Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Diseases and Conditions   »   Smoking   »  
Showing results for :

Does smoking impact tsh tests

Premium Questions
 

Stopped smoking. On levothyroxin. Blood test showed elevated TSH level. Due to quitting smoking?

quit smoking July 29. at that time was on levothyroxin .137 mg. at that time blood test indicated all was within normal range. last week I had a new blood test indicating my TSH had jumped up to 11 ...
 

Having surgery and had to quit smoking. What would be the impact of smoke on surgery?

hello I am having surgery and had to quit smoking cigaretts, I used to smoke 10-12 a day, I have 4 days till my tests I really need this surgery is very very important...what are the steps I can do ...
 

Have COPD. Quit smoking. Had done thyroid test. Looking for suggestion

My Mother had an onset of COPD in May 2012, she immediately quit smoking and the Pulmonologist is happy with her lungs at this stage. All is looking good. The hurdle is that her TSH is at 46 and I ...
 

What are normal levels of TSH?

My query is in regard to level of TSH post thyroid cancer . I have recently moved address and now have a new GP who ordered bloid test for thyroid levels. I had total thyroidectomy 28 years ago ...
 

What causes low TSH?

My wife s Thyroid Hormone Analysis shows the following results. The test was done by us just ...Iodothyronine T3 (ELFA) = 1.61ng/ml Thyroxine T4 (ELFA) = 15.14ug/dl Thyroid Stimulating Hormone ( TSH ) (ELFA ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Can quitting smoke cause change in TSH level?

is 300 & I m a bit anemic. I m waiting on my TSH level. I am wondering how much quitting smoking can ...I am hungry all the time. I quit smoking about 6 months ago and it s even worse now. I am a non ...
 

What causes excessive sweating and TSH level of 79.400?

just got blood test results. Is TSH of 79.400 something to worry about? I can t seam to sweat ... body suit. I quit smoking in Jan. 20011(Pack a Day) and gained 40LBS in one month ...
 

Prescribed thyronorm for high TSH during pregnancy. TSH high after stopping medicine. Its impact on health?

suggested to get the test done after 6-8 weeks. We got the test done & the TSH came out to be 0.08. We ... the tests done again yesterday & the results are as follows T3 is less than 10, T4 is 0.30 & TSH is greater ...
 

Hypothyroidism, tsh level high

therapy , I understand I have to take this medicine the rest of my life. My last tsh test though, has me concerned because my tsh level tested at 182 and I know that is off the charts, my family doctor didnt seem ...
 

How can tsh be normal?

my age is 31.im trying for second baby now.but i could not conceive.i have been tested for thyroid.my t3 and t4 are normal.but my tsh is 6.2.now im taking thyroxin everyday.when my tsh be normal ...
 

Pregnancy blood test showing high TSH levels. Worried about the health of the baby

tests. Of which the TSH (ultrasensitive),serum by CMIA is on higher side with value 14.62. Also ... pose some major threat. I would be thankful if someone provide detail for the impact of it over baby ...
 

Done TSH test. What is your opinion about low TSH level?

I have TSH: 0.43 micro IU/ml, free T3: 3.10 pg/ml and FT4: 1.12 ng/dl . What is your opinion about such a low TSH. I have been trying to conceive for last 8 yrs, but cannot. Is there any relation between ...
 

High TSH levels. Should I start medication? Will exercise reduce TSH levels?

Hello Doctor I am 35 yrs old working lady I had my thyroid test on last sunday and my TSH level ... year my TSH level was 6.6 that tym i did walk andthen TSH level drops down to 3 MY email address ...
 

Will the TSH level affect my baby?

I am 17 weeks pregnent, My TSH level has gone high to 6. Please let me know what could be the impact of it on my baby. Was diagnosed with it before pregnancy and was on medication( Hypocare 100MCG ...
 

Test results for adrenal/thyroid TSH

I have questions about test results for adrenal/thyroid TSH is 1; Free T4 is 1.5; vit D is 20; ACTH is 20.1 ; cortisol is 12 ; parathyroid hormone is 61.2 ; Free T 3 is 3.5 ; free cortisol is .26 ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
My hand is dry i tried many lotions but do not work
have your sugars and tsh tested
 
I want to gain my weight is protein shake is helpfull??
helpful yes. tsh and fbs tested?
 
I'm hypothyroid and tsh was 35 GFR 65. Thyroxin increased tsh normal but never checked GFR again. Should GFR be tested or just presume ok now that tsh is ok?
Hi dear Welcome to the health care magic. TSH level is the main indicator for the Throid functioning of the body. Relation between thyroid status and creatinine level are still under research. so need not be tested for the GFR for the hypothyroid patients . Hope your query is answered,. Please feel free to clarify more. Thanks
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions