Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Elevated whtie blood cell and bilirubin count

Premium Questions
 

What causes raised bilirubin level?

Routine blood work showed elevated bilirubin last year. Dr tested Reticulyte ,LDH and LFT's. All .... Both normal. Have retested on my own the LFT's for last 9 months. Everything normal except bilirubin ...
 

Done CBC and LFT. Elevated bilirubin, abnormal CBC readings. Is this due to deficiency or some other reason?

I was having stomach problems last month and got CBC & LFT blood test done. My bilirubin ....5 (reference 31.5 - 34.5) Red Cell Distribution Width - 15.0 (reference 11.6 - 14) Platelet count 251 ...
 

Blood workup has elevated bilirubin. Is it due to cholestasis?

I am taking hydrochlorothiazide/ lisinopril for htn. and have a bad cough . its not the lisinopril could it be the htz? my blood workup has elevated bilirubin in my blood. my dr says its due ...
 

What causes persistant elevated bilirubin level?

years old. Non smoker and very light drinker. Most everything I read on elevated bilirubin levels ...I recently went for a check up. I had some blood work done due to slight abdominal/ stomach ...
 

What does high bilirubin level indicate?

I got my blood test back from annual check up and my biliruben count is at 1.8 and should be under 1.3. How concerned should I be and the other is how do I control that to get it lower? Also ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes high bilirubin and RBCs in the blood?

recently (over the last mth) has been having blood work done for repeated high bilirubin and found out yesterday that he also has an elevated red blood cell count. what could be possible causes for these two ...
 

Is high bilirubin level dangerous?

in the maintenance, we just find out her bilirubin count level is high at the same time her hemoglobin was lower than 7, she get blood but her bilirubin count still is high. is this dangerous? ...
 

Can high bilirubin cause itchy skin and bumps?

I ve had 2 blood tests in which my bilirubin counts are slightly elevated. I just had another blood test this morning and I see my doctor next week for the results. My skin, especially my back ...
 

Elevated bilirubin levels. Breast cancer survivor. What is the reason for high bilirubin levels?

Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin levels were elevated at 2.0. I understand the normal range is 1.0 I checked old blood work and for like 5 ...
 

What causes high bilirubin count in blood?

. Blood work all good except for a high bilirubin count. Three blood tests scattered over 4 weeks: 1st ... able to eat. Why do I have a high bilirubin count? ...
 

What causes increased bilirubin count in the blood?

I m having Jaundice...my health seem to be getting better now...bilurubin in my blood is 7 ... taking tablets twice a day...but bilurubin in my blood keep on increasing.....what may be the cause? ...
 

What causes elevated bilirubin and low DHEA?

Helllo, my daughter, 21 yrs old, was informed on a recent blood test that her bilirubin was elevated, her LDL cholesterol was 143 and her DHEA-so4 was 4.76 (very low). In her lifetime, she has been ...
 

Had gall bladder removed previously. having slightly high bilirubin levels. Serious?

wondering how high is 1.3 since my lab report says mile elevation. FYI, my blood counts were normal 12 ... I have Mild elevation. I was also sick with bad cold at blood draw , silight fever........ what ...
 

Have high bilirubin level, What is wrong ?

bilirubin count seemed to be high though. 1st test showed a 1.8 bilirubin level. He went back the next day ...Hi Doc, my fiance recently got some blood work done because he was shakey at times when he had ...
 

Joint pain, abdominal discomfort, elevated bilirubin level. Is there a correlation between high bilirubin and my symptoms?

physician who performed blood tests and discovered an elevated bilirubin level. She suggested I try a gluten free diet prior to discover the elevated bilirubin. Do you think there is a correlation between ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
hi , I would like to know the meaning of the urine analysis. and if the bilirubin direct was 0.76 and the bilirubin total is 2.41 is there a problem!
Urine analysis is a test which determines specific gravity, color appearance, presence of blood or pus cells in the urine. The Bilirubin levels are normal.
 
normal count of bilirubin in adult body
Direct bilirubin: 0.1 mg/ dl to 0.3 mg/ dl (1.7 mmol/ l to 5.1 mmol/ l) Indirect bilirubin: 0.2 mg/ dl to 0.8 mg/ dl (3.4 mmol/ l to 12.0 mmol/ l) Total bilirubin: 0.3 mg/ dl to 1.0 mg/ dl (5.1 mmol/ l to 17.0 mmol/ l)
 
Hello i had blood work done and it showed elevated bilirubin levels and a very slight calcium level. Should i be concerned?
Hello! You don't need to worry right now but I suggest to consult a physician. There are many causes for a elevated bilirubin such as hemolytic anemia,liver disease,medications,dehydration etc. It is important to know the level of bilirubin.If it is slightly elevated you don't need to worry. you should see a doctor and probably do some studies to find out the right cause. Hope it helped Dr.Rovena
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions