that liver function is elevated. Was taking an equate aspirin that i thought was 81 mg, realized it was 500mg ...
 

Liver test

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL please interprete ...
 

Liver function GGT and ALT results high. Attacked with jaundice few years back.

I want to get advise on liver functions I m 43 years old. I had jaundice in 1986. I got herbal ... liver functions in 2011& 2012. But that time very thing was normal. This year also, I got my liver ...
 

What do ALT 348 and ALP 21 mean in Liver function test?

of there meaning so the is is what i have on my letter CBD of 3.6, liver function test showed an ALT of 348,ALP ...
 

What does AST-45 and ALT-77 in liver function test suggest?

I have been taking 20 mg of pravachol daily for 3 years. My alt and ast blood levels have always been in the 30 s. They are now AST 45 and ALT 77. I am 60 years old 6 feet tall and weigh 182 lbs ...
 

Should i be concerned about these AST and ALT levels of liver function report?

hi doctor .. my mother had liver functions since 4 days her ALT WAS 78 and AST 47 and cholestrol 228 other data are normal, she is 54 years old, obese , had diabetes and hypertension, take ...
 

High ALT and AST and mild fatty liver, can you please suggest

in hand palms, blurred vision , dried mouth and weakness. Recently I had liver function test which shows my ALT and AST level is high. they are 133 u/l and 58 u/l respectively. Alkaline Phosphatase is 102 u ...
 

High SGPT and ALT test reports. What should I do next?

Hi, I have take a test on my liver function and the SGPT ALT was 55 and AST was 50 is that high? My cholesterol level was LDL 4.7 and HDL 1.5 total Cholesterol was 6.1. The test was done about 5 months ago ...
 

What causes elevated levels of AST and ALT?

AST level is 205 and ALT level is 401. They are scheduling an ultrasound. I m not a heavy drinker just an occasional glass of wine - maybe one every couple of weeks. In the past I ve had liver function ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
In Liver function test, is ALT reading - 59 normal?
Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or food rich in proteins and also herbal medicine/concoctions. Wish u quikc recovery.
 
What is AlT (SGPT) (U/L)?
hi, it is a liver enzyme. It is a marker of the liver function. In specific circumstances it grows up. It is the doctor who judges its importance or not.
 
Explain a blood liver test of ALT 116
Hello, Your ALT is elevated. Normal range for ALT is between 5-56. You need to contact with your doctor to find the reason. Thank you.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor