Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Prostate   »  
Showing results for :

I came during a prostate exam

Premium Questions
 

Is prostate cancer a genetic disorder?

During my last exam My doctor found that my prostate was very hard and not spongy like a tennis ball. I have scheduled a biopsy . Is a hard prostate a sign of cancer. I'm 69 no urinary problems ...
 

What causes small nodule on prostate?

only flomax and synthyroid. My PSA exams over the years have never been above 1.00. My F/T PSA ratio recently was26%. During a DRE, my urologist felt a small nodule on my prostate and suggested that I take ...
 

Suggest treatment for swelling in the prostate

would show up in PSA and a digital exam for swollen prostate or worse. Thanks. ... PSA is normal and his digital prostate test was normal, and has no signs of blood. How would ...
 

Suggest remedy for prostate enlargement

Dear Doctor: Five months ago my sperm was clear, my psi was normal, and digital prostate exam showed very little enlargement for a 68 year old. On a photo vacation, 3 months ago, I sat on a low ...
 

Suggest treatment for prostate cancer

Diagnosed with prostate cancer: -was not detected by manual exam (several exams) -was detected due to rising PSA (PSA only XXXXXXX from 4.6 to 6, but because my prostate is so small, PSA score still ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What are the symptoms and treatment for prostatitis?

I went to a urologist today and there s a high possibility I have prostatitis. During a prostrate exam my penis burned like fire temporarily. I was prescribed sulfamethoxazole-tmpds. Sometimes I smoke ...
 

What are the chances of prostate cancer?

, uncles) has had prostate cancer to my knowledge. My history of PSA readings during 2010 was that I had 4 ...I have a prostate biopsy scheduled next week, and I d like to be at least somewhat mentally ...
 

Is prostate cancer, related with enlarged prostate and calcifications?

Im 62 years of a age, and on a routine lab exam PSA level was 6.5, Digital rectal exam was normal, echography shows enlarged prostate with calcifications and all the rest was normal.. FREE PSA/TOTAL PSA ...
 

Is prostate cancer, related with swelling of prostate?

prostate he said it was very swollen and when he did the rectum exam i almost shot threw the roof with very bad pain. is it possible i could have prostate cancer ...
 

What are the signs and symptoms of prostatitis?

I was diagnosed with prostatitis gave antibiotics but never checked my prostatic fluid or exam still having symptoms and wife says she ha discharge negative for uti I had a vesctomy as well and still ...
 

Suggest steps in prostate biopsy

Hi there, I am after explanation of what happens during and after a prostate biopsy. There is a bit ... is done during this procedure, if any at all? Thanks. ...
 

What are symptoms of female prostatitis?

learned that there is evidence to support the existence of a female prostate, that may actually ... will probably be discharged despite her 10/10 pain. During the visit, the patient told the MD jokingly, that she ...
 

What causes ejaculation problem after having prostate rectal exam?

Please help me .. I had a prostate rectal exam on apri 22 I feel I may have been injured...a day later I have drips of blood that come our prior to my ejaculation during sex....My doc put be ob ...
 

Are high PSA levels indicative of prostate cancer?

Hi. I need to know if a high PSA exam is suggestive of prostatic cancer. There have been two exams and the values ​​are high in both. Specifically 5.50 and 5.10. What i should to do? I was referred to a urologist ...
 

Is painful urination common during prostate problems?

I am suffering from prostate and have a catheter for last one month.My TURP surgery is scheduled after 2 weeks.Right now I am taking Ciprofloxacin 1000 mg. a day for last 5 days. I always feel pain ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
hey doctor I have a problem pooping does that mean I need a prostate exam
hello, no it doesnot mean that not mean that u have a prostate problem but u should get exmined if there is problem even during hard straining
 
hey doctor I think I have a prostate infetion does that meen I get the finger aka prostate exam .
Hello! If your symptoms are indicative for prostate infection then rectal examination is part of physical examination and it is needed for diagnosis. Consult a physician and according to your symptoms and medical data he will decide if this examination is necessary or not. Take care
 
Can a prostate exam cause urine to turn pink after the check up?
hi i need to know was it a invasive test i.e.needle biopsy,if yes then it is a possible to turn urine pink,otherwise not. take care and feel free to contact anytime.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor