Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Showing results for :

Fastest way to lower your sgpt

Public Forum Discussions
 

Does methamphetamine lower sgpt ?

.do methamphetamine lowers sgpt? what medicine should i take? ...im 24yrs old,male.. height 5 7 . weight 83kg. i had a high sgpt of 130. my blood pressure , sugar ...
 

Do methamphetamine lowers sgpt?

lowers sgpt? ...hi, im 24yrs old,male, height 5 7 . weight 83kg. i have a high sgpt level of 130. my sugar, blood ...
 

How to lower down SGPT ?

I am of 36, was hospitalized for having jaundice 5 months ago, where my SGPT was around 1100 and Belurubin to 19.5. My last SGPT check (May 2011) was 62.5, Belurubin 1.8, my latest SGPT (July 2011) have ...
 

How to lower down SGPT

SGPT,is this possible to lower his SGPt for just 1week?What are the do s and dont s he needs in order ...Good day! I will just ask my husband had his medical examination the result,he has SGPT .And ...
 

How to lower the SGPT levels ?

and also a non-smoker. but i have gained some wieght from 40kg-50kg. How can i lower my sgpt level?How can .... now i gone for medical examination (requirement for my work) the result were ok except that my sgpt ...
 

High sgpt, taken godex, sgpt level not reduced, doing exercise, having proper diet. How to reduce sgpt?

to lower my sgpt level..thank you very much ...hello doc ,just would like to ask about sgpt problem..1st week of the month I had my medical exam ...
 

Blood test:SGPT:84,GGT:67, hepatitis negative, U/s of liver kidney, pancreas normal, way to lower SGPT

abroad... how can i lower my SGPT and how long it will take i want to lower it to 60 or less in 10 days ...My age is 29 (My weight is 66KG and my height is 174cm) ... i did blood test (14/4/2012) SGPT ...
 

Elevated SGPT. Means to lower it?

my sgpt is 158, can you please help me how to lower this, i m not alcholic so i m confused why it is elevated, and most of my lab results are normal and only the sgpt i m worried...and a few months ago my ...
 

What does this signify by elevated SGPT & SGOT ?

hi. I m 25 wks pregnant, severe pedal edema, Doppler lower limbs clear. I have elevated SGPT & SGOT ... but on lower side, no urine protein detected in 24 hrs. ...
 

How to reduce my sgpt and sgot levels?

Hi MY sgpt and sgot levels are 90 and 82 respectively,i have my medical exam on 11th november AIr ... nor suffered from any fever.so please suggest me some way to reduce it ...
Premium Questions
 

How can I lower my Sgot and Sgpt?

Sgot-: 49, Sgpt-:92 , Alkaline Phpsphate-:210,Trigylcerides-:175 ,Total Lipids-: 521 .. Please advise how can I lower my Sgot & Sgpt fast as i have to join my ship in next 5-7 days. I m not drinking ...
 

How to reduce high SGOT and SGPT levels?

My sgot sgpt levels r high.i am on Methotrexate for Auto Immune Disease Morphia.is the levels high because of the medication? How to lower it ...
 

SGOT/SGPT too high. Dr prescribed Ursodeoxycholic acid along with Essentiale. Is the medication correct ?

I have gone for routine LFT test while taking treatment for Hypertension where i found my SGOT/SGPT ... report is OK,I am drinking regularly for past 3-4 years ,can stopping alcohol intake reduce SGOT/SGPT ...
 

SGPT high, cholesterol high. Had a heart attack. How to reduce cholesterol and SGPT levels?

guide what are the measures to lower my SGPT & cholesterol level. Please help & guide what to do further ...hi am 28yrs of old & have undergone test which resulted SGPT high ie 107 SGOT is 44 , I have ...
 

How can I lower my SGOT and SGPT levels?

my SGOT is 53 and my SGPT is 74. Is this a problem and what can I do to lower it? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
My SGPT is 60,i want 42,what i have to do to low down my SGPT?
Hi, First it is better to find out the cause of elevated SGPT. To lower it down liver supportive medicines like sorbilin can be taken. A detailed liver function test is required to help you further. Regards
 
Sgpt sgpt level high
Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery
 
Hi ، i made a blood test and i got sgpt 119, and by the way before 10 hours from my blood test i took antibiotic and paracetamol, is this result is normal
hello, level of sgpt are 7-60 units per litre This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. it is raised in liver damage, acute hepatitis The liver test for SGPT is almost never conducted in isolation but done with several different enzymes like sgot transient elevation of sgpt occurs with paracetamol which is hepatotoxic you should repeat test if still abnormal then do usg abdomen
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions