Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Drug/Medication   »   Glucose   »  
Showing results for :

Glucose is 96 good or bad

Public Forum Discussions
 

Is my insulin and glucose level normal ?

my insulin level fasting is 22.63 and glucose level is 96 is it indication of suger my insulin level fasting is 22.63 and glucose level is 96 is it indication of suger tell me the answert ...
 

Suggest normal glucose range post a meal

1. glucose 65 - 99 mg/dl after 10 hours fast is considered normal, what is the normal range 3 hours after lunch?2. why normal glucose but too high A1C? For instance glucose 96 mg/dl, but A1C above 5.9 3 ...
 

Does iron supplements affects blood glucose levels?

I would like to ask Is the iron supplements will affecting in high blood glucose?? My father got diabetics and he have a good control in blood suger. Last week he started the iron supplement, unfortunately ...
 

What does the elevated blood glucose level suggest?

At what blood glucose level should I go to the emergency room? I just checked my blood sugar and it is at 252. I started getting emotional after I ate and wanted to cry for no good reason. I also snapped ...
 

IBS, stomach cramps after meals. Glucose intolerance?

noticed that i suffer really badly with stomach cramps the day after i have drank lucozade, and noticed the same after eating baked beans. could i have a glucose intollerance. ...
 

Will the use of soaps with glucose increase the blood sugar levels?

I have recently found out that the soaps I use in my house to wash my hands have glucose in them. They are usually fruit blends that smell really good. I have since quit using them and blood glucose monitoring has ...
 

Urine test shows glucose and protein negative. Normal?

gravity: 1.005 Reflection: 7.0 Chemical: Protien: negative Glucose: negative Microscopic: RBC : 0-1/hpt ... RESULT DOCTOR, is that negative results meaning i have no problem in my urine? Thank you for help. Good ...
 

Is my fasting plasma glucose (FPG) level OK?

height. I eat good carbs (whole-grain, no white), eat lo-no everything (fat, choles., salt, sugar), drink ...
 

Prescribed Metformin to regulate ovulation however will this affect the glucose level?

. I typically run low to normal- it can dip down to 42. And I will admit I am not very good ...
 

What could fasting blood glucose fluctuating from 96-116 suggest?

and sweets....do I have to be on hypoglycemics pls advise....my fasting bld glucose fluctuates from 96 ...
Premium Questions
 

What is a good diet to improve glucose level?

I tested out after a 9 hour fast and my glucose was 122 and my e Gr non-Africa WAS>59 What is a good diet to improve these numbers my age is 57 due I am 5"11 at 207 lbs General good health. But I do ...
 

Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency,no legumes,no effect with soy products,effect of anabolic steroids

if steroids are good or bad for you or if i should take them, I have no intention on taking them presently I ...
 

Had dizziness and was sweating badly. Felt better with glucose. Underlying cause?

I felt dizzy and was sweating badly at office today. After I had some soda and glucose I felt better. It was my 1st day of periods.. I have never felt like this before. ...
 

Pregnant and advised to take glucose tolerance test. What are the findings from the test?

my wife is 32 week pregnent, my doctor advised me to do GTT Test with 75 grm Glucose , her Blood suger level was 181 where as the reference range should be 140-180 so is it ok or bad for baby ...
 

Can elevated MCV,MCH and glucose lead to DVT?

Can elevated MCV, MCH, and glucose lead to DVT? I'm rtying to prove that my DVT iwas caused ..., gabapentin 150-300 mg, omeprazole 40mg metoprolol 50mg, pravastin 40mg. The pravastatin is for low "good ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
recently diagnosed with present diabetes m on strict diet and glucose tolerance is good now is it reversible my doc say it is
Hello there! diabetes type2 once got is not a reversible disease, it can not be cured but can be managed. I am sure your doctor would have meant regarding medicines usage as some times excercise and diet modifications are enough in Diabetes, But that is actually an impaired glucose tolerance, a phase between normal and diabetic state, If a person do prevention and follow advices he recovers khan
 
Routine bloodwork showed glucose at 71 (L) BUN at 6 (L) AST at 37 (H) And ALT 49 (H). I went to doctor for fatigue and nausea. bad odor from nose. what is it?
Dear I read your scenario. Your all investigation is normal.there are many causes of bad odour from nose like Rhinolith ,foriegn body in nose, allergic Rhinitis ,Maggots in nose etc. So you should go to your near doctor in order to properly examine your nose and find out the cause. Thanks for asking. Hope you will follow my advice and get well soon.
 
I am a 44 yr old woman with diabetes and I am under a specialist care due to my glucose level lately ive been having some bad left side abdominal pain
Hi Your pain is not related to diabetes. Please get ultrasound scan to check possibility of fibroids and ovary mass etc..
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions