Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online
  »   Lab Tests   »   Blood test   »  
Showing results for :

Esr blood test esr high value what is problem

Premium Questions
 

Done blood test, shows leucocytosis with thrombocytosis, ESR and globulin level high. Whom should I consult?

be the problem in these observation levels as I see only above mentioned values are beyond normal range. Also ... my WBC observed value is 0000(normal range is 4000-0000/cmm), platelet count is 473(150-400 thou ...
 

Blood test of 17 yr old says high ESR. Suffers from shoulder, back and chest pain. Is high ESR the problem ?

My daughter is aged 17. Had a blood test on 5 XXXXXXX She has a high ESR at 49. CRP level is normal ....9 Is the high ESR a problem? What tests should be done to detect any problem in her body. Also gets shoulder ...
 

Blood test showed high ESR count. What could be the cause?

My 5month old son has high ESR count in the blood test . He had cold and fever last week and ESR ... kid. I would like to know why this ESR rate. Any other tests has to be done? Please advise to me ...
 

Have cold and fever. Found high ESR count in blood test. Reason for raised ESR level?

My 3 year old daughter has high ESR count in the blood test . SHe had cold and fever last week and ESR count was 110 today, yesterday it was 80. She is very healthy like a normal kid. I would like ...
 

What does "ESR of 30 and Monocyte 0 and total cholestrol 221" indicate?

My Blood test shows ESR of 30 and Monocyte 0 and total cholestrol 221. Other values are within the range. What sould I infer from this. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Done blood test. What is the problem if ESR is high?

me know If --- 1- ESR will high then what is the problem ? 2 - Monocytes = 01% then its ok or nor ? 3 - Lymphocytes = 29 % means Its high so what is the problem ? Provice me right suggestion, I am nerves about this ...
 

ESR value 28 in Blood test result

Hi, My Brother recently done his physical. He is 33 years old and his blood result shows an ESR value 28. What could be the reason ? ...
 

High ESR value. Done blood test. What kind of diet to be adopted?

adopt to reduce ESR. & what natural therapies to reduce high ESR value.when she skips the medicine of 1 ...Good morning Sir, my wife is 19 years old from last 2 months her ESR value is high, we have ...
 

What is meant by ESR blood test?

What does an ESR blood test mean? ...
 

Blood Test Results shows elevated ESR

^9/L Lymphocytes 2.925x10^9/L Monocytes 0.3x10^9/L Eosinophils 0.15x10^9/L ESR 27mm Platelets 309x10^9/L W.B.C 3x10^6/L R.B.C 1x10^6/L All the results seem to be within the healthy range except for ESR ...
 

Diagnosed with bone TB in knee. Blood test showed high ESR level. Should I be worried about ESR level?

a worry? What would be her ESR level all her life? Will it come under 15 or it will always be elevated ... medication will be over. 4 months back her bloodtest was done and her ESR level was around 25. Yesterday she ...
 

Stiffness in hand. MRI shows Keanboch disease. Blood test shows high ESR rate. What to do?

condition remains same. now her blood test shows that, she has high esr rate (61mm/hr). also total LEUCOCYTE ( WBC ) is 0000. i am afraid about this. what will we have to do next? is it a serious problem? what ...
 

Suffering from hyperthyroidism. Taking thyronorm. Blood test shows high ESR. Treatment?

doctor suggested her to get a blood test for thyroid level. her reports include high blood level of ESR . plz tel me is there any risk of this and what can she do to get it back to normal range ...
 

Recurring itchy, swollen rashes. Blood test shows ESR 28 and eosinophils count 8. Allergy?

Hi, I have rashes keep coming with itching and sometimes swelled rashes also. I got my blood tested. I have high ESR of 28 and eosinophils count of 8. Please suggest me what can be the problem ...
 

Pain at the back of shoulder, blood tests showed elevated ESR. Cause?

-Ray of the Shoulder area.The results of the Blood test showed a ESR of 78 which is extremely high according to him ... and suggest what could be the cause of such elevated ESR Rate and will it be restored to normal? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hi, was having albow pain , doctor asked for x-ray nd blood test , everything is ok but esr 63 what that means,age 40 'male, i am having loose motion from15days
Hi. HIGH ESR indicates a chronic form of disease. May be you had pre-existing problem which has become symptomatic now. ESR has more of a prognostic value- which means we have to repeat it after a period of treatment to see if ESR is reducing. Reducing ESR over a time is a good indicator. Well get treated for loose motions as per your Doctor's advise. 15 days is a long period and may indicate more
 
i am 26 years old.i am 33 weeks pregnant.my blood test report is-esr 74,white blood cell 13400,comment myelocytes occational and neutrophil leucocytosis.what th
Hi, Thanks for using HCM. Slight increase in ESR values is normal during pregnancy as there will be hemodilution. and rise in leucocyte could be due to any underlining infection, asymptomatic bacteruria is common , so get Urine routine test done. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care. Regards
 
Dear doctor, Need ur advice, my son 13 years having heavy fever last two days. Had a blood test Esr rate gone up to 60 . What needs to be done.?
Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this. Please, get the child evaluated by the treating doctor. He may need treatment modification or reassurance on ongoing treatment. I hope you find this helpful. Thank you so much for using our services. Feel free to ask for more information if need be. I wish you good health. Dr. Ditah, MD.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions