Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Diseases and Conditions   »   High cholesterol   »  
Showing results for :

High rdw high cholesterol and trace blood in urine

Premium Questions

Suggest treatment for protein in urine and high cholesterol levels

yes I spell bad so bear with me I took 2 24 hr protine in urine tsts the first one was high ... be higher now and good and bad cholesterol is real high. I have gained 10ponds in 2 weeks I am always tire ...

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol

My s cholastrol is 237 and Hdl is 45 ,i am advised to take rozat 5 mg... for a month... is it ok?

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol

My cholesteroal is reported to be very high. it s: HDL - 43mg/dl LDL - 219mg/dl Cholesterol - 274 ... to control cholesterol. ...

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol

Dear doctor..I got my master blood test done recently. .All parameters like blood sugar, thyroid, are normal..BUT 1. my triglyceride is 228, cholestrol-202, HDL-43, LDL-114 VLDL-45. vitamin b12 count is just 74..I am a complete vegetarian....

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol

Hi my husband has very high cholesterol most recent reading was cholesterol 7.77. HDL 0.81, trigylcerides 7.08, ratio 9.6. He also has very high ferritin level 837 last blood test year ago (it went up ...
Public Forum Discussions

What causes blood in urine in elderly with high cholesterol?

is 5 3 weighs about 185 lbs and is being treated for high cholosterol she takes lopid 600 mg, high ...

Getting blood in urine. Taking crestor for high cholesterol. What is the cause for blood in urine?

and had a urinalysis which showed Mod A blood in his urine. the doctor wants him to see urologist ... Crestor for high cholesterol and Allupurinol for Uric acid . He was taking 800 mg of ibuprofin last month ...

Gout and high cholesterol. On allopurinol and pravastatin. Blood and urine test done. Reason?

cholesterol .he is on allupurinol and provastatin. his recent bloodwork shows his blood createnine, BUN and gfr are normal but urine microalbumine is 97. and the createnine/microalb ration is 46. what might ...

Is a slightly high cholesterol and CEA level worrying?

Hi. Just got back a series of blood and urine tests. All normal except for 2 things- slightly high cholesterol and a CEA of 4.8. Been looking up CEA online tonight (slightly freaking out). Will get to my ...

Pus cells, RBCs in urine. High cholesterol levels. Suggestions?

to know what makes cholestrol rise above high risk in analysis of serum total serum cholesterol is 235 mg ...I want to know the result of urine analysis is indication of what ?! quantity:random sample aspect ...

Is diabetes, related with high cholesterol and frequent urination?

Hi, I am Bhanuprakash, 37 yrs old, I diagnosed with high cholesterol. I am on complete stict diet since 15months. Still my cholesterol levels are too high. In our family, nobody had this cholesterol ...

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol values

I am a working men, total working time is 10 to 12hrs, early checkup result Cholesterol 290mg/dl, Triglycerides 565mg/dl. direct LDL Cholesterol154mg/dl, Cholesterol HDL 34mg/dl. CHOL / HDL RATIO 8.5. Glucose ...

What causes high cholesterol and BP?

My mother cholesterol level and blood pressure both are very high , her s.cholesterol is 290 ,S ... high though maximum reports are normal and what is the root cause of high cholesterol level.thanks ...

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol and triglyceride levels

High Cholesterol and triglyceride with high SGPT and SGOT Hello, my husband is 33 years old. He got ... is as follows: a) LFT - Bilirubin 0.9 ; SGPT 235 ; SGOT 83 b) Lipid Profile - Cholesterol 261 ; Triglyceride 240 ...

is 217 a high cholesterol??

is 217 a high cholesterol? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
also have high cholesterol.
Hi you should go for complete lipid profile. High cholesterol is a risk factor for coronary heart disease. You should take treatment for that. Atorvastatin may help you. Consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
high cholesterol treatment sir
Kindly post a detailed question with the latest reports. Regards
what to eat if you have high cholesterol
Hi, Thanks for writing your query. You should avoid oily foods. Foods which may be helpful are foods rich in fibres, Vitamin C, Omega-3 fatty acids. Almonds, walnuts, olive oil, legumes, fat free yoghurt, proactive margarine, soybeans, cabbage, broccoli, spinach all help to reduce the level of harmful lipids. A regular exercise is also very beneficial. I hope this is helpful to you. Thanks.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor