Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online
  »   Diseases and Conditions   »   Cough   »  
Showing results for :

I have bad cough and my esr is high

Premium Questions
 

Have chest congestion and cough. Have high ESR and monocyte level. Cause of concern?

my monocyte count is 21 and ESR is 50 , also last week has viral with chest congestion and cough , pls help monocyte 21 which is high is cause of my concern and also high esr which is 50, really ...
 

Have cough with high esr level. Taking azithral and clarithromycin. CT scan, x-ray normal. Worrisome

on this cough and very highESR. ... and high esr-76/hour. Doctor changed to montek LC and then esr came to 118/hr. Panicking had a CT chest ...
 

Suffering from frequent cough and sneezing. ESR of 38mm/hr by wintrobe method. How to control it?

Hello sir My age is 30yrs.I am male. My ESR by wintrobe method is 38mm/hr.I am suffering from frequent cought and sneezing . How can i control it? what will be the exact reason for my high ESR levels ...
 

Cough, joint pain. History of hypertension, hypothyroidism, anemia. Chest X-ray, blood report shows high ESR, CRP. Causes for symptoms?

for Hypo thyroidism and Iron supplements for anemia. Recently during a routine blood test My ESR level ...: - Clear and normal I also have a cough only when talking .Generally I am feeling weak, stiff joints ...
 

What happens when ESR is high?

What happens when ESR is high, ma having pains in my fingers and feet. Worst in morning ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Had pericarditis. Has cough, night sweats, headache, bodyache, fatigue, anorexia. Elevated BUN, creatinine, ESR. Reason?

had a cough, night sweats , headache, body ache, fatigue and anorexia . He was on a high dose ... to have an explanation for why he feels so bad. It feels like a virus but he s been feeling this way for 3 ...
 

Can I ask a doctor to look into the blood report and suggest the severity of high ESR ?

hey doctor my brother esr test so high 125 level start last 9 months first test is 58 then 90 ,92 ... medicine MYRIN P AND VITA 6 18 MONTHS NOW HIS CONDITION VERY BAD SO WEAK COUGH AND FEVER HB%9.3 AND MRI ...
 

ESR rate high, low platelet count, mild dry cough. On azithral. Sufficient?

My father is 72+ and during a recent heath check up his esr rate was 83, eusonophyl 7, and platlet 0000. Other parameters were normal.He had mild dry cough while the test was done. The cough subsided ...
 

Child with raised ESR and dimer. Suffers from cold coughs and fever frequently. Treatment?

correlation and if not why are levels high. His ESR is 78 he sometimes gets coughs, fever w no other symptoms ...My son is three . He has elevated ESR and d dimer, Miley anemic he had been more so. Still breast ...
 

Fever and cough with ESR level of 65

Hi my husband ESR is 65,he is having fever and cough last 3weeks pls tell why it is or it is the symptum of what? pls tel the diet? ...
 

First ESR 87, Second ESR 100. Is it serious ?

a chesty cough during the first set of bloods and the ESR came back as 87, but the rest of the results were normal. I had a second blood test done 2 weeks later, my chest cough had gone and I was feeling a bit ...
 

Itchy throat, swollen tongue. Took injection. ESR level high. Reason for high ESR level?

Hello, My brother was ill for last 25 days ., he is ESR count is still high ., Following .... Then blood test was done again. ( report attached). 6) According to the report the ESR was still high 120 mm ...
 

Allergic dry cough, abdominal pain. Tests show high ESR, emphysematous lung fields and aortic calcification. Treatment?

hello I am an 80 year old female and I hav for some time developed some dry cough that my physician stated to be allergic. From constant coughing I have developed pain in the abdomen region. From recent ...
 

Suffering with acute URT infection since a week, have dry cough and throat pain, labs showed high ESR. Advice?

COUGH WITHOUT ANY EXPECTORATION,WITH THROAT PAIN.MY ESR WAS 52,TC 0000, NEUTROPHIL 86 YESTERDAY.TODAY MY GENERAL CONDITION IS MUCH BETTER.COUGHING TOO IS LESS.MY CHEST X-RAY IS NORMAL,BUT TODAY ESR HAS INCREASED ...
 

Small child, cough, fever, weight loss. CBC shows high RBC, ESR levels. Meaning of test results?

.5 and esr -1 hr is 67 that upper normal level is 20. i cant sleep coz i dnt know what is meaning, please ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
elevated ESR level and viral cough with fluctuating fever for the past three days? Could the high ESR level be because of the viral infection (cough and fever)?
Yes, ESR can be elevated in all infection and inflammation.
 
My wife is having Six months pregnency with having ESR84 mm, SGOT-97, SGPT-150, Alk Phos- 329 & having coughing problem
it look like she is having chest infection. She require to take antibiotics after consulting gyanecologist.
 
Too much cough ?
Hi. Get yourself examined by a physician.Do you have any expectoration along with cough or wheezing or fever. Get routine investigations like CBC, ESR,X-Ray chest.For the time being, you can have some couh supressant/expectorant and antibiotic after consulting the physician and if not responding, get nebulisation done round the clock. Thanks.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions