Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Elevated bilirubin itching treatment

Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest treatment for elevated bilirubin level

From last 3 yr .every yr i got jaundish...... My bilirubin level is evelated....... Up to. Max 1.7 to 2.0. Every yr dr precribe the same med like udiliv 300 and livfit tab for 15 to 20 days what should ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated bilirubin levels

HELLO dR, MY BILLIRUBIN IS 13.0 , HOW CAN I CONTROL THIS DOWN? IT WAS 10.0 I STOPPED ALCOHOL AND IT IS STILL HIGH , HOW CAN I GET THIS DOWN? I SEEN HEPATOLOGIST SHE SAID IF I STOP ALCOHOL IT WILL GO AWAY, IT HAS BEEN ONE MONTH THERE IS NO...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated bilirubin in blood

I am 16 and have been told from routine blood tests that my bilirubin is elevated - i have been suffering from intermittent right sided pain which has not been bad enough to stop me doing things but has ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated bilirubin and abdominal distension

Hello sir , my father is admitted for jaundice. His bilirubin level was initially 4 and in a span of approx 15 days has increased to 22 which is progressive. He has water retention in stomach cavity ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated bilirubin levels

the blood work...her white cell count was slightly elevated and her bilirubin was slightly elevated ... in bilirubin be due to taking birth control pills -loestrin- and would the slightly elevated white count ...
 

Suggest treatment for high bilirubin level

My son,14 years old has been suffering from high billurubin. In june it was 30.8 but now it is 3.4. He has no itching. But the cause of worry are the high SGOT and SGPT levels. They were normal in june ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin levels

highly elevated enzymes in liver and belli Rubin ultrasound was negitive was sent for more boodwork ...
 

What is the treatment for an elevated bilirubin level during pregnancy?

Hello doctor my age is 23 years and I its my 7th month of pregnancy I have total bilirubin level 3.6mg/dl direct bilirubin 1.4 mg/dl total protein 6.6 albumin 3.4 globulin 3.2 SGOT 22 SGPT 29 Alkaline ...
 

Does gallstones elevate SGPT and bilirubin level?

these test - we can see her SGPT is 90 and belirubin 2.5. Is this SGPT and bilirubin got high due to Gallastones? What will be next step for this treatment? ...
 

What is the treatment for bilirubin disease?

Hello, my father recently was diagnosed with bilirubin and had a procedure done with a camera examining the a blocked bile duct by a mass. The doctor was not able to pin point if the mass ...
Premium Questions
 

Suggest treatment for elevated bilirubin levels

I regularly have elevated bilirubin levels during blood tests. Other liver numbers are normal. When ... this bilirubin or reduce possibility of new gallstones forming? ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated bilirubin levels

I have Total Protein of 74,Albumin 41, Alk Phosphatase,138,GGT is 268 ALT 83, Bilirubin is 5 What do I need to do please I suffer Type 2 Diabetes & Sarcoidosis diagonosed last year ...
 

Suggest treatment for fluctuations on bilirubin and HDL levels

. All numbers came back within normal ranges. Last week, May 12th I had a physical and my Bilirubin was elevated to 1.7 (Previously 1.2) and my HDL had dropped 19 points, 53 to 34. Are the differences in my ...
 

What causes elevated bilirubin level and liver enzyme?

however, after looking at her reports today, we wanted to take an expert's opinion on the treatment ...
 

Suggest treatment for body rash and itchy legs along with elevated bilirubin level

Elevated bilirubin level & WBC w/ distended stomach, cant fully empty bladder (pain/burn going up into abdomen & tightening sensation). Full body rash and itchy legs? (Positive ANA) ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What is the treatment for itching
Hi. Local antihistamine medicine cream and tab cetrizine will help to reduce itching. But if anything related to skin then need proper diagnosis. Say thank you if you are helped.
 
What are the treatments for gout
Hello Elevated level of uric acid is an indication of gout in body with pain in minor joints ( as in toe great ). Drug of choice is allopurinol . Febuxostat , an alternative for patients with gout who are unable to take allopurinol due to hypersensitivity , intolerance or lack of efficacy.
 
My wife done usg today and the impression is mild hepatomegaly what is treatment and measurement she want to take she is overweight 69
Hi, need to evaluate the type of hepatitis, total bilirubin level, SGOP, SGPT and alkaline phosphatase level needed. In the mean time avoid spicy food. Thanks
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

5140 votes 4.5