Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Epithelial cells   »  
Showing results for :

Lab results of squamous epithelial cells

Premium Questions
 

Urine analysis shows Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" and RBC Urine "20-50" hpf. Suggestions

the below results) Hemoglobin "2+" Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" WBC Urine "Occasional" RBC Urine "20 ...Doctor wants me to come in for some abnormal urinary results. I drink lots of diet soda diuretics ...
 

What does "high CPK-278 and Squamous Epithelial Cells" indicate?

I'm a 76yr.old woman, having autoimmune issues, 1 rheum said I have Sjogrens & 2 rheum say no Sjogrens. Blood test just came back with high CPK-278 and Squamous Epithelial Cells 6-10 a few. I an having ...
 

What does squamous epithelial cells mean in a urinalysis test?

What does squamous epithelial cells mean in a urinalysis test? ...
 

Suffer from upper lobe lung consolidation and hilar mass. Sputum test shows superficial squamous epithelial cells mixed with basal cells. Help?

SUFFERING FROM PRONOUNCED SHORTNESS OF BREADTH.MY AGE IS 86.THE TEST RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:1.SPUTUM ... SQUAMOUS CELLS ADMIXED WITH BASAL CELLS. BACKGROUND SHOWS MUCOID MATERIAL, MIXED INFLAMMATORY CELLS AND FEW ...
 

What does "Epithelial Cells 12-15, a PH level of 6.0" indicate?

I have a urine sampe result of Epithelial Cells 12-15, a PH level of 6.0, and numerous pus cells ... Ciprofloxacin HCI and Diclofenac Sodium/ Misoprostol as a painkiller before sending me to the lab for the urine ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Meaning of 6-10/HPF squamous epithelial cells in urine culture?

What does 6-10/HPF squamous epithelial cells mean on a urine culture when the results say adequate quality and multiple organisms present, each less than 10,000CFU/ml. Organisms, commonly found on ext ...
 

What could abnormal epithelial cell, atypical squamous cells predominance of coccobacilli mean?

zmy pap Smear results arepositive HPV high risk also the interpritation said Epithelial cell abnormal, ATYPICAL SQUAMOUS CELLS OF UNDETERMINED SIGNIFICANCE, pREDOMINANCE OF COCCOBACILLI CONSISTENT ...
 

What are rare epithelial cells?

HI I just went to get a vaginal exam. I was told I had PID. My results read : rare epithelial cells ... but im not shore what the rare epithelial is . Can u help me? ...
 

Have squamous cell carcinoma on tongue. Done radiation. Report showed abnormal squamous epithelial cells. Help

the following: Leukocyte Esterase 2+ WBC 6-10 Squamous Epithelial Cells 10-20 White Blood Cell Count 3.6 Urine - cloudy These are the only ones out of range. When I saw the abnormal range on the Squamous Epithelial ...
 

What does presence of squamous epithelial cells in urine mean?

What does squamous epithelial cells poct-few showing in urine? I also show rbc poct 5-10/hbf? WBC poct-occasional ,trace of protein urine qualitative poct, moderate blood qualitative poct? I ...
 

Pain during urination, blood in urine. Urinalysis showed pus cells, few squamous epithelial cells, mucus threads. Interpretation?

amorphous urates: occasional squamous epithelial cells: few mucus threads: few MY SX: FOR3-4 DAYS PAIN AFTER ...hi! i have a urinalysis result here. can you interpret it for me? if what are the possible reasons ...
 

What is the opinion on cytology report showing intermediate and superficial squamous epithelial cells?

Cytology report Pap smears show highly inflammatory smears with both intermediate and superficial squamous epithelial cells MI is 00/80//20. Background shows many pus cells with cococobacilli. No evidence ...
 

What does Pus Cell: MANY,Epithelial Cell: MODERATE indicate?

Hello, I just want to know what is the reading of my lab result. I had gram staining a few days ago and I got the result now.. it says the the following: Pus Cell: MANY Epithelial Cell: MODERATE Gram ...
 

Urine test my 1 year old shows pus and epithelial cells. Serious?

the result below from Lab.. Quantity 18 ml, color Straw Reaction Acidic Sugar Nil Albumin Nil Sediment Nil Appearance Clear PUS Cells 2 -4 / HPF Epithelial Cells 2- 3 / HPF I just want to know that is it ok or not ? ...
 

What is the treatment for diagnosed leukocyte esterase postive with pus and epithelial cells in urine?

of urine had increased. on checking with path lab for routine urine test results indicated leucocyte esterase positive with 10-12 pus cells and 1-2 epithelial cells. Pl advise treatment. CHadha 79 india ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
clear sticky spontaneous nipple discharge. lab results show rare epithelial cells rare cocci cells from swab of secretion what does this mean?
Hello, I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You are having galactorrhoea. Galactorrhea occurs because your body is making too much prolactin — the hormone your brain produces to stimulate milk production when you have a baby. Possible causes include:A hormonal imbalance, such as from taking birth control pills, An underactive thyroid gland, A tumor (prolactinoma).
 
pus cells 2 epithelial cell 4
its totally normal, 2 pus cell and 4 epithelial cell is normally seen. there is no infection. thank you
 
urine color: turbid sttraw -Ph:7-specific gravity:1.005- protein : neg - glucose : neg -ketones :neg - w.B.c:3-4 R.B.C. occasional - epithelial cells squamous
The urine test report is normal.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions