Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Elevated bilirubin itching treatment

Public Forum Discussions
 

Diagnosed with hepatitis B. Elevating levels of ALT, Alkaline, Bilirubin. Treatment? Cancer?

the medicine becouse the vairal load was low and it doesn t qualified me for treatment and later liver biospy was done but i don t have the varius in my liver but since then my liver enzyems keep on elevating ...
 

Suggest possible treatments for cholangiocarcinoma

: -------- Here is the details of the problems and treatment done for my mother. 1. She reported itching,fatigue and jaundice. 2. She got admitted in hospital for treatment of jaundice. 3. Doctor did CT scan, sonography ...
 

Having high bilirubin, cholesterol levels. Treatment?

from a blood test i was using a multisymptom cold medicine when i did the test: bilirubin total:3.4 bilirubin direct:0.8 bilirubin indirect 2.6 sgot/ast-44 sgpt/ alt :74 alkaline phosphatase:134 albumin::4 ...
 

Child with high bilirubin count. Treatment?

Our baby has been released from the hospital on sunday the 14 of April, 2013 with a bilirubin count of 248. On Monday we went back to the hospital after a lab test indicated a count of 358 and he was under ...
 

What is the treatment for elevated bilirubin level, jaundice, arthritis and fever with dry skin, swollen lips and weakness?

. Starting having elevated bilirubin levels after week 2 of admission, jaundice & continuing fever of unknown ...
 

High bilirubin levels after taking muscle enhancement pills. Dark urine, severe itching. Treatment?

Hello. My husband has severe itching due to high bilirubin levels. This all came about because he ... was very dark. No that his levels went down juandice and this itching came about. What can he do about ...
 

Is there a treatment for keliods ?

I have a keloid on my chest and this has been growing since the past 5yrs. It causes severe itching at times. I have visited several dermatologists and used numerous topical applications with no respite ...
 

What is the treatment for my bilirubin level which is fluctuating ?

was 15(d-12&i-3)so what is the plan of treatment?i have taking a sorbilene ...
 

Chronic jaundice, Hepatitis A, lowered bilirubin levels, treatment ?

Dear Sir, I m suffering from Jaundice ( Hepatitis A ) from last 7 months. Sometimes bilirubin goes down, sometimes it gets increased. I had lot of treatments but doctors concluded saying that the small ...
 

Diagnosed with hepatocellular carcinoma. High bilirubin levels. Any treatment?

bilirubin is increasing it is around 2.6 and doctors are saying that they can not do TACE or other treatment unless bilirubin level comes down. Is there any treatment for my father ? is there a possibility ...
Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for fatty liver

every 6 moths. Sometimes the values are normal and sometimes mildly elevated. one time the SGPT value .../L (normal 12-49) Alkaline phosphate - 74 (normal 45-129) Bilirubin-2.5 mg/dL Triglycerides-196 mg ...
 

What is the cause and treatment for high albumin and bilirubin in blood?

just received my sons bloodwork-- albumin 5.2 high globulin 1.9 low albumin/globulin ratio 2.7 high bilirubin , total 1,2 high what does this mean and what should i do? ...
 

Suggest the treatment to lower high bilirubin level?

How can I lower a high Bilirubin ,total reading from a blood test? Result was 1.7. The Albumin , AST and ALT levels are all within normal ranges. ...
 

Elevated billirubin levels after typhoid treatment. What does it indicate?

My bilirubine is 2.32 just after typhoid treatment and I was operated and removed galblader at the age of 35 and at present my age is 57, please advice. ...
 

Yellow eyes, abdominal pain, urine report, cloudy, with bacteria, mucus, few Ca ox crystals, elevated bilirubin and albumin in blood test. Treatment ?

hello, my son is 16..i got the results from blood and urine..urine clarity..cloudy ph, 6.0 .protein ua- 30, moderate bacteria, mucus, many and ca ox crystal-few..blood... albumin is 5.3 bilirubin ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Please tell me the best possible treatment for ring worms.
tab forcan 150 mg once a wk for 6 wk apply candid b ointment bd mycoderm powder anti allergic sos for itch
 
Hi Doc., Good evening, what are the treatment to cure a patient suffering 'sed rate'?
this is something which is related to inflammation or infection. You need to talk about this with your doctor to try to find out what is causing elevation of the sed rate
 
What is the treatment for caterpillar stings followed by rash and boils ? This for my 6 year old daughter
Welcome to HCM Greetings of the day Namasthe Start her on Syrup Phenargan which will reduce the swelling and itching. Apply coconut oil over the site of bite to keep it clean and dry. If there is redness then apply soframycin ointment over it. Take Care regards
Loading Online Doctors....
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions