Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Diseases and Conditions   »   Cough   »  
Showing results for :

I have bad cough and my esr is high

Premium Questions
 

Is ESR value of 25 a cause for concern?

Hi I was having cough from July 3 2015. At that time, doctor suggested to have ESR , CBC and X Ray ... still having cough with mucus. I have done the same tests again where CBC report is normal but ESR is 25 ...
 

What causes high ESR levels?

Dear Dr. I am 35 yr male, Last two weeks was having cough .. and started fever from last 4 days with shivering in the evening... went to dr. And analysed for parasites, dengue all normal but my ESR level is 35 ...
 

What causes elevated ESR levels?

Hello, My name is XXXXXX. Today my mother took blood test . In that my mother ESR level shows very high is it risk for her? and how to control it. I am attached my mother report please give detailed ...
 

What causes elevated ESR levels?

is her ESR so high ? how to find the cause behind her elevated ESR. what tests can help me find the root ... local physician ? can a person have high ESR and still be healthy ?i googled but it gave nothing except ...
 

Is ESR value of 65 a cause for concern?

Hi doctor, while planning pregnancy, did some routine blood tests and my ESR turned out to be high ... a chronic back pain issue.. Is an ESR of 65 without any other symptoms a reason to worry? Also forgot ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What to do for cough with ESR level high?

HI I AM 39 YEARS SUFFERING WITH COUGH from past two months and got tested ESR level is more in first hour it is 42 and it is fluctuating for these two months (it is increasing mode). could any body ...
 

What causes a high ESR?

I have a high ESR-112 I was diagnosed as having Pneumonia-chest xray had glitches-but no cough ... that investigation is needed to find out the reasons of high ESR and chance of TB+remedial action ...
 

What is the reason for high esr?

-ray and specimen data reportwas done,wbc 15.3 hgb 13.2 rbc 4.86. T B test is normal .what is the reason of high esr ? ...my daughter is 6 years old and has esr level of 90. she is a allergic patientand suffering ...
 

Could constant cough, cold and fever be due to high ESR?

.Is this due to high ESR .please suggest some remedies... ...My ESR is 44mm and HB count is about 10.1.But I never cross 10 even under pregnancy.Now have a baby ...
 

Could high ESR and cholesterol values cause cough?

This is for my wife. She is having cough from last 2 months and she saw a doctor , he gave some allergic medications. Still its the same. Again she went to the doctor. She checked her ESR its high 68 ...
 

Will severe cough cause ESR an high and hemoglobin to be low?

Hi My father is having continous cough for a while. The blood test result shows high esr (160 ... have been consulting doctors. Is there a reason why ESR is high and Hemoglobin is so low. He is 60yr ...
 

Suggest treatment for frequent cough and cold with elevated ESR levels

Hi, Im 25 years old married female having high Esr (84) and have cold and cough from few days. All ....im facing a sever problem with this cold and cough often. Please tell me how to reduce tht esr count ...
 

Suggest treatment for severe cough along with elevated ESR levels

Hello doctor My name is swapna,I have wet cough problem since 3wks.yesterday onwards I have started chest pain on the left side.I took 2 course of antibiotics in these period of time.2 wks prior my ESR ...
 

Had pericarditis. Has cough, night sweats, headache, bodyache, fatigue, anorexia. Elevated BUN, creatinine, ESR. Reason?

had a cough, night sweats , headache, body ache, fatigue and anorexia . He was on a high dose ... to have an explanation for why he feels so bad. It feels like a virus but he s been feeling this way for 3 ...
 

What causes a high ESR and TLC?

Hi, My niece who is 20 has an ESR of 140. The reason for her to go to doctor was a persistant allergic type of cough. Her chest x ray ia normal. Her TLC is also high abt 16000. Now they r going to do ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
elevated ESR level and viral cough with fluctuating fever for the past three days? Could the high ESR level be because of the viral infection (cough and fever)?
Yes, ESR can be elevated in all infection and inflammation.
 
I'm 6months pregnant and my esr range is 50 mm per hr. will this effect my pregnancy and what are the effects.
Do not scared as ESR can be high in otherwise normal pregnancy also. Are you having fever, burning urine or any cough.
 
my esr is 26 is high ? and what is ESR?
ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor