Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Excessive thirst low platelets

Premium Questions
 

What causes low platelet count associated with clumping of platelets?

Hi Doctor..am scheduled for (cosmetic) surgery 25 XXXXXXX Pre op bloodwork showed platelet count ... reported the low count- (I am in Caribbean with so so healthcare but surgery slated for USA). Doc did ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

I have lower blood platelets count of 130 and my MPV is higher-13.8 my other cbc and diff results are normal and same as all the metabolic panel results. All is within range I had in the past low plateles ...
 

Is a platelet count of 295 considered low?

my platelet count is 295. Is that considered low? I noticed easy brusing and small red spots on my forearms appearing without trauma ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

with a testostorone injection 1 time per week. could this be the cause of the low platelet count? ...I just got my blood work done and I had a blood platelet count of 136 but everything else ...
 

What causes low platelet count?

My Brother is suffering from the low platelets count ? Dr. Advice him for the BMA test but it was unsuccessful. Can you please let me know will it be serious results of BMA or whatever will come from ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

blood platelets..

Hi , is a 190,000 blood platelets is considered low in a 5 years old child blood. and what are the reasons behind that if it s not normal or dangerous .thanks ...
 

What causes extreme tiredness with excess saliva and low platelets?

Today I have been extremely tired, now I am having access saliva and pain in my chest. Could this be a cold, flu, alergies or something worse. I also have had 2 blood tests were my platelett count was low ...
 

Problem of low platelet count

I am a 62 yrs old man . I had been admitted in hospital last month due to low platelet count (20,000).Now, I had been released from there but my platelet counts has not been increased yet (now 14,000).I ...
 

Low platelet in blood

my doctor said my platelet count was 3.6 bt should be 3.7 and i have to have another blood test in a month is there anything to worry about ...
 

Low levels of platelets. Suggestions?

Hello, hoping for some help....A few months ago my dad was on the operating table to get a routine knee surgery when the doctor came in and said he couldn t perform the surgery because my dad s platelet ...
 

What causes low platelets?

my father has a history of low platelets, over the past few months they have been dropping down ... this cause low platelets and can dehydration cause this as well. thanks ...
 

Suggest treatment for low platelets

My mom (55yrs old) has low platelets count from one year consistently. We consulted with local physician but now he says to go some other doctor as he is not able to tell the reason. Also my mom is high ...
 

Can platelet replacement therapy be done to increase platelet count?

I have had a recent history of low blood platelet counts while my actual RBC is normal. I have many ..., but it has caused an increase of bruising and now, the low platelet count. My doctor has decreased my ...
 

Prescribed Flolan for pulmonary hypertension. Platelets low. Does Flolan take away platelets ?

My sister has pulmonary hypertension , they are giving her Flolan to treat the condition, at the same time her platlets are low, am I wrong in reading when Flolan is given to the patient in takes away ...
 

Low blood platelet count, take platelets on a regular basis. Any other remedy?

hi,i am jajati, am suffering problem from 6 months in blood plate let count .I am taking platelet now regular basis.so i cntrol my disease . otherwise weakness captured to me and am unable to do ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What type of anemia has anisocytosis,hypochromia,microcytosis,ovalocytes, large platelets with a low MCV and normal platelet count?
Hello Iron Deficiency Anemia regards
 
If platelets count is 1.3 showing in the blood report what is that meaning
Hello dear, It is difficult to comment with just a platelet count,without any clinical details given. Anyhow,count is a bit low;but not too much(normal is about 2-4).Such count is very common with conditions like viral fevers,and become normal in few days. We can have a better idea if you could explain the circumstances that lead to the investigation. Take care,Thank you.
 
I have ideopathic thrombocytopenia purjures , ITP. I have medical condition in hospital. My platelets low , 19 .. What solution to increase my platelets ??
hi amanda. talk to your doctor about steroids and a new medicine called romiplostim and eltrobopag
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions