Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Does statins affect bilirubin level

Public Forum Discussions
 

bilirubin question..

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2.0. hemoglobin is 8.6 hematocrit is 24.9 wbc 8.8 neutrophils 25.1 lymphocytes 64.4 monocytes 10.5 platelets 279 ...
 

What is bilirubin? How can it affect a person?

What are billirubin levels? How do they effect you/ ...
 

Can statin medication affect LV function?

I had a recent echocardiogram and v ejection fraction of 32%. I have been on a statin medication for a number of years and read that these medications could affect LV function. I sustained an MI in 1991 ...
 

Fluctuating bilirubin levels

My biirubin levels increased from 06 to 1.2 in 2 weeks time. I was not consuming alcohol during the period. There is also itching all over the body. What may be the reason? ...
 

Normal level of bilirubin

hi, now I have total bilirubin level 1.9. and indirect level as 1.8. i want to know this is normal or danger. ...
 

How to normalize the bilirubin level ?

hello doc, i test my blood for the amount of bilirubin 31 dec,2013.the result was 3.1..then i ... again then my bilirubin amount was 1.2.. then after few day i started to take foods that are not so ...
 

What is the dangerous level of Bilirubin?

My husband had obstructive jaundice due to a gall stone. At the time of admittance to hospital his billiruben total was a (9 night before admittance) It went up to 11 and then 12.9. What is a dangerous level ...
 

What is the best statin with very less side effects?

tomorrow and i know she is going to prescribe a nother statin and blood pressure meds.........question is, what is the best statin with least amount of side affects, will i even be able to take them? ...
 

Elevated bilirubin levels. Breast cancer survivor. What is the reason for high bilirubin levels?

years my levels of bilirubin have been elevated. In 2009, they were 2.0 and 2008, 1.8 and 1.1. What ...Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin ...
 

Urine has bilirubin, low levels of indirect bilirubin. Taking HCTZ. Concerned

in for a yearly pap. it said my Urine had 1+ Bilirubin so they ordered a hepatic panel to check liver function and the only thing they reported is the indirect bilirubin was .1 which was a tad low but PA said it was okay ...
Premium Questions
 

Taking lipitor. Found high bilirubin level. What should I do?

not be on a different type of statin since the elevated bilirubin showed up when I began taking Lipitor? I should note ...I have been taking Lipitor (10 mg) for a couple of years, and since that time my bilirubin has ...
 

On statins and cholesterol level is reduced. wrist and ankle are hurting. Is this due to statins?

I have always been very active and healthy.DR. put me on statins & cholesterol is down to 89. my wrists and ankles have REALLY begun to hurt . Do you think it could be the statins? ...
 

Can lowering hematocrit affect bilirubin level?

% I m just curious, if by lowering your hematocrit, does that affect your bilirubin level. My bilirubin has always been around 0.9 for years. I m wondering if it would be lower if I had a LFT done today ...
 

Elevated bilirubin in infant. Why was indirect bilirubin not determined, breastfed jaundice?

bilirubin level was not determined. Should i be worried? is this breastfed jaundice? is it ok to have ...hello, my female one month old baby has elevated total and elevated direct bilirubin . The units ...
 

Can statins or any other drug affect finger nails?

Do Statins, or any of the other drugs I take,affect finger nails? My nails are lifting, white, brittle and painful.I have been treated twice for a supposed fungal infection but there is no improvement ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
hi , I would like to know the meaning of the urine analysis. and if the bilirubin direct was 0.76 and the bilirubin total is 2.41 is there a problem!
Urine analysis is a test which determines specific gravity, color appearance, presence of blood or pus cells in the urine. The Bilirubin levels are normal.
 
my Father's cholesterol levels are high total cholesterol> 290 mg/dl,triglyceride> 266,hdl cholesterol> 61, ldl cholesterol> 175, vldl cholesterol> 53.2.
Hi there, Thanks for your query. Levels of all components of Lipids are high. Get his Thyroid check done. He needs to take Statin group of drugs to bring down cholesterol levels. Low fat diet, regular exercises + Statins will lower cholesterols. Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
 
Systolic bp 71/55 etc. regular pulse pressure below 20 odd 51? underactive thyroid. b12 shots original level 89. help angina. cough/flu footpain? stopped statin
The hypodynamic circulation you have could be secondary to the underactive thyroid. Treating thyroid will solve the problem.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions