Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Blood test   »  
Showing results for :

Esr blood test esr high value what is problem

Premium Questions
 

What causes elevated ESR levels?

i am a male, age 46 years,i received my blood test report in which the ESR 1st hour 42mm , 2nd hour ... XXXXXXX kindly prefer a right medicines for treatment of high ESR. ...
 

Done blood test, shows leucocytosis with thrombocytosis, ESR and globulin level high. Whom should I consult?

be the problem in these observation levels as I see only above mentioned values are beyond normal range. Also ... my WBC observed value is 0000(normal range is 4000-0000/cmm), platelet count is 473(150-400 thou ...
 

What does a high ESR value indicate?

What does a high ESR ( Wintrobe ) of 27 indicate? I have done a blood test and the result shows ESR of 27. Please help what could be the reason ...
 

Blood test of 17 yr old says high ESR. Suffers from shoulder, back and chest pain. Is high ESR the problem ?

My daughter is aged 17. Had a blood test on 5 XXXXXXX She has a high ESR at 49. CRP level is normal ....9 Is the high ESR a problem? What tests should be done to detect any problem in her body. Also gets shoulder ...
 

Blood test showed high ESR count. What could be the cause?

My 5month old son has high ESR count in the blood test . He had cold and fever last week and ESR ... kid. I would like to know why this ESR rate. Any other tests has to be done? Please advise to me ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Done blood test. What is the problem if ESR is high?

me know If --- 1- ESR will high then what is the problem ? 2 - Monocytes = 01% then its ok or nor ? 3 - Lymphocytes = 29 % means Its high so what is the problem ? Provice me right suggestion, I am nerves about this ...
 

ESR value 28 in Blood test result

Hi, My Brother recently done his physical. He is 33 years old and his blood result shows an ESR value 28. What could be the reason ? ...
 

High ESR value. Done blood test. What kind of diet to be adopted?

adopt to reduce ESR. & what natural therapies to reduce high ESR value.when she skips the medicine of 1 ...Good morning Sir, my wife is 19 years old from last 2 months her ESR value is high, we have ...
 

What does the ESR-35 in my blood test indicates?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I AM REJINA .I HAVE THE DOUT THAT I AM TB.BECAUSE I HAVE DONE MY BLOOD TESTBEFORE TWO WEEKS ,ESR-35,HIGHLY HYPOCHROMIC,AND IRON ...
 

What cause high ESR level of 56 and fainting feeling?

beleive that she will going to die. I get her to doctor and after complete blood test only her ESR value is 56. Doctor recommend Tab Lexillium. Please suggest me what her problem. ...
 

What does high ESR indicate?

my father is 80 yrs old and he is totally normal. Today we do some blood test of him like kidney ... normal value it shoule be max, 10, what is it meanig. Raj ...
 

What causes a high ESR level?

.whenever i do blood test my esr level always remain high. it never ever gone below 35. doctor use to tell me since ur sick so its high but this time when i did the blood test i was nt sick but even though ...
 

Why is ESR level in blood tests high?

;dizziness and less energy.. why did my doc prescribed me with Happi 20mg? my blood report ESR is high.. why my ESR is high.. TSH normal.. HGB level 9.. pls reply.. tnx ...
 

What is meant by ESR blood test?

What does an ESR blood test mean? ...
 

Is my esr normal after the blood test?

was having fever & when he got his today s blood test report then his esr is raised to 35... is it fine or something to worry? actuaaly he also met with disc problems these days.../ ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hi, was having albow pain , doctor asked for x-ray nd blood test , everything is ok but esr 63 what that means,age 40 'male, i am having loose motion from15days
Hi. HIGH ESR indicates a chronic form of disease. May be you had pre-existing problem which has become symptomatic now. ESR has more of a prognostic value- which means we have to repeat it after a period of treatment to see if ESR is reducing. Reducing ESR over a time is a good indicator. Well get treated for loose motions as per your Doctor's advise. 15 days is a long period and may indicate more
 
my mother esr is 55 if any type of risk
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic forum. It depends on whether she has any symptoms,and other values of the blood test. If it is just an ESR 55,with no any symptoms,and all other parameters normal,nothing to worry. Okay,and take care.
 
hi,i did my blood test.i have low haemoglobin,high esr,high uric acid.what is the problem?
Hi Low haemoglobin is the cause of increased ESR, high uric acid is in a indicator of Gout. Get yourself evaluated for the cause of low haemoglobin, such as bleeding problems and occult blood in the stools. Try to get the haemoglobin deficit corrected. Also. you will require medicines to reduce uric acid. Consult your doctor for complete evaluation and management. Regards
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions