Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Hemoglobin   »  
Showing results for :

High hemoglobin and hematocrit and headaches

Premium Questions
 

What causes high ferritin and low hematocrit levels?

What would cause high ferritin levels (900) and low hematocrit (31.9), low hemoglobin (10.5), low RBC (3.49) and giant platelets? ...
 

Does grapefruit lower hematocrit levels in blood?

My hemoglobin/hematocrit/ RBC were all elevated due to HRT (T cypionate). I had a 500ml ther ... if these values are too low. Due to recent phlebotomy? I perform regular high intensity strength training and eat ...
 

Numbness in body, dizzy, headache, sleeplessness, low RBC count, Hb and hematocrit count. Why no diagnosis?

numb. I also have a dry persistent cough for almost 2 years I am dizzy almost everyday, have headaches , cant sleep well. I had a complete bloid count done and im low in red blood cells, hemoglobin ...
 

What causes high hematocrit in blood?

just had a blood test . HCT at 54-4% Other things normal what does this mean??
 

What causes low hematocrit levels?

If dehydration is a transient disorder, how can we be sure about the extent to which it is a factor in causing high hematocrit levels? ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes hair loss and memory loss during low hematocrit and hemoglobin count?

Hi, I began to have low hemoglobin and low hematocrit counts, and slightly low white blood cell ..., and have memory loss. Intermittently I have had high iron levels, so I don t have iron deficiency anemia. I ...
 

What causes high hemoglobin and hematocrit levels?

Hello, my son had a standard blood panel drawn and his Hemoglobin was 17.5g/dl and his hemocrit was 50.7%, they were both flagged as high. Should I be concerned and what would cause them ...
 

Causes of low values of RBC, hematocrit, hemoglobin?

question centers on the relationship of pt s lab results for RBC s, Hct, Hemoglobin, and PTT. RBC s = 2.82; hematocrit = 24.9; hemoglobin = 8.2; PTT = 33.7. I believe that the RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin values ...
 

What does low hemoglobin / hematocrit in children mean ?

My 8 yr. son has low hemoglobin of 13.00 and low hematocrit of 39.80. He had a 39.5 fever , was very tired, headache and a little bit dizzy. Other counts normal. What it could be? Thanks ...
 

Hemoglobin, hematocrit, chol, HDL results out. Meaning?

HEMOGLOBIN H 15.6 12.0 - 15.0 g/dL HEMATOCRIT 44.7 36 - 46 % MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME H 108.8 83.0 - 101.0 fL MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN H 37.8 27.0 - 32.0 pg MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION H ...
 

What causes low levels of hemoglobin and hematocrit in a 19 year old?

week. Also my RBC, Hemoglobin & Hematocrit are low and my Mchc is high. What is the problem that I ...
 

Suggest treatment for low hemoglobin and hematocrit levels

My mother has a history of depressed hemoglobin/hematocrit levels following severe UTI. The first ... ago with UTI, and although levels improved to 9, 27 during the week,her current levels are hemoglobin ...
 

Suggest remedy for low hemoglobin and hematocrit

I am a male, 63 years old. I just had a lab test two weeks ago and the result shows that my hemoglobin and my hematocrit are both low. How can I get them at a normal level? What vitamin supplement can ...
 

Does low hematocrit cause mentrual bleeding ?

I just want to ask about low hemoglobin and low hematocrit , does it cause mentrual bleeding? Does taking FOLIC ACID can increase hemoglobin and hematocrit in one week? I am 25 years old, 120 lbs. When i ...
 

Why do I have high hemoglobin level and hematocrit level as shown on blood work?

I am a 26 year old female whose blood work has come up with some things that have me worried. My RBC, Hemoglobin, & Hematocrit are all high. My MCHC is low.My WBC Esterase is 2+ abnormal, my WBC is 6 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Please advice My blood test shows MCV 64 MCH 22 Hematocrit 32 Neutrophils 73 What does this mean? Thank you
HI, You should also note the hemoglobin level, based on these results, it may be low. This result implies that you are anemic (low red cell mass). There are different types of anemia but looking at your results it is possible that you have iron deficiency anemia. This means low levels of iron. This would have to be confirmed by other blood tests. It is treated with iron replacement supplements.
 
I had a blood test and got the following Is it too bad? Do i need blood transfusion? Hemoglobine 8.2 Hematocrite 26 VGM 67 TCMH 21 Fer serique 23 Ferritine 2
HI You are having Iron deficiency Anemia ( though your reports are not that very clear and I would appreciate if you could upload your report ) . At time level of hemoglobin you don't require Blood transfusion but you need to repeat hemoglobin test after 1 month . Ask your doctor for Iron supplements .
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor