Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Hemoglobin   »  
Showing results for :

High hemoglobin and hematocrit and headaches

Premium Questions
 

Numbness in body, dizzy, headache, sleeplessness, low RBC count, Hb and hematocrit count. Why no diagnosis?

numb. I also have a dry persistent cough for almost 2 years I am dizzy almost everyday, have headaches , cant sleep well. I had a complete bloid count done and im low in red blood cells, hemoglobin ...
 

What is hemoglobin and hematocrit test for?

Compare and contrast the hemoglobin and hematocrit tests. ...
 

Complain of recurrent fever, high hemoglobin level and high hematocrit. Takes amlor. Suggestions?

My father 50 years old. Complain of recurrent fever , high hemoglobin level, high hematocrit even after blood donation , feels electric in body . He takes amolr once daily . Can answer at any time ...
 

Have high hemoglobin, hematocrit, wbc and low platelet count. Am I at any risk?

. I believe due to inflammation, and my hemoglobin and hematocrit run high also, and so do ... supposed to run parallel (?) to each other. IE. if one is high, should the other also be high. Mine ...
 

Can dehydration cause an elevation in haemoglobin and hematocrit level?

Can you have a hemoglobin count of 18.5 and Hemacrit count of 55 as a result of being dehydrated and to much alcohol over a few weeks? How long to reverse the numbers? ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Causes of low values of RBC, hematocrit, hemoglobin?

question centers on the relationship of pt s lab results for RBC s, Hct, Hemoglobin, and PTT. RBC s = 2.82; hematocrit = 24.9; hemoglobin = 8.2; PTT = 33.7. I believe that the RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin values ...
 

What does low hemoglobin / hematocrit in children mean ?

My 8 yr. son has low hemoglobin of 13.00 and low hematocrit of 39.80. He had a 39.5 fever , was very tired, headache and a little bit dizzy. Other counts normal. What it could be? Thanks ...
 

Hemoglobin, hematocrit, chol, HDL results out. Meaning?

HEMOGLOBIN H 15.6 12.0 - 15.0 g/dL HEMATOCRIT 44.7 36 - 46 % MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME H 108.8 83.0 - 101.0 fL MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN H 37.8 27.0 - 32.0 pg MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION H ...
 

What causes low levels of hemoglobin and hematocrit in a 19 year old?

week. Also my RBC, Hemoglobin & Hematocrit are low and my Mchc is high. What is the problem that I ...
 

Does low hematocrit cause mentrual bleeding ?

I just want to ask about low hemoglobin and low hematocrit , does it cause mentrual bleeding? Does taking FOLIC ACID can increase hemoglobin and hematocrit in one week? I am 25 years old, 120 lbs. When i ...
 

Mosquito bites, itching. Hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC count high. Negative west nile virus test. Treatment?

are still present and now, my Hemoglobin , Hematocrit and Red Blood Cell Count are in the high limits. Can ...
 

Diagnosed erythema nodosum, high ESR, low Hb, Hematocrit, RBC. ANA test negative. Anything to worry ?

, ESR and ANA Test. The most recent result still shows a high ESR 0-20 should be the range, the first was 69 and now 59. Low Hemoglobin: 11.80g/dl, Low Hematocrit 35.30% and Low RBC 4.28 x 10^6/ul and High ...
 

What could it be if having blisters on body which pop, bleed and low vitamin D, high haemoglobin, hematocrit, homocysteine levels?

high low vit d, high hemoglobin, hemorocrit,homocysteine. Derm, md, Gyno say all is ok. obviously ...Diagnosed with high hpv level during pap. All ok after d&c. Minor sore throat led to canker sores ...
 

Polycythemia vera. Elevated ff-rbc, hematocrit, platelet, BP. Is JAK2 test required, mortality rate?

there is headache,and elevated BP-,and slightly elevated spleen .his 36years of age. how high is the mortality ... that he has a polycythemia vera .the elevated are the ff- rbc ,hematocrit, platelet .do we need to undergo ...
 

How to treat severe joint pain with fever,thirst and history of throat ulcer while having low hemoglobin,hematocrit and elevated WBC and ESR?

Hi doctor, my HB,TLC,DLC& ESR,EDTA WHOLE BLOOD SHOWS HEMOGLOBIN 12.6(LOW) HEMATOCRIT 37.9(LOW) WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 10.5(HIGH) ERTHRO SEDIMENTATION RATE 18 (HIGH) ME A 22 YEAR MALE HAVING SEVERE ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
AST 13 LOW ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 28 LOW. RBC 3.85 LOW HEMOGLOBIN 11.3 LOW HEMATOCRIT 34.1 LOW. THE REST ARE NORMAL. your opinion please anything stands out.
The report are in normal range important is clinical condition so this can be correlated with that
 
on what pcv value phlebotomy is done?
Normally the patients hematocrit has to be around 60. I hope this helps.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions